Median Income
$50,625
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$72,100
74% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.9%
56% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.5%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
8.1%
125% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.8%
77% lower than US avg
How Blue Springs Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population95
Median Age61.3 yrs
Density33/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 79%
Veterans11.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,625
Per Capita$33,371
Unemployment8.1%
Poverty2.8%
County GDP$986M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$72,100
Ownership95.6%
Zillow$113,453
Housing Units51
Rent Burden25.9%
Health
Obesity43.5%
Uninsured2.1%
Smoking24.6%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease8.3%
Climate
Avg Temp65°F (19°C)
Rain55.6 in/yr
Elevation294 ft (90 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.9%
High School+94.3%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score3.50
Community
2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute21 min
Broadband73.3%
EV Stations3
Libraries4
Is Blue Springs a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Blue Springs receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Blue Springs offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Blue Springs is $50,625, 33% below the national average of $75,149. At 8.1%, unemployment is notably high. Only 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Blue Springs is $72,100, 74% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
14.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.3% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.5/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Blue Springs enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F. Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.6 inches.
Blue Springs has a population of 95 with a density of 33 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age is 61.3 years, 58% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.9% female and 42.1% male. The city is predominantly White (78.9%), with 17.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents, while 13.5% speak Spanish. 11.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 34.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
95
Total Population
2023 Census
61.3yrs
Median Age
58% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Blue Springs vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
13.5%
1% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Blue Springs vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Blue Springs is $50,625, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,371 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $877, 39% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 8.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 595 business establishments, including 48 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Blue Springs vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,625 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,371 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $877 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $50,192 |
| Gini Index | 0.510 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 8.1% |
| 125% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.8% |
| 77% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 595 |
| County GDP | $986M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 48 |
| Healthcare | 35 |
| Retail | 84 |
| Manufacturing | 21 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,811 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.51% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.9% |
The median home value in Blue Springs is $72,100, 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $113,453, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $772 for a one-bedroom to $936 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 51 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. The average annual property tax is $1,811 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 25.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $72,100 |
| 74% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $113,453 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $716 |
| 1 Bedroom | $772 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $936 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,206 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,381 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.4% |
| Housing Units | 51 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,811 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.51% |
In Blue Springs, 43.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.3% of residents, above the national average. 42.5% have high blood pressure. 24.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 36.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.4% experience frequent mental distress. 2.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,496. The dentist ratio is 1:3,088. 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Blue Springs vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.5% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 15.4% |
| Heart Disease | 8.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 42.5% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 11.6% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 24.6% |
| 76% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 36.1% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 21.4% |
| Physical Distress | 18.1% |
| Short Sleep | 41.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.9% |
| Uninsured | 2.1% |
| 76% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,496 |
| Dentists | 1:3,088 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,512 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.4% |
| Dental Visits | 43.2% |
| Premature Death | 12,739/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 35 |
Blue Springs enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (19°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 294 feet.
Temperature
48°F Jan (9°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 65.3°F |
| 21% above US avg |
| January Average | 48°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 294 ft (90 m) |
| Area | 2.9 sq mi (7.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 33/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 31.6635°N, 85.5035°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Barbour County County |
| Nearest Airport | Dothan Regional (DHN) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
55.6"
46% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
6.03"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 48.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 96.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 11.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
14 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
213 km |
| 2024 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
281 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 4 |
266 km |
| 2020 |
Sally |
Category 2 |
204 km |
| 2018 |
Michael |
Category 5 |
93 km |
| 2016 |
Hermine |
Category 1 |
209 km |
| 2005 |
Dennis |
Category 4 |
196 km |
| 2004 |
Ivan |
Category 3 |
210 km |
| 1998 |
Earl |
Category 2 |
175 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
268 km |
| 1995 |
Opal |
Category 3 |
106 km |
| 1995 |
Erin |
Category 2 |
217 km |
| 1985 |
Elena |
Category 3 |
255 km |
| 1985 |
Kate |
Category 2 |
142 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
583 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 55 fatalities, 764 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 3, 2019 |
EF4 |
87 km |
23 |
| Mar 1, 2007 |
EF4 |
58 km |
9 |
| Apr 29, 2014 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 2007 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| Mar 22, 2005 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| Nov 25, 1986 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 16, 1983 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1981 |
EF3 |
66 km |
2 |
| Dec 19, 1974 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Dec 19, 1974 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Dec 30, 1973 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Dec 29, 1973 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Dec 29, 1973 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jan 13, 1972 |
EF3 |
12 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 1971 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1971 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 1971 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 1961 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 3, 1956 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (13,987 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
13,987 |
61 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
10,827 |
57 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
7,788 |
57 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
6,753 |
47 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
5,854 |
61 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
5,600 |
46 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
5,442 |
46 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,733 |
46 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,694 |
48 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
3,429 |
96 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,362 |
67 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,305 |
58 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,267 |
82 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
3,210 |
92 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,018 |
74 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,916 |
65 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,754 |
92 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,718 |
58 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,666 |
63 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,487 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
48°F (9°C) |
4.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
51°F (11°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| March |
58°F (14°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| April |
64°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
6.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
67°F (19°C) |
3.3 in |
Driest |
| November |
57°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
50°F (10°C) |
5.6 in |
|
Blue Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 48°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 55.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (6.0") and October the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Blue Springs. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133-$355) |
| Specialist Visit |
$311 ($178-$488) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$311) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,954 ($710-$4,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133-$355) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($44-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133-$444) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$533 ($355-$888) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$311) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$355 ($133-$710) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,216 ($3,552-$10,656) |
| Roof Repair |
$888 ($355-$1,776) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,992 ($4,884-$13,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,332 ($444-$3,108) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,320 ($4,440-$26,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,440 ($1,776-$8,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,332 ($710-$2,664) |
| Will Preparation |
$444 ($178-$888) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,220 ($888-$4,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($67-$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.64 ($2.66-$4.88) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.11 ($2.22-$4.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22-$4.88) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.00 ($2.66-$5.77) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.88 ($3.55-$6.66) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$444) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,776 ($1,066-$3,108) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.10-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,066 ($533-$2,220) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$888 ($444-$1,776) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$355 ($178-$622) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$888 ($355-$2,220) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,100 ($4,440-$26,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133-$444) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$355) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $528 |
| Toddler | $505 |
| Preschool | $478 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $454 |
| Toddler | $458 |
| Preschool | $458 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Blue Springs
What is the population of Blue Springs?
Blue Springs has a population of 95 residents and is located in Alabama. The population density is 33 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 61.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.9% female and 42.1% male.
Is Blue Springs expensive to live in?
Blue Springs is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,625, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $72,100 (74% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Blue Springs?
Blue Springs enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 48°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 55.6 inches.
How is the job market in Blue Springs?
The job market in Blue Springs faces challenges, with unemployment at 8.1% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $877. There are 595 business establishments in the area, including 48 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 5.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Blue Springs?
The median home value in Blue Springs is $72,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $113,453. The homeownership rate is 95.6%. The average annual property tax is $1,811.
How are the schools in Blue Springs?
Schools in Blue Springs have an average test score of 3.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 14.9% of adults in Blue Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.3% have completed high school. 1.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Blue Springs?
The obesity rate in Blue Springs is 43.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 24.6% of adults are smokers. 36.1% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 2.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,496.
What is transportation like in Blue Springs?
The average commute in Blue Springs is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Blue Springs?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Blue Springs is 78.9% White, 17.9% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home, while 13.5% speak Spanish. 11.5% of the population are military veterans. 34.7% of residents have a disability. 97.9% have health insurance coverage.