Median Income
$50,662
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$87,000
69% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.5%
48% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$843
28% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.1%
69% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.3%
23% higher than US avg
How Alba Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population654
Median Age27.8 yrs
Density1,982/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans12.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$50,662
Per Capita$20,500
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty15.3%
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$87,000
Rent$843
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$241,880
Housing Units292
Rent Burden42.2%
Health
Obesity39.6%
Uninsured8.7%
Smoking19.6%
Depression27.3%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
Rain45.6 in/yr
Elevation994 ft (303 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.5%
High School+79.2%
Graduate+0.5%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband82.0%
EV Stations1
Is Alba a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Alba receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Alba offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Alba is $50,662, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.1%. The poverty rate of 15.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Alba is $87,000, 69% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $843 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
17.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Alba enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches, including 7.8 inches of snow.
Alba has a population of 654 with a density of 1,982 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 27.8 years, 29% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (85.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.6% of residents. 12.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 91.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
654
Total Population
2023 Census
27.8yrs
Median Age
29% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.6%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.3%
98% below US avg
The median household income in Alba is $50,662, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,500 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 15.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 5.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,662 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,500 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.1% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.3% |
| 23% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.5% |
The median home value in Alba is $87,000, 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $241,880, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $99,900 with homes selling in an average of 21 days. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $843 (28% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 292 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. 42.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $87,000 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $241,880 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $99,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $99,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $127 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 21 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 50.0% |
| Inventory | 2 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $843 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 42.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.9% |
| Housing Units | 292 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
In Alba, 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 34.2% have high blood pressure. 19.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 30.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.6% experience frequent mental distress. 8.7% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Alba vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.2% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.6% |
| 40% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.7% |
| Depression | 27.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.2% |
| Short Sleep | 41.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.3% |
| Uninsured | 8.7% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.4% |
| Dental Visits | 55.0% |
Food & Exercise
Alba enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. The area receives 7.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 994 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 58.1°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 994 ft (303 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,982/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.2384°N, 94.4174°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.6"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.56"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.8 on Mar 23, 2024.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
142 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
123 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 |
9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
134 km |
| Jan 14, 2016 |
7 km W of Talala, Oklahoma |
M2.7 |
145 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
100 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
138 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
101 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
605 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 226 fatalities, 2,160 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
26 km |
158 |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF4 |
69 km |
21 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
64 km |
4 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
48 km |
3 |
| Sep 27, 1959 |
EF4 |
86 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
18 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
62 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 2005 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
38 km |
5 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
50 km |
5 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
40 km |
7 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1995 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Mar 26, 1983 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (3,427 ac, 1986).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
3,427 |
42 km |
| 2002 |
ROUNDTPCOX |
2,248 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
EAST FORK |
2,134 |
93 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,043 |
69 km |
| 2024 |
EAST FORK RX |
1,956 |
93 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,956 |
89 km |
| 2013 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,888 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
ROCK CREEK |
1,867 |
89 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
1,539 |
84 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
1,523 |
60 km |
| 2010 |
NO TORCH |
1,356 |
98 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,356 |
89 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,346 |
51 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,280 |
66 km |
| 2021 |
21 TOUR ROAD NORTH |
1,203 |
93 km |
| 2007 |
HAYFIELD RECLAMATION RX07 |
1,152 |
94 km |
| 1996 |
ABOUT TIME |
1,074 |
92 km |
| 2006 |
GRAND |
1,067 |
83 km |
| 1984 |
RESIDENT |
1,048 |
36 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
953 |
92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
6.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Alba has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 35°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.6") and January the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Alba. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Alba
What is the population of Alba?
Alba has a population of 654 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,982 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 27.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Alba expensive to live in?
Alba is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,662, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $87,000 (69% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $843 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Alba?
Alba enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.6 inches, with 7.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Alba?
The job market in Alba is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 5.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Alba?
The median home value in Alba is $87,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $241,880. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $99,900, with homes typically selling within 21 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $843. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.1%.
How are the schools in Alba?
Schools in Alba score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.5% of adults in Alba hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.2% have completed high school. 0.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Alba?
The obesity rate in Alba is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.6% of adults are smokers. 30.7% are physically inactive. 27.3% of residents report depression. 8.7% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Alba?
The average commute in Alba is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 93.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Alba?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Alba is 85.3% White. 99.6% of residents speak only English at home. 12.2% of the population are military veterans. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 91.3% have health insurance coverage.