Median Income
$51,898
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$149,800
47% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
315/100K
17% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.5%
39% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$997
14% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.3%
29% higher than US avg
Unemployment
7.3%
103% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
22.2%
79% higher than US avg
How Bay City Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population17,816
Median Age32.8 yrs
Density1,922/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 43%
Veterans6.9%
Economy
C
Median Income$51,898
Per Capita$26,301
Unemployment7.3%
Poverty22.2%
County GDP$2,905M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$149,800
Rent$997
Ownership50.5%
Zillow$195,915
Housing Units7,834
Rent Burden33.5%
Crime
F
Violent315/100K
Property4,153/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault206/100K
Burglary978/100K
Health
Obesity41.3%
Uninsured25.7%
Smoking16.4%
Depression22.6%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp69°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain49.1 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation50 ft (15 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.5%
High School+81.9%
Graduate+7.2%
School Score4.89
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute23 min
Broadband82.3%
EV Stations3
Libraries4
Is Bay City a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bay City receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Bay City has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bay City is $51,898, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 22.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bay City is $149,800, 47% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $997 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Bay City is below the national average at 315 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,153 per 100,000, 112% above the national average.
Education
20.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Bay City enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 49.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Bay City has a population of 17,816 with a density of 1,922 people per square mile, spread across 8.8 square miles. The median age is 32.8 years, 16% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.8% female and 47.2% male. The city is predominantly White (43.2%), with 16% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 64.8% of residents, while 35.2% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 81.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
32.8yrs
Median Age
16% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
64.8%
17% below US avg
Spanish
35.2%
163% above US avg
The median household income in Bay City is $51,898, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,301 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,327. The unemployment rate is 7.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 22.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 824 business establishments, including 96 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,898 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,301 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,327 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $64,685 |
| Gini Index | 0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.3% |
| 103% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 22.2% |
| 79% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 824 |
| County GDP | $2,905M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 96 |
| Healthcare | 86 |
| Retail | 132 |
| Manufacturing | 32 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,986 |
| 71% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.00% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.4% |
The median home value in Bay City is $149,800, 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $195,915, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.4% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $997 (14% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 50.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 7,834 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $5,986 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $149,800 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $195,915 |
| Median List Price | $226,747 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $226,747 |
| $/Sq Ft | $147 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.4% |
| Price Drops | 44.8% |
| Inventory | 87 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $997 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $863 |
| Rent Burden | 33.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 50.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 49.5% |
| Housing Units | 7,834 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,986 |
| 71% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.00% |
In Bay City, 41.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.1% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 36.4% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 16.3% report binge drinking. 35.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 22.6% report depression. 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 25.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,796. The dentist ratio is 1:2,779. 72.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bay City vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.3% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 15.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.4% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.2% |
| Depression | 22.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 15.9% |
| Short Sleep | 42.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 81.3% |
| Uninsured | 25.7% |
| 199% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,796 |
| Dentists | 1:2,779 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,818 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.9% |
| Dental Visits | 45.4% |
| Premature Death | 11,456/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 72.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 86 |
Bay City has a violent crime rate of 315 per 100,000 residents, 17% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 206.0 per 100,000, robbery at 74.4, rape at 34.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,153 per 100,000, 112% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,089, burglary at 978, vehicle theft at 86 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Bay City receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Bay City vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 314.7/100K |
| 17% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 34.3/100K |
| Robbery | 74.4/100K |
| Assault | 206.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,153.3/100K |
| 112% above US avg |
| Burglary | 978.3/100K |
| Theft | 3,089.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 85.8/100K |
| Arson | 28.6/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Bay City enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 49.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 50 feet.
Temperature
53°F Jan (12°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 68.8°F |
| 27% above US avg |
| January Average | 53°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 50 ft (15 m) |
| Area | 8.8 sq mi (22.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,922/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 28.9835°N, 95.9599°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Matagorda County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bay City Regional (BBC) 6 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.1"
29% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
6.50"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 80.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 72.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 55.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 2, 2024.
| May 12, 2019 |
18 km N of Yorktown, Texas |
M3.1 |
148 km |
| Feb 19, 2015 |
3 km N of Hallettsville, Texas |
M3.1 |
110 km |
| Jan 1, 2024 |
18 km S of Gonzales, Texas |
M3.0 |
149 km |
| Mar 4, 2019 |
11 km SE of Cuero, Texas |
M3.0 |
121 km |
| Oct 20, 2017 |
5 km W of Flatonia, Texas |
M2.9 |
140 km |
| Jun 16, 2022 |
17 km E of Smiley, Texas |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| Jan 4, 1995 |
1 km NW of Hallettsville, Texas |
M2.7 |
109 km |
| Aug 24, 2021 |
3 km NNW of Hallettsville, Texas |
M2.6 |
110 km |
| Jul 6, 2022 |
17 km E of Smiley, Texas |
M2.5 |
149 km |
| Apr 29, 2021 |
17 km E of Smiley, Texas |
M2.5 |
149 km |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Round Top, Texas |
M2.5 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
16 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
32 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
33 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
269 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
232 km |
| 2020 |
Hanna |
Category 1 |
210 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
132 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
127 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
134 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
233 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
77 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 4 |
267 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
166 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
94 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
184 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
290 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
79 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
475 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 9 fatalities, 266 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jan 24, 2023 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 8, 1976 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Dec 24, 1975 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1969 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
40 km |
4 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 18, 1966 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1966 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1966 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1965 |
EF3 |
52 km |
1 |
| Nov 22, 1961 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF2 |
72 km |
1 |
| Feb 14, 2017 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2015 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2003 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2003 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1998 |
EF2 |
93 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MATAGORDA B5 (7,817 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
MATAGORDA B5 |
7,817 |
93 km |
| 2017 |
TXTMR FY17 RX WHARTON |
5,175 |
77 km |
| 2010 |
WHARTON |
5,084 |
78 km |
| 2008 |
COW TRAP 2008 |
4,335 |
42 km |
| 2017 |
2018 NORTH SARGENT WF |
3,959 |
38 km |
| 2009 |
CHOCOLATE BAYOU UNIT |
3,790 |
76 km |
| 2020 |
CHOCOLATE BAYOU |
3,623 |
76 km |
| 1997 |
MOUND |
3,402 |
74 km |
| 2009 |
ROAD PASTURE 2009 |
3,197 |
40 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,162 |
93 km |
| 2011 |
BAILEY |
3,136 |
99 km |
| 1992 |
SMITH MARSH |
3,057 |
42 km |
| 2006 |
CATTAILS |
3,046 |
41 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,537 |
85 km |
| 2023 |
TXBRR-FY23-RX-W |
2,511 |
70 km |
| 2017 |
TXTMR FY17 RX BLUESTEM |
2,462 |
69 km |
| 2019 |
TXTMR-FY19-RX-ALLIGATOR MARSH |
2,435 |
70 km |
| 2010 |
2010 G 6 |
2,423 |
90 km |
| 2020 |
BLUESTEM 1 |
2,417 |
69 km |
| 2022 |
HOT BLUE STEM |
2,398 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
53°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
57°F (14°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
63°F (17°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| April |
69°F (21°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| May |
76°F (24°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| September |
80°F (26°C) |
6.5 in |
Wettest |
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
63°F (17°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
56°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Bay City has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 53°F in January to 83°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 46.6 inches, with September being the wettest month (6.5") and March the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Bay City. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $801 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $723 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $710 |
| Toddler | $671 |
| Preschool | $662 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Bay City
What is the population of Bay City?
Bay City has a population of 17,816 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,922 people per square mile, spread across 8.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.8% female and 47.2% male.
Is Bay City expensive to live in?
Bay City has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $51,898, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $149,800 (47% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $997 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Bay City safe?
Bay City is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 315 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,153 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Bay City receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Bay City?
Bay City enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 53°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 49.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Bay City?
The unemployment rate in Bay City is 7.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,327. There are 824 business establishments in the area, including 96 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 2.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bay City?
The median home value in Bay City is $149,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $195,915. For renters, the median monthly rent is $997. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 50.5%. The average annual property tax is $5,986.
How are the schools in Bay City?
Schools in Bay City have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 20.5% of adults in Bay City hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.9% have completed high school. 7.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bay City?
The obesity rate in Bay City is 41.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 35.2% are physically inactive. 22.6% of residents report depression. 25.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 72.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,796.
What is transportation like in Bay City?
The average commute in Bay City is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bay City?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bay City is 43.2% White, 16% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 64.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 35.2% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are military veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 81.3% have health insurance coverage.