Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
30.8%
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Aurora Center Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13
Median Age61.4 yrs
Density325/mi²
Male / Female23% / 77%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans13.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$38,392
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$156M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$323,708
Housing Units20
Rent Burden17.3%
Crime
Violent0/100K
Property0/100K
Health
Obesity36.3%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking16.4%
Depression22.8%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain23.9 in/yr
Sunny Days291/yr
Elevation1,650 ft (503 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.8%
High School+76.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.13
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
CommuteN/A
Broadband9.0%
Libraries2
Is Aurora Center a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Aurora Center receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Aurora Center offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
Aurora Center is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 0 per 100,000, 100% below the national average.
Education
30.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Aurora Center experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 291 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 23.9 inches, including 37.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Aurora Center has a population of 13 with a density of 325 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age is 61.4 years, 58% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 76.9% female and 23.1% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 76.5% of residents, while 23.5% speak Spanish. 13.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 44.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
61.4yrs
Median Age
58% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Aurora Center vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
76.5%
3% below US avg
Spanish
23.5%
75% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Aurora Center vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Aurora Center is N/A. Per capita income is $38,392. The average weekly wage is $805, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 102 business establishments, including 9 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Aurora Center vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $38,392 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $805 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,306 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 102 |
| County GDP | $156M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Healthcare | 11 |
| Retail | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $323,708. Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 20 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 17.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 20 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Aurora Center, 36.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 28.7% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 20.7% report binge drinking. 23.2% are physically inactive. 22.8% report depression. 17.2% experience frequent mental distress. 3.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Aurora Center vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.3% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.7% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.2% |
| Depression | 22.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.2% |
| Physical Distress | 12.1% |
| Short Sleep | 29.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Mental Health | 1:1,391 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.8% |
| Dental Visits | 70.1% |
| Premature Death | 8,790/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 3.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 11 |
Aurora Center has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 0 per 100,000, 100% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes.
Crime Rates: Aurora Center vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
Aurora Center experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 291 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 23.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 37.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 1,650 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 46.1°F |
| 15% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 291 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,650 ft (503 m) |
| Area | 0.0 sq mi (0.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 325/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.5272°N, 98.5895°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Aurora County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mitchell Municipal (MHE) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
23.9"
37% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.58"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 19.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 23.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 60.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
15 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 27, 2025.
| Nov 3, 2002 |
16 km SSW of Butte, Nebraska |
M4.3 |
88 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
10 km NE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.7 |
59 km |
| Oct 25, 1990 |
8 km N of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M3.6 |
31 km |
| Feb 6, 1996 |
1 km N of Wausa, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
9 km ENE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
60 km |
| Jul 26, 2002 |
0 km WSW of Huron, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
98 km |
| Jan 4, 2021 |
5 km N of Tyndall, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
80 km |
| Feb 7, 2014 |
11 km NE of Bijou Hills, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
40 km |
| Feb 1, 2006 |
6 km ENE of Bassett, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
124 km |
| Jul 3, 1995 |
9 km SSW of Fort Thompson, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
90 km |
| Jan 1, 2020 |
2 km E of Chambers, Nebraska |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Mar 20, 2010 |
9 km NNW of Springview, Nebraska |
M2.7 |
121 km |
| Apr 27, 2025 |
9 km NE of Burke, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
60 km |
| Jan 16, 2022 |
9 km NE of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
31 km |
| Mar 6, 2024 |
6 km SSE of Santee, Nebraska |
M2.5 |
104 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
423 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 7 fatalities, 243 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 18, 2014 |
EF4 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1998 |
EF4 |
77 km |
6 |
| May 29, 1962 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 5, 2007 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2003 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1971 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1971 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1971 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1968 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1965 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1965 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1965 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1962 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1962 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1962 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 16, 1962 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1962 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1962 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HOLIDAY (2,936 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HOLIDAY |
2,936 |
90 km |
| 2000 |
GANN VALLEY |
2,534 |
78 km |
| 2012 |
KAYLKOWSKI |
1,966 |
81 km |
| 2011 |
HIGHWAY 47 |
1,800 |
91 km |
| 2005 |
CHAOS |
1,539 |
93 km |
| 2023 |
SDLDR-HFR-FY23-RX-BROKEN ARROW UNITS B-C-D-E-G-H-I |
1,185 |
11 km |
| 2009 |
TAHOHPI WUI RX |
1,166 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
24°F (-5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
35°F (1°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| April |
47°F (9°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
2.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| November |
33°F (1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.5 in |
|
Aurora Center has a seasonal temperature swing of 56°F / from 18°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.6") and January the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Aurora Center. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133–$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177–$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89–$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709–$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133–$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133–$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354–$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89–$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53–$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44–$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133–$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544–$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354–$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873–$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443–$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430–$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772–$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709–$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177–$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886–$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27–$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66–$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66–$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22–$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22–$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66–$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54–$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71–$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27–$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27–$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66–$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063–$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27–$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532–$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443–$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177–$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354–$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430–$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27–$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44–$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27–$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133–$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89–$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Aurora Center
What is the population of Aurora Center?
Aurora Center has a population of 13 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 325 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 61.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 76.9% female and 23.1% male.
Is Aurora Center expensive to live in?
Aurora Center is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100.
Is Aurora Center safe?
Aurora Center is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 0 per 100,000 (below the national average).
What is the weather like in Aurora Center?
Aurora Center has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 291 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 23.9 inches, with 37.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Aurora Center?
The job market in Aurora Center is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $805. There are 102 business establishments in the area, including 9 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Aurora Center?
Schools in Aurora Center score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 30.8% of adults in Aurora Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Aurora Center?
The obesity rate in Aurora Center is 36.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 23.2% are physically inactive. 22.8% of residents report depression. 3.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Aurora Center?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Aurora Center is 100% White. 76.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 23.5% speak Spanish. 13.0% of the population are military veterans. 44.1% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.