Home Value
$65,000
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.4%
57% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.3%
29% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Bear Lake Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population118
Median Age59.1 yrs
Density590/mi²
Male / Female68% / 32%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$28,108
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,553M
Housing
Home Value$65,000
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$233,899
Housing Units120
Rent Burden24.8%
Health
Obesity41.3%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking18.0%
Depression25.4%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain37.9 in/yr
Elevation902 ft (275 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.4%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score5.56
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Broadband90.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Is Bear Lake a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bear Lake receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Bear Lake has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bear Lake is $65,000, 77% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
14.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Bear Lake experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches, including 23.9 inches of snow.
Bear Lake has a population of 118 with a density of 590 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 59.1 years, 52% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 32.2% female and 67.8% male. The city is predominantly White (92.4%), with 7.6% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 14.4% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
118
Total Population
2023 Census
59.1yrs
Median Age
52% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Bear Lake vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Bear Lake vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $28,108 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $971, 32% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 983 business establishments, including 73 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Bear Lake vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $28,108 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $971 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $64,905 |
| Gini Index | 0.383 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 983 |
| County GDP | $2,553M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 73 |
| Healthcare | 82 |
| Retail | 133 |
| Manufacturing | 127 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,487 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.36% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 47.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Bear Lake is $65,000, 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,899, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 120 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1954. The average annual property tax is $3,487. 24.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $65,000 |
| 77% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $233,899 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 120 |
| Median Year Built | 1954 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,487 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.36% |
In Bear Lake, 41.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 34.0% have high blood pressure. 18.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.2% report binge drinking. 29.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,952. The dentist ratio is 1:3,947. 60.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bear Lake vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.3% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.0% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 8.2% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.0% |
| Depression | 25.4% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,952 |
| Dentists | 1:3,947 |
| Mental Health | 1:988 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.2% |
| Dental Visits | 53.9% |
| Premature Death | 8,647/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 60.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 82 |
Bear Lake experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. The area receives 23.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 902 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.1°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 902 ft (275 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 590/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.3260°N, 85.5141°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Noble County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Wayne International (FWA) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.9"
0% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.93"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 44.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 48.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.3 on Jun 30, 2015.
| May 2, 2015 |
5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan |
M4.2 |
101 km |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan |
M3.3 |
99 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
28 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
111 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
137 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
75 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
103 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
490 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 147 fatalities, 1,883 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF4 |
87 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
68 km |
21 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
53 km |
23 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
87 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
51 km |
31 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
64 km |
36 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
36 km |
5 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
84 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
43 km |
1 |
| May 15, 1986 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
121 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Bear Lake has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 24°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.9") and February the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Bear Lake. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Bear Lake
What is the population of Bear Lake?
Bear Lake has a population of 118 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 590 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 59.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 32.2% female and 67.8% male.
Is Bear Lake expensive to live in?
Bear Lake is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $65,000 (77% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Bear Lake?
Bear Lake has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 37.9 inches, with 23.9 inches of snow.
How much does housing cost in Bear Lake?
The median home value in Bear Lake is $65,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,899. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,487.
How are the schools in Bear Lake?
Schools in Bear Lake score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.4% of adults in Bear Lake hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.0% have completed high school. 6.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bear Lake?
The obesity rate in Bear Lake is 41.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.0% of adults are smokers. 29.0% are physically inactive. 25.4% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 60.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,952.
What are the demographics of Bear Lake?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bear Lake is 92.4% White, 7.6% Asian. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 14.4% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.