Aninișu din Vale, Romania
Gorj County · Romania
Aninișu din Vale is a small city in Gorj County, Romania with a population of 5,276. Elevation: 1,483 ft (452 m). Average temperature: 55°F (13°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Aninișu din Vale, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Aninișu din Vale
Crasna is a commune in Gorj County, Oltenia, Romania. It is composed of nine villages: Aninișu din Deal, Aninișu din Vale, Buzești, Cărpiniș, Crasna, Crasna din Deal, Drăgoiești, Dumbrăveni and Radoși.
People
Climate
| Population | 5,276 |
| Population Density | 61 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,483 ft (452 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.1740°, 23.6087° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Gorj County |
| Average Temperature | 55°F (13°C) |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 36.2 inches (918 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 9.0 inches (23 cm) |
About Aninișu din Vale
Aninișu din Vale is a small city in Romania (Gorj County) with a population of 5,276. The city sits at an elevation of 1,483 feet (452 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 55°F (13°C). Temperatures range from 40°F in January to 74°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 36.2 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 54.5°F |
| 1% above Romania avg | |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,483 ft (452 m) |
| Area | 86.4 sq mi (223.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 61/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.1740°N, 23.6087°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F (4°C) | 1.6 in | Driest |
| February | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.7 in | |
| March | 32°F (0°C) | 1.9 in | |
| April | 41°F (5°C) | 3.1 in | |
| May | 50°F (10°C) | 3.9 in | |
| June | 56°F (13°C) | 4.6 in | Wettest |
| July | 74°F (24°C) | 3.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 59°F (15°C) | 3.4 in | |
| September | 52°F (11°C) | 2.7 in | |
| October | 43°F (6°C) | 2.3 in | |
| November | 33°F (1°C) | 2.1 in | |
| December | 26°F (-3°C) | 2.0 in | Coldest |
Aninișu din Vale has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 26°F in December to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.6") and January the driest (1.6").
Radio Stations near Aninișu din Vale
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95.7 BIG FM (US) | oldies | AAC | |
| Târgu Jiu Radio - RTJ 97.8 FM | local, local news | MP3 32 kbps | |
| Radio Crasna | latino, manele | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Aninișu din Vale
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Ion Popescu Voitesti" Memorial House | ||||
| Ethnographic Collection | ||||
| Lainici Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| Mining Museum | ||||
| Muzeu Etnografic | ||||
| Muzeul Civilizației Montane | ||||
| Muzeul Instalatorului Român | ||||
| Muzeul Mineritului | ||||
| Sacelu Museum Collection | ||||
| Stână Muzeu | ||||
| The "Momarlani" Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| The "Momarlani" Ethnographic Museum |
Farmers Markets in Aninișu din Vale
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața |
Stadiums & Teams in Aninișu din Vale
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Aninișu din Vale
6 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Straja Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Parâng | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ski Vidra | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Domeniul Schiabil Șureanu | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Sibiu Telescaun Oncești Păltiniș | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Arena Platoș | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Aninișu din Vale
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Sibiu International Airport | SBZ | Large Airport |
| Barza Târgu-Jiu Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Măgura Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Săulești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Sibiu Hermann Oberth Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Aninișu din Vale.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Aninișu din Vale
What is the population of Aninișu din Vale?
Aninișu din Vale has a population of 5,276 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 61 people per square mile, spread across 86.4 square miles.
What is the weather like in Aninișu din Vale?
Aninișu din Vale has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 36.2 inches, with 9.0 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Aninișu din Vale?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile