Median Income
$51,250
32% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.4%
93% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.0%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
100.0%
706% higher than US avg
How Annada Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population61
Median Age52.6 yrs
Density1,017/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans1.8%
Economy
C+
Median Income$51,250
Per Capita$28,115
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty100.0%
Housing
Ownership86.1%
Zillow$120,976
Housing Units41
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity42.0%
Uninsured3.3%
Smoking20.6%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain41.2 in/yr
Elevation453 ft (138 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.4%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband47.2%
EV Stations2
Is Annada a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Annada receives an overall livability score of 2.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Annada has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Annada is $51,250, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 100.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
2.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Annada experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches, including 16.3 inches of snow.
Annada has a population of 61 with a density of 1,017 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 52.6 years, 35% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59% female and 41% male. The city is predominantly White (96.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 1.8% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 16.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
61
Total Population
2023 Census
52.6yrs
Median Age
35% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Annada is $51,250, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,115 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 100.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,250 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,115 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 100.0% |
| 706% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 88.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $120,976. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 86.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 41 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1947. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 86.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 86.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 13.9% |
| Housing Units | 41 |
| Median Year Built | 1947 |
Property Tax
In Annada, 42.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 33.8% have high blood pressure. 20.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.7% report binge drinking. 32.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 3.3% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Annada vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.0% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.8% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 8.7% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.6% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.1% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 15.6% |
| Short Sleep | 41.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.7% |
| Uninsured | 3.3% |
| 62% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.9% |
| Dental Visits | 51.3% |
Food & Exercise
Annada experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches. The area receives 16.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 453 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.0°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 453 ft (138 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,017/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.2612°N, 90.8276°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | St Louis Lambert International (STL) 43 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.2"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.00"
Earthquake History
20 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Sep 19, 2024.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
132 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
135 km |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
9 km SSE of Mulberry Grove, Illinois |
M3.1 |
146 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
134 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
137 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
94 km |
| Apr 29, 2022 |
1 km SSW of Peerless Park, Missouri |
M2.8 |
86 km |
| Mar 28, 2024 |
1 km NNE of Germantown, Illinois |
M2.8 |
136 km |
| May 5, 2008 |
3 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.8 |
93 km |
| Sep 13, 1997 |
3 km SSE of Darmstadt, Illinois |
M2.8 |
145 km |
| Nov 12, 1996 |
15 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M2.7 |
145 km |
| Sep 5, 2015 |
5 km SE of High Ridge, Missouri |
M2.7 |
97 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
133 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
8 km NE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
146 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
123 km |
| Jun 6, 2017 |
8 km ENE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
150 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
39 km |
| Sep 11, 2019 |
6 km NNE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Jan 15, 1998 |
1 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.5 |
91 km |
| Aug 11, 2010 |
7 km NNW of Bloomsdale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
141 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
509 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 47 fatalities, 940 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 22, 2011 |
EF4 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1981 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
69 km |
3 |
| Feb 10, 1959 |
EF4 |
84 km |
21 |
| Feb 24, 1956 |
EF4 |
91 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
87 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2011 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
2.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
33°F (0°C) |
2.5 in |
|
Annada has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 29°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.0") and February the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Annada. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Annada
What is the population of Annada?
Annada has a population of 61 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,017 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 52.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59% female and 41% male.
Is Annada expensive to live in?
Annada is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,250, 32% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Annada?
Annada has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.2 inches, with 16.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Annada?
The job market in Annada is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How are the schools in Annada?
Schools in Annada score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 2.4% of adults in Annada hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Annada?
The obesity rate in Annada is 42.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.6% of adults are smokers. 32.1% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 3.3% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What are the demographics of Annada?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Annada is 96.7% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 1.8% of the population are military veterans. 16.4% of residents have a disability. 96.7% have health insurance coverage.