Median Income
$76,643
2% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
50.0%
48% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Apple Grove Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population223
Median Age29.2 yrs
Density97/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans9.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$76,643
Per Capita$25,334
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,093M
Commute48 min
Housing
Ownership52.2%
Zillow$170,340
Housing Units143
Rent Burden26.2%
Health
Obesity41.2%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking22.4%
Depression34.4%
Heart Disease7.5%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain42.1 in/yr
Elevation578 ft (176 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+50.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.51
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
Commute48 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations5
Libraries3
Is Apple Grove a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Apple Grove receives an overall livability score of 4.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include long commute times, high obesity rates. Apple Grove stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Apple Grove is $76,643, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 48 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 50.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Apple Grove experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches, including 13.6 inches of snow.
Apple Grove has a population of 223 with a density of 97 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 29.2 years, 25% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 37.2% female and 62.8% male. The city is predominantly White (91.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 9.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
223
Total Population
2023 Census
29.2yrs
Median Age
25% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Apple Grove vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Apple Grove vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Apple Grove is $76,643, which is 2% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,334 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,146, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 494 business establishments, including 28 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89.5, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 48 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Apple Grove vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $76,643 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,334 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,146 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,008 |
| Gini Index | 0.495 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 494 |
| County GDP | $1,093M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 28 |
| Healthcare | 37 |
| Retail | 69 |
| Manufacturing | 13 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,164 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.50 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 48.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $170,340. Fair market rent ranges from $766 for a one-bedroom to $945 for a two-bedroom apartment. 52.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 143 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1997. The average annual property tax is $2,164 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 26.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $714 |
| 1 Bedroom | $766 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $945 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,231 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,380 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.8% |
| Housing Units | 143 |
| Median Year Built | 1997 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,164 |
| 38% below US avg |
In Apple Grove, 41.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.5% of residents, above the national average. 38.7% have high blood pressure. 22.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.0% report binge drinking. 33.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 34.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.3% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,096. The dentist ratio is 1:3,571. 19.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Apple Grove vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.2% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.7% |
| Asthma | 13.1% |
| COPD | 10.1% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.4% |
| 60% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.5% |
| Depression | 34.4% |
| Mental Distress | 24.3% |
| Physical Distress | 17.3% |
| Short Sleep | 43.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,096 |
| Dentists | 1:3,571 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,752 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.4% |
| Dental Visits | 48.3% |
| Premature Death | 15,004/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 19.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 37 |
Apple Grove experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches. The area receives 13.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 578 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.8°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 578 ft (176 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 97/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.6666°N, 82.1717°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Mason County County |
| Nearest Airport | West Virginia International Yeager (CRW) 37 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.1"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.34"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 57.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 69.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 41.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
44 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.9 on May 9, 2025.
| Feb 19, 1995 |
8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
87 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 |
14 km SW of Gassaway, West Virginia |
M3.4 |
109 km |
| May 24, 2017 |
1 km S of McArthur, Ohio |
M3.4 |
68 km |
| Mar 31, 2013 |
West Virginia |
M3.4 |
116 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
7 km ENE of Rio Grande, Ohio |
M3.4 |
28 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
149 km |
| Apr 24, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M3.1 |
145 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Oak Hill, Ohio |
M3.1 |
45 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
3 km SE of Lowell, Ohio |
M3.1 |
112 km |
| Apr 22, 2025 |
3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio |
M3.1 |
149 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
88 km |
| Apr 2, 2017 |
5 km W of Graysville, Ohio |
M3.0 |
137 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
66 km |
| May 9, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.9 |
144 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
0 km NE of Reno, Ohio |
M2.8 |
104 km |
| Apr 29, 2025 |
1 km SE of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
2 km NNW of Belmont, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
113 km |
| May 6, 2002 |
3 km SE of Racine, Ohio |
M2.8 |
40 km |
| Mar 17, 1999 |
2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio |
M2.8 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
136 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 8 fatalities, 154 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF5 |
55 km |
7 |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2022 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2016 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 2003 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2002 |
EF2 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2000 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jan 8, 1998 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 1980 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 1967 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1962 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY (61,231 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
BRUSHY |
61,231 |
84 km |
| 1991 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
29,308 |
89 km |
| 1991 |
WHITE OAK BRANCH |
25,550 |
71 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
21,562 |
98 km |
| 1991 |
BROWNS BRANCH |
17,324 |
96 km |
| 1987 |
RUCKERS BRANCH |
14,744 |
76 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
14,554 |
83 km |
| 1991 |
ROCK HOUSE BRANCH |
13,056 |
96 km |
| 1991 |
TOMS BRANCH |
11,849 |
95 km |
| 1991 |
LEFT FORK |
10,196 |
73 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
10,183 |
93 km |
| 1991 |
CANE ROCK |
9,017 |
84 km |
| 1991 |
DRY BRANCH |
8,059 |
82 km |
| 1987 |
MILL CREEK ROAD |
7,029 |
76 km |
| 1991 |
CARBANATE |
6,533 |
96 km |
| 1987 |
JOES BRANCH |
6,340 |
80 km |
| 1987 |
PLUM BRANCH |
6,223 |
62 km |
| 1987 |
TUCKER HOLLOW |
5,862 |
93 km |
| 1987 |
HUNTERS BRANCH |
5,592 |
79 km |
| 1991 |
PRICHARD |
5,220 |
59 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Apple Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 32°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.3") and October the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Apple Grove. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$224 ($134-$358) |
| Specialist Visit |
$313 ($179-$492) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$179 ($90-$313) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,969 ($716-$4,475) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$179) |
| Dental Filling |
$224 ($134-$358) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$269 ($134-$448) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$537 ($358-$895) |
| Battery Replacement |
$179 ($90-$313) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$358 ($134-$716) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,265 ($3,580-$10,740) |
| Roof Repair |
$895 ($358-$1,790) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,055 ($4,923-$13,425) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,343 ($448-$3,133) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,425 ($4,475-$26,850) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,475 ($1,790-$8,950) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,343 ($716-$2,685) |
| Will Preparation |
$448 ($179-$895) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,238 ($895-$4,475) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$224) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.67 ($2.69-$4.92) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.13 ($2.24-$4.48) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.40 ($2.24-$4.92) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.03 ($2.69-$5.82) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.92 ($3.58-$6.71) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.61) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($72-$224) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$179 ($67-$448) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,790 ($1,074-$3,133) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.16-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$224) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,074 ($537-$2,238) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$895 ($448-$1,790) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$358 ($179-$627) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$895 ($358-$2,238) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,188 ($4,475-$26,850) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$179) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$269 ($134-$448) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$179 ($90-$358) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $744 |
| Toddler | $707 |
| Preschool | $705 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $680 |
| Toddler | $556 |
| Preschool | $556 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Apple Grove
What is the population of Apple Grove?
Apple Grove has a population of 223 residents and is located in West Virginia. The population density is 97 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 29.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 37.2% female and 62.8% male.
Is Apple Grove expensive to live in?
Apple Grove is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.5 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $76,643, 2% above the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Apple Grove?
Apple Grove has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.1 inches, with 13.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Apple Grove?
The job market in Apple Grove is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,146. There are 494 business establishments in the area, including 28 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 48 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Apple Grove?
Schools in Apple Grove have an average test score of 4.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 50.0% of adults in Apple Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Apple Grove?
The obesity rate in Apple Grove is 41.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.4% of adults are smokers. 33.5% are physically inactive. 34.4% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 19.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,096.
What is transportation like in Apple Grove?
The average commute in Apple Grove is 48 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Apple Grove?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Apple Grove is 91.9% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 9.3% of the population are military veterans. 22.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.