Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Alix Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population87
Median Age56.8 yrs
Density181/mi²
Male / Female79% / 21%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$20,230
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$689M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$154,528
Housing Units33
Rent Burden26.6%
Health
Obesity41.2%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking22.2%
Depression29.7%
Heart Disease7.2%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
Rain51.3 in/yr
Elevation380 ft (116 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+77.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.58
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Broadband47.4%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Alix a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Alix receives an overall livability score of 4.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Alix stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Alix enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.3 inches.
Alix has a population of 87 with a density of 181 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 56.8 years, 46% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 20.7% female and 79.3% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 100.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
87
Total Population
2023 Census
56.8yrs
Median Age
46% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $20,230 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $855, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 394 business establishments, including 27 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $20,230 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $855 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,661 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 394 |
| County GDP | $689M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 27 |
| Healthcare | 38 |
| Retail | 57 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,474 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $154,528. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 33 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $1,474 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 26.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 33 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,474 |
| 58% below US avg |
In Alix, 41.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.2% of residents, above the national average. 39.7% have high blood pressure. 22.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.1% report binge drinking. 35.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.8% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,862. The dentist ratio is 1:5,757. 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Alix vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.2% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.4% |
| Heart Disease | 7.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.7% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 10.6% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.2% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.6% |
| Depression | 29.7% |
| Mental Distress | 22.8% |
| Physical Distress | 18.3% |
| Short Sleep | 42.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,862 |
| Dentists | 1:5,757 |
| Mental Health | 1:4,367 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 47.1% |
| Premature Death | 12,985/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 38 |
Alix enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 380 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 60.7°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 380 ft (116 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 181/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4220°N, 93.7288°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Franklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Smith Regional (FSM) 39 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.3"
35% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.45"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 49.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 94.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 18.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
242 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 4, 2024.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
126 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
132 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
124 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
125 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
125 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
136 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
126 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
125 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
143 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
125 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
124 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
124 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
122 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
125 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
65 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
123 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| May 22, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
93 km |
| Feb 21, 2011 |
3 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
420 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 70 fatalities, 1,045 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF5 |
92 km |
2 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF4 |
26 km |
4 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
70 km |
13 |
| Apr 19, 1968 |
EF4 |
55 km |
14 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF4 |
75 km |
5 |
| Jan 22, 1957 |
EF4 |
86 km |
10 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF3 |
18 km |
1 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
99 km |
4 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
66 km |
2 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
39 km |
2 |
| Dec 23, 1982 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (15,318 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
15,318 |
38 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,993 |
45 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
35 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
13,929 |
40 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
11,929 |
40 km |
| 2024 |
RX FOUCHE VALLEY |
10,912 |
55 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
10,593 |
86 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
9,749 |
79 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
9,483 |
65 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
9,385 |
54 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
9,368 |
45 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
81 km |
| 2010 |
W72 BLOOD SPRINGS |
8,674 |
97 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
8,607 |
82 km |
| 2017 |
MIDDLE RIDGE |
8,501 |
83 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
80 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
7,945 |
50 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
35 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
35 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,415 |
38 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Alix has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 39°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and February the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Alix. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130-$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174-$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87-$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695-$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130-$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348-$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87-$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52-$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43-$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130-$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476-$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348-$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780-$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435-$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345-$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738-$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695-$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174-$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869-$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65-$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43-$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61-$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17-$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61-$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48-$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52-$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70-$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43-$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043-$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26-$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521-$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435-$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174-$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348-$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345-$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43-$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87-$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Alix
What is the population of Alix?
Alix has a population of 87 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 181 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 56.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 20.7% female and 79.3% male.
Is Alix expensive to live in?
Alix is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Alix?
Alix enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 51.3 inches.
How is the job market in Alix?
The job market in Alix is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $855. There are 394 business establishments in the area, including 27 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Alix?
Schools in Alix score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Alix hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Alix?
The obesity rate in Alix is 41.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.2% of adults are smokers. 35.6% are physically inactive. 29.7% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,862.
What are the demographics of Alix?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Alix is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 100.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.