Barbuñales, Spain
Aragon · Spain
Barbuñales is a small town in Aragon, Spain with a population of 96. Elevation: 1,545 ft (471 m). Average temperature: 60°F (16°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Barbuñales, Spain
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 96 |
| Population Density | 2 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,545 ft (471 m) |
| Coordinates | 42.0256°, -0.0866° |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
| Country | 🇪🇸 Spain |
| State / Province | Aragon |
| Average Temperature | 60°F (16°C) |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 21.9 inches (555 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.4 inches (1 cm) |
About Barbuñales
Barbuñales is a small town in Spain (Aragon) with a population of 96. The city sits at an elevation of 1,545 feet (471 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 60°F (16°C). Temperatures range from 40°F in January to 78°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 21.9 inches. The timezone is Europe/Madrid.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 59.9°F |
| 11% above Spain avg | |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,545 ft (471 m) |
| Area | 47.3 sq mi (122.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 2/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.0256°N, 0.0866°W |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F (4°C) | 1.5 in | Coldest |
| February | 46°F (8°C) | 1.3 in | |
| March | 50°F (10°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 54°F (12°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 61°F (16°C) | 2.4 in | Wettest |
| June | 69°F (21°C) | 1.9 in | |
| July | 78°F (26°C) | 0.8 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 76°F (25°C) | 1.5 in | |
| September | 69°F (21°C) | 2.1 in | |
| October | 60°F (15°C) | 2.3 in | |
| November | 50°F (10°C) | 2.0 in | |
| December | 43°F (6°C) | 1.8 in |
Barbuñales has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 40°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.4") and July the driest (0.8").
Radio Stations near Barbuñales
4 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RNE - Radio 5 Huesca | local news, news | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Onda Cero Cinca | - | AAC+ 76 kbps | |
| Radio Ribagorza | antena, aragon | MP3 120 kbps | |
| Radio Espiritrompa | radio libre | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Barbuñales
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centro del arte rupestre | ||||
| Museo Diocesano de Barbastro Monzón | ||||
| Museo etnológico Casa Fabián |
Libraries in Barbuñales
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almacenes San Pedro | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Alto Aragón | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Hermanos Argensola | 0.0 | |||||
| Casa de La Cultura | 0.0 |
Stadiums & Teams in Barbuñales
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Barbuñales
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estación de Esquí de Aramón Cerler | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estación de Esquí Aramón Panticosa | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Barbuñales
13 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Lleida-Alguaire Airport | ILD | Medium Airport |
| Aeroclub de Barbastro | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo Coscojuela de Sobrarbe | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo de Binéfar | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo de Tardienta - Monegros | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo Gurrea de Gállego | - | Small Airport |
| Alcolea de Cinca | - | Small Airport |
| Altisurface de Coumely | - | Small Airport |
| Benabarre Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Castejón de Sos Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Castejón de Sos field | - | Small Airport |
| Huesca-Pirineos Airport | HSK | Small Airport |
| Santa Cilia De Jaca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Barbuñales
3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Ermita de Santa Bárbara | |
| Iglesia de San Lorenzo | |
| Santa Barbara "la vieja" - Ruinas |
Quick Facts
🇪🇸 About Spain
Public Holidays in Spain
32 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Barbuñales.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Barbuñales
What is the population of Barbuñales?
Barbuñales has a population of 96 residents and is located in Spain. The population density is 2 people per square mile, spread across 47.3 square miles.
What is the weather like in Barbuñales?
Barbuñales enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 21.9 inches.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Barbuñales?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile