Median Income
$98,170
31% higher than US avg
Home Value
$285,600
1% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
193/100K
49% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
31.9%
5% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,308
12% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.7%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.6%
39% lower than US avg
How Archer Lodge Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,036
Median Age42.7 yrs
Density555/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$98,170
Per Capita$49,475
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.6%
County GDP$11,573M
Commute32 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$285,600
Rent$1,308
Ownership84.2%
Zillow$361,398
Housing Units1,928
Rent Burden13.2%
Crime
F
Violent193/100K
Property2,244/100K
Health
Obesity31.7%
Uninsured9.1%
Smoking11.2%
Depression24.7%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain49.9 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation271 ft (83 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+31.9%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.77
Community
2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute32 min
Broadband93.0%
EV Stations3
Libraries7
Is Archer Lodge a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Archer Lodge receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Archer Lodge offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Archer Lodge is $98,170, which is significantly higher than the national average / 31% above $75,149. This places Archer Lodge among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Archer Lodge is $285,600, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,308 per month. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Archer Lodge is below the national average at 193 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,244 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
31.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Archer Lodge enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 49.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Archer Lodge has a population of 5,036 with a density of 555 people per square mile, spread across 3.6 square miles. The median age is 42.7 years, 10% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.1% female and 52.9% male. The city is predominantly White (78%), with 6.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 84.9% of residents, while 15.1% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are veterans. 9.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 92.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.7yrs
Median Age
10% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Archer Lodge vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
84.9%
8% above US avg
Spanish
15.1%
13% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Archer Lodge vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Archer Lodge is $98,170, which is 31% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,475 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,064, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,104 business establishments, including 352 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 20.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Archer Lodge vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $98,170 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $49,475 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,064 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $73,009 |
| Gini Index | 0.421 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.6% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,104 |
| County GDP | $11,573M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 352 |
| Healthcare | 353 |
| Retail | 575 |
| Manufacturing | 117 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,488 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.22% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 64.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 20.0% |
The median home value in Archer Lodge is $285,600, 1% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $361,398, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,308 (12% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,928 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $3,488. 13.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $285,600 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $361,398 |
| Median List Price | $775,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $775,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $231 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.6% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,308 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 13.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.8% |
| Housing Units | 1,928 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,488 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.22% |
In Archer Lodge, 31.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 30.1% have high blood pressure. 11.2% are current smokers. 17.3% report binge drinking. 18.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.1% experience frequent mental distress. 9.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,713. The dentist ratio is 1:3,849. 96.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Archer Lodge vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.7% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.1% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 5.0% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.2% |
| 20% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.6% |
| Depression | 24.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.1% |
| Physical Distress | 10.7% |
| Short Sleep | 33.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.9% |
| Uninsured | 9.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,713 |
| Dentists | 1:3,849 |
| Mental Health | 1:880 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.1% |
| Dental Visits | 65.5% |
| Premature Death | 8,163/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 96.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 353 |
Archer Lodge has a violent crime rate of 193 per 100,000 residents, 49% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,244 per 100,000, 15% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 35 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Archer Lodge receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Archer Lodge vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 193.5/100K |
| 49% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,244.5/100K |
| 15% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 35 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Archer Lodge enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 49.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 271 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (6°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 60.7°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 271 ft (83 m) |
| Area | 3.6 sq mi (9.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 555/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.6823°N, 78.3704°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Johnston County County |
| Nearest Airport | Raleigh-Durham International (RDU) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.9"
31% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0449 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 47.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 26, 2019.
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
137 km |
| Mar 26, 2019 |
8 km E of Archdale, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
21 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
276 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
199 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
221 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
173 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
221 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
194 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
182 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
206 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
244 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
212 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
124 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
260 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
142 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
288 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
144 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
61 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
103 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 2 |
271 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
199 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
257 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
371 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 41 fatalities, 1,114 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 27, 1988 |
EF4 |
40 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
71 km |
3 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
66 km |
16 |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
37 km |
1 |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
94 km |
6 |
| Nov 15, 2008 |
EF3 |
41 km |
1 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Mar 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1972 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Feb 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
84 km |
2 |
| Apr 18, 1969 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Nov 8, 1957 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1953 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,642 ac, 1986).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
2,642 |
98 km |
| 2008 |
LYNCH ROAD |
1,824 |
73 km |
| 2006 |
OVERHILLS |
1,436 |
76 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,319 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
VALENTINE |
1,083 |
97 km |
| 2024 |
HORSESHOE LAKE |
990 |
99 km |
| 2022 |
CEDAR CREEK |
872 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
HIGHWAY 1 |
766 |
51 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
535 |
97 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
73 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (6°C) |
4.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.9 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
51°F (11°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Archer Lodge has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 42°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.9") and April the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Archer Lodge. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $937 |
| Toddler | $813 |
| Preschool | $646 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $662 |
| Toddler | $648 |
| Preschool | $588 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Archer Lodge
What is the population of Archer Lodge?
Archer Lodge has a population of 5,036 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 555 people per square mile, spread across 3.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.1% female and 52.9% male.
Is Archer Lodge expensive to live in?
Archer Lodge is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $98,170, 31% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $285,600 (1% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,308 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Archer Lodge safe?
Archer Lodge is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 193 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,244 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Archer Lodge receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Archer Lodge?
Archer Lodge enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 49.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Archer Lodge?
The job market in Archer Lodge is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,064. There are 5,104 business establishments in the area, including 352 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 20.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Archer Lodge?
The median home value in Archer Lodge is $285,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $361,398. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,308. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.2%. The average annual property tax is $3,488.
How are the schools in Archer Lodge?
Schools in Archer Lodge score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 31.9% of adults in Archer Lodge hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. 5.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Archer Lodge?
The obesity rate in Archer Lodge is 31.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.2% of adults are smokers. 18.6% are physically inactive. 24.7% of residents report depression. 9.1% lack health insurance. 96.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,713.
What is transportation like in Archer Lodge?
The average commute in Archer Lodge is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 64.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 20.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Archer Lodge?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Archer Lodge is 78% White, 6.1% Black or African American. 84.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 15.1% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are military veterans. 9.6% of residents have a disability. 92.9% have health insurance coverage.