Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.8%
18% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Berea Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13
Median Age62.9 yrs
Density11/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$55,154
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$437M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$193,300
Housing Units24
Rent Burden22.9%
Health
Obesity37.8%
Uninsured15.4%
Smoking14.6%
Depression18.2%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
Rain18.0 in/yr
Elevation4,140 ft (1,262 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+46.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.59
Community
2024 VoteR 85% / D 15%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Berea a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Berea receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Berea has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 46.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Berea experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches, including 45.4 inches of snow.
Berea has a population of 13 with a density of 11 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 62.9 years, 62% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.8% female and 46.2% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 46.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 84.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
13
Total Population
2023 Census
62.9yrs
Median Age
62% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $55,154 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $794, 45% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 225 business establishments, including 15 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $55,154 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $794 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $50,701 |
| Gini Index | 0.444 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 225 |
| County GDP | $437M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 15 |
| Healthcare | 13 |
| Retail | 33 |
| Manufacturing | 4 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,133 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $193,300. Fair market rent ranges from $791 for a one-bedroom to $1,001 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 24 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. The average annual property tax is $2,133 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 22.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $706 |
| 1 Bedroom | $791 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,001 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,274 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,409 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 24 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,133 |
| 39% below US avg |
In Berea, 37.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 14.6% are current smokers. 21.2% report binge drinking. 26.3% are physically inactive. 18.2% report depression. 15.4% experience frequent mental distress. 15.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,548. The dentist ratio is 1:2,498. 54.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Berea vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.8% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.9% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.6% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.3% |
| Depression | 18.2% |
| Mental Distress | 15.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.8% |
| Short Sleep | 32.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.6% |
| Uninsured | 15.4% |
| 79% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,548 |
| Dentists | 1:2,498 |
| Mental Health | 1:290 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.0% |
| Dental Visits | 59.6% |
| Premature Death | 8,483/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 13 |
Berea experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 45.4 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 4,140 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-4°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 47.8°F |
| 11% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,140 ft (1,262 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 11/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.2123°N, 102.9830°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Sheridan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Western Nebraska Regional/William B Heilig Field (BFF) 39 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
18.0"
53% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
3.00"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 13.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 57.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 20.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
19 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 7, 2024.
| May 25, 2003 |
10 km SSW of Martin, South Dakota |
M4.0 |
138 km |
| Jan 28, 1990 |
8 km N of Manderson-White Horse Creek, South Dakota |
M4.0 |
129 km |
| Apr 9, 1996 |
34 km SW of Edgemont, South Dakota |
M3.7 |
132 km |
| Oct 18, 2012 |
28 km NW of Hyannis, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Mar 26, 2021 |
10 km E of Edgemont, South Dakota |
M3.4 |
135 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
7 km N of Manderson-White Horse Creek, South Dakota |
M3.2 |
127 km |
| Feb 20, 1993 |
21 km WSW of Cody, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
142 km |
| May 3, 1996 |
32 km SSW of Edgemont, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
126 km |
| Jun 18, 1998 |
23 km S of Chadron, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
46 km |
| Jan 16, 2012 |
25 km E of Buffalo Gap, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
142 km |
| Sep 30, 1990 |
29 km SE of Hyannis, Nebraska |
M3.0 |
130 km |
| Nov 2, 1992 |
5 km ESE of Lusk, Wyoming |
M3.0 |
129 km |
| Mar 10, 2011 |
22 km N of Van Tassell, Wyoming |
M2.9 |
116 km |
| Jul 17, 2016 |
15 km NNE of Oelrichs, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
123 km |
| Mar 18, 1994 |
4 km SSW of Hot Springs, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| Apr 24, 2007 |
23 km WSW of Hay Springs, Nebraska |
M2.7 |
42 km |
| Jul 7, 2024 |
11 km NNW of Merriman, Nebraska |
M2.6 |
135 km |
| Feb 27, 2021 |
13 km WNW of Crawford, Nebraska |
M2.6 |
73 km |
| Aug 6, 2012 |
21 km WNW of Mullen, Nebraska |
M2.5 |
140 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
325 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 3 fatalities, 108 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 27, 1955 |
EF4 |
74 km |
2 |
| Jun 4, 1994 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1993 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1991 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1985 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1978 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1960 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2023 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 2020 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 2016 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 2016 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 2005 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1999 |
EF2 |
94 km |
1 |
| May 21, 1998 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 1994 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1993 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1983 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1982 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1982 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WELLNITZ (77,277 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
WELLNITZ |
77,277 |
90 km |
| 2012 |
WEST ASH |
55,228 |
55 km |
| 1989 |
FT.ROBINSON |
46,887 |
72 km |
| 2006 |
SIOUX COUNTY COMPLEX |
39,567 |
90 km |
| 2012 |
DOUTHIT |
29,036 |
81 km |
| 2006 |
DAWES COUNTY COMPLEX |
27,923 |
55 km |
| 2016 |
SIMMONS |
20,950 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
CARTER CANYON |
15,828 |
84 km |
| 2012 |
TURNER TATANKA |
15,749 |
92 km |
| 1989 |
MORRILL CO |
14,497 |
52 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
14,279 |
73 km |
| 2012 |
JEFFRIES |
8,853 |
75 km |
| 2024 |
SCHIFF |
6,714 |
31 km |
| 2021 |
HACKBERRY CA |
6,367 |
83 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
6,239 |
27 km |
| 2019 |
RED KATE |
6,115 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
POST CA |
5,546 |
57 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
5,308 |
24 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
4,792 |
22 km |
| 1998 |
SUGARLOAF |
4,075 |
81 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-4°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
3.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
2.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.5 in |
|
Berea has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 26°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 18.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.0") and January the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Berea. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $811 |
| Toddler | $769 |
| Preschool | $704 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $465 |
| Toddler | $487 |
| Preschool | $498 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Berea
What is the population of Berea?
Berea has a population of 13 residents and is located in Nebraska. The population density is 11 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 62.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.8% female and 46.2% male.
Is Berea expensive to live in?
Berea is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Berea?
Berea has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 18.0 inches, with 45.4 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Berea?
The job market in Berea is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $794. There are 225 business establishments in the area, including 15 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Berea?
Schools in Berea score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Berea hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 46.2% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Berea?
The obesity rate in Berea is 37.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.6% of adults are smokers. 26.3% are physically inactive. 18.2% of residents report depression. 15.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 54.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,548.
What are the demographics of Berea?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Berea is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 46.2% of residents have a disability. 84.6% have health insurance coverage.