Baler, Philippines
Central Luzon · Philippines
Baler is a mid-size city in Central Luzon, Philippines with a population of 44,684. Elevation: 39 ft (12 m). Average temperature: 78°F (25°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Baler, Philippines
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Baler
A baler, or hay baler, is a piece of farm machinery used to compress a cut and raked crop into compact bales that are easy to handle, transport, and store. Often, bales are configured to dry and preserve some intrinsic value of the plants bundled. Different types of balers are commonly used, each producing a different type of bale – rectangular or cylindrical, of various sizes, bound with twine, strapping, netting, or wire.
People
Climate
| Population | 44,684 |
| Population Density | 1,251 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 39 ft (12 m) |
| Coordinates | 15.7589°, 121.5607° |
| Timezone | Asia/Manila |
| Country | 🇵🇭 Philippines |
| State / Province | Central Luzon |
| Average Temperature | 78°F (25°C) |
| January Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 96.5 inches (2,451 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.0 inches (0 cm) |
About Baler
Baler is a mid-size city in Philippines (Central Luzon) with a population of 44,684. The city sits at an elevation of 39 feet (12 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 78°F (25°C). Temperatures range from 74°F in January to 79°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 96.5 inches. The timezone is Asia/Manila.
Climate in Baler
Baler has an average annual temperature of 23.3°C (74°F). The hottest month is May (25.2°C), the coldest is Jan (20.6°C). Average annual precipitation is 2690 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 77.7°F |
| 44% above Philippines avg | |
| January Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 39 ft (12 m) |
| Area | 35.7 sq mi (92.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,251/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 15.7589°N, 121.5607°E |
| Timezone | Asia/Manila |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 4.3 m (14 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1970 | PHILIPPINE SEA | Earthquake | 4.3 m | 15 | 16 km |
| 1990 | W. LUZON ISLAND | Earthquake | 2.0 m | 2,412 | 43 km |
| 1968 | E. LUZON ISLAND | Earthquake | 0.2 m | 270 | 107 km |
| 1937 | W. LUZON ISLAND | Earthquake | - | 1 | 140 km |
| 1880 | E. LUZON ISLAND | Eruption + Earthquake | - | 20 | 41 km |
Nearby Volcanoes
8 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Arayat (108 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Arayat | Stratovolcano | 1,026 m (3,366 ft) | Unknown | 108 km |
| Pinatubo | Stratovolcano | 1,486 m (4,875 ft) | 1993 | 147 km |
| Laguna Caldera | Caldera | 743 m (2,438 ft) | Unknown | 152 km |
| Natib | Stratovolcano | 1,253 m (4,111 ft) | Unknown | 170 km |
| Mariveles | Stratovolcano | 1,388 m (4,554 ft) | -2050 | 179 km |
| Ambalatungan Group | Compound | 2,329 m (7,641 ft) | Unknown | 180 km |
| San Pablo Volcanic Field | Stratovolcano | 1,090 m (3,576 ft) | 1350 | 184 km |
| Banahaw | Complex | 2,158 m (7,080 ft) | Unknown | 188 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74°F (23°C) | 3.0 in | Coldest |
| February | 75°F (24°C) | 2.4 in | Driest |
| March | 77°F (25°C) | 3.6 in | |
| April | 79°F (26°C) | 4.4 in | |
| May | 81°F (27°C) | 9.1 in | Warmest |
| June | 80°F (27°C) | 9.9 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 12.0 in | |
| August | 79°F (26°C) | 11.4 in | |
| September | 79°F (26°C) | 12.5 in | |
| October | 78°F (25°C) | 12.6 in | Wettest |
| November | 76°F (25°C) | 9.5 in | |
| December | 75°F (24°C) | 6.1 in |
Baler has a seasonal temperature swing of 6°F / from 74°F in January to 81°F in May. Total annual precipitation is 96.5 inches, with October being the wettest month (12.6") and February the driest (2.4").
Schools in Baler
9 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baler Institute | - | - | - | - |
| Baler Adventist Elementary School | - | - | - | - |
| A.V. Mijares Elementary School | - | - | - | - |
| Carmen T. Valenzuela Integrated School | - | - | - | - |
| Dibut Elementary School | - | - | - | - |
| Baler Central School | - | - | - | - |
| Baler National High School | - | - | - | - |
| Mariano L. Sindac Integrated School | - | - | - | - |
| Ruperto Zubia Elementary School | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Baler
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radyo Natin Baler | - | AAC 64 kbps |
Museums in Baler
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Aurora Quezon Ancestral House | ||||
| Museo de Baler |
Farmers Markets in Baler
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baler Wet Market | |||||
| Maria Aurora Public Market |
Hotels in Baler
34 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in Baler
26 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cafes in Baler
3 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Monuments in Baler
1 monuments within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Bus Stations in Baler
2 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Baler
3 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in Baler
4 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Airports Near Baler
7 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Juan C. Angara Airport | BQA | Medium Airport |
| Bitulok Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Casiguran Airport | CGG | Small Airport |
| Dilasag Airport | DSG | Small Airport |
| Fort Magsaysay Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ibonan Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Pinili Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Baler
7 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Ang Dating Daan | |
| Baler Church (San Luis Obispo Parish) | |
| Baler Seventh Day Adventist Church | |
| Iglesia ni Cristo - Locale of Sabang | |
| MCGI local of Baler Aurora | |
| Nazareno Chapel | |
| Santa Isabel church |
Explore Near Baler
Waterfalls Near Baler
1 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Baler.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Diguisit Falls |
Quick Facts
🇵🇭 About Philippines
Public Holidays in Philippines
18 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Baler
What is the population of Baler?
Baler has a population of 44,684 residents and is located in Philippines. The population density is 1,251 people per square mile, spread across 35.7 square miles.
What is the weather like in Baler?
Baler has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (25°C). Winter temperatures average 74°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 96.5 inches.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Baler?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile