Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Aragon Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population162
Median Age56.7 yrs
Density19/mi²
Male / Female40% / 61%
Largest GroupWhite 7%
Veterans15.4%
Economy
Per Capita$25,604
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$144M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$200,569
Housing Units140
Rent Burden17.5%
Health
Obesity35.8%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking15.9%
Depression18.2%
Heart Disease7.6%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain16.9 in/yr
Elevation7,050 ft (2,149 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.79
Community
2024 VoteR 74% / D 24%
Broadband0.0%
Libraries2
Is Aragon a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Aragon receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Aragon stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Aragon experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.9 inches, including 17.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Aragon has a population of 162 with a density of 19 people per square mile, spread across 8.5 square miles. The median age is 56.7 years, 46% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 60.5% female and 39.5% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (93.2%), with 6.8% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 40.1% of residents, while 54.9% speak Spanish. 15.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 39.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
162
Total Population
2023 Census
56.7yrs
Median Age
46% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
40.1%
49% below US avg
Spanish
54.9%
310% above US avg
Per capita income is $25,604 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $801, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 133 business establishments, including 6 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $25,604 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $801 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $47,723 |
| Gini Index | 0.409 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 133 |
| County GDP | $144M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 6 |
| Healthcare | 6 |
| Retail | 16 |
| Manufacturing | 4 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $900 |
| 74% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $200,569. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 140 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $900 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 17.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 140 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $900 |
| 74% below US avg |
In Aragon, 35.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.6% of residents, above the national average. 34.6% have high blood pressure. 15.9% are current smokers. 16.3% report binge drinking. 29.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.2% report depression. 15.6% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:3,827. 63.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 2.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Aragon vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.8% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.6% |
| Asthma | 7.8% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 5.4% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.9% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.6% |
| Depression | 18.2% |
| Mental Distress | 15.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.9% |
| Short Sleep | 37.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Dentists | 1:3,827 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,275 |
| Checkup Rate | 63.1% |
| Dental Visits | 49.8% |
| Premature Death | 11,457/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 2.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 63.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 6 |
Aragon experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 17.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. 89% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 7,050 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 53.7°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 7,050 ft (2,149 m) |
| Area | 8.5 sq mi (21.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 19/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.8897°N, 108.5202°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Catron County County |
| Nearest Airport | Show Low Regional (SOW) 89 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
16.9"
56% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
3.43"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 89.3% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 36.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 89.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 1.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
32 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.6 on May 9, 2025.
| May 24, 2010 |
24 km NNE of Morenci, Arizona |
M3.6 |
96 km |
| May 24, 2010 |
27 km NNE of Morenci, Arizona |
M3.6 |
93 km |
| Oct 8, 2012 |
32 km WNW of Glenwood, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Jul 11, 2014 |
5 km WSW of Franklin, Arizona |
M3.6 |
149 km |
| May 1, 2025 |
14 km NW of Alamillo, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
148 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
35 km WNW of Glenwood, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
87 km |
| Sep 23, 2009 |
29 km W of Alamo, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
90 km |
| May 23, 2007 |
4 km WNW of Socorro, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| Apr 27, 2019 |
2 km WSW of Franklin, Arizona |
M3.4 |
146 km |
| Feb 16, 2013 |
34 km WNW of Glenwood, New Mexico |
M3.3 |
84 km |
| Oct 3, 2023 |
3 km WSW of Franklin, Arizona |
M3.3 |
147 km |
| May 19, 2011 |
40 km SSE of Datil, New Mexico |
M3.2 |
81 km |
| Apr 6, 2011 |
17 km WNW of La Joya, New Mexico |
M3.2 |
149 km |
| Sep 23, 2019 |
22 km NNW of Saint Johns, Arizona |
M3.1 |
123 km |
| May 25, 2010 |
25 km NNE of Clifton, Arizona |
M3.0 |
93 km |
| Feb 28, 2013 |
10 km W of Lemitar, New Mexico |
M3.0 |
141 km |
| Sep 11, 2023 |
4 km SSW of Duncan, Arizona |
M2.8 |
145 km |
| Apr 27, 2019 |
5 km SSW of Virden, New Mexico |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Feb 27, 2021 |
9 km SE of York, Arizona |
M2.8 |
132 km |
| Sep 6, 1991 |
8 km NNW of Mimbres, New Mexico |
M2.8 |
117 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
2 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 3, 2008 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 2006 |
EF0 |
57 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Red Hill (49 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Red Hill |
Volcanic field |
2,300 m (7,546 ft) |
-9450 |
49 km |
| Zuni-Bandera |
Volcanic field |
2,550 m (8,366 ft) |
-1170 |
112 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WALLOW (563,664 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
WALLOW |
563,664 |
68 km |
| 2022 |
BLACK |
328,091 |
100 km |
| 2012 |
WHITEWATER-BALDY |
306,923 |
63 km |
| 2003 |
DRY LAKE COMPLEX (DRY LAKES) |
113,956 |
74 km |
| 2021 |
JOHNSON |
95,808 |
78 km |
| 2011 |
MILLER |
84,760 |
81 km |
| 2005 |
BLACK RANGE COMPLEX WFU |
74,273 |
62 km |
| 2023 |
PASS |
66,071 |
65 km |
| 2003 |
BOILER |
56,796 |
73 km |
| 2018 |
BUZZARD |
50,934 |
21 km |
| 1993 |
BRUSH |
39,349 |
76 km |
| 2022 |
BEAR TRAP |
38,201 |
93 km |
| 2002 |
MIDDLE |
37,096 |
50 km |
| 2006 |
BEAR |
34,703 |
52 km |
| 2016 |
NORTH |
34,562 |
100 km |
| 2020 |
COW CANYON |
33,536 |
66 km |
| 2000 |
CHANCE |
33,064 |
46 km |
| 2009 |
DIAMOND |
32,021 |
87 km |
| 2018 |
RATTLESNAKE |
27,383 |
90 km |
| 2023 |
DIVIDE |
26,614 |
39 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| May |
58°F (15°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| June |
67°F (20°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
Wettest |
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
1.1 in |
|
Aragon has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 37°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.9 inches, with August being the wettest month (3.4") and April the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Aragon. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Aragon
What is the population of Aragon?
Aragon has a population of 162 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 19 people per square mile, spread across 8.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 56.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 60.5% female and 39.5% male.
Is Aragon expensive to live in?
Aragon is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Aragon?
Aragon has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 16.9 inches, with 17.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Aragon?
The job market in Aragon is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $801. There are 133 business establishments in the area, including 6 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Aragon?
Schools in Aragon have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Aragon hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Aragon?
The obesity rate in Aragon is 35.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.9% of adults are smokers. 29.6% are physically inactive. 18.2% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 63.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Aragon?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Aragon is 6.8% White, 93.2% Hispanic or Latino. 40.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 54.9% speak Spanish. 15.4% of the population are military veterans. 39.5% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.