Avram Iancu, Romania
Arad County · Romania
Avram Iancu is a small town in Arad County, Romania with a population of 114. Elevation: 955 ft (291 m). Average temperature: 53°F (12°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Avram Iancu, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Avram Iancu
Avram Iancu was a Transylvanian Romanian lawyer who played an important role in the local chapter of the Austrian Empire Revolutions of 1848–1849. He was especially active in the Țara Moților region and the Apuseni Mountains. The rallying of peasants around him, as well as the allegiance he paid to the Habsburg monarchy, earned him the moniker Crăișorul Munților.
People
Climate
| Population | 114 |
| Population Density | 1 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 955 ft (291 m) |
| Coordinates | 46.3522°, 22.4540° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Arad County |
| Average Temperature | 53°F (12°C) |
| January Average | 40°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 45.0 inches (1,144 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 41.3 inches (105 cm) |
About Avram Iancu
Avram Iancu is a small town in Romania (Arad County) with a population of 114. The city sits at an elevation of 955 feet (291 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 53°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 40°F in January to 71°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 45.0 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 52.9°F |
| 2% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 40°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 955 ft (291 m) |
| Area | 136.9 sq mi (354.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.3522°N, 22.4540°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F (5°C) | 1.6 in | |
| February | 31°F (-1°C) | 1.4 in | Driest |
| March | 38°F (3°C) | 1.6 in | |
| April | 47°F (8°C) | 2.4 in | |
| May | 56°F (13°C) | 3.1 in | |
| June | 61°F (16°C) | 4.0 in | Wettest |
| July | 71°F (21°C) | 3.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 2.6 in | |
| September | 56°F (13°C) | 2.2 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 1.7 in | |
| November | 38°F (3°C) | 1.7 in | |
| December | 30°F (-1°C) | 2.0 in | Coldest |
Avram Iancu has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 30°F in December to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 27.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (1.4").
Radio Stations near Avram Iancu
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transilvania -statia Beiuș 88.0 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 192 kbps |
Museums in Avram Iancu
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Horea si Aurel Flutur" Ethnography Museum | ||||
| Museum Collection of Izbuc | ||||
| Muzeul orășenesc |
Libraries in Avram Iancu
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa de Cultură | 0.0 | |||||
| Librarie si florarie | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Avram Iancu
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața agro-alimentară | |||||
| Piața agroalimentară Vașcău | |||||
| Piața Agroalimetară | |||||
| Piata de vechituri | |||||
| ȚINTANA |
Monuments in Avram Iancu
1 monuments within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Avram Iancu
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Avram Iancu
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtiile Mărișel | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Avram Iancu
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Oradea International Airport | OMR | Large Airport |
| Ineu King's Land Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mocrea Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Poieni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Săulești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Avram Iancu.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Avram Iancu
What is the population of Avram Iancu?
Avram Iancu has a population of 114 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 1 people per square mile, spread across 136.9 square miles.
What is the weather like in Avram Iancu?
Avram Iancu has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.0 inches, with 41.3 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Avram Iancu?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile