Median Income
$106,806
42% higher than US avg
Home Value
$400,000
42% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
66.3%
97% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,269
9% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.1%
14% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.6%
39% lower than US avg
How Boalsburg Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,653
Median Age42.4 yrs
Density802/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans5.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$106,806
Per Capita$54,223
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty7.6%
County GDP$11,249M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$400,000
Rent$1,269
Ownership78.2%
Zillow$428,909
Housing Units2,026
Rent Burden30.9%
Health
Obesity43.8%
Uninsured3.1%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain41.5 in/yr
Elevation1,153 ft (351 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+66.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+27.8%
School Score6.86
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute17 min
Broadband96.1%
EV Stations24
Libraries5
Is Boalsburg a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Boalsburg receives an overall livability score of 4.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, high obesity rates. Boalsburg stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Boalsburg is $106,806, which is significantly higher than the national average / 42% above $75,149. This places Boalsburg among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 4.1%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Boalsburg is $400,000, 42% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,269 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Boalsburg is a highly educated community / 66.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Boalsburg experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.5 inches, including 43.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Boalsburg has a population of 4,653 with a density of 802 people per square mile, spread across 5.8 square miles. The median age is 42.4 years, 9% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.2% female and 47.8% male. The city is predominantly White (95.7%), with 2.1% Hispanic, 2.1% Black, 2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.3% of residents, while 7% speak Spanish. 5.9% of the population are veterans. 8.9% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 96.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
4,653
Total Population
2023 Census
42.4yrs
Median Age
9% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Boalsburg vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.3%
19% above US avg
Spanish
7.0%
48% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Boalsburg vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Boalsburg is $106,806, which is 42% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,223 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,208, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,610 business establishments, including 342 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 16.7% of workers work from home.
Income: Boalsburg vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $106,806 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $54,223 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,208 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $84,665 |
| Gini Index | 0.478 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.1% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.6% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,610 |
| County GDP | $11,249M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 342 |
| Healthcare | 404 |
| Retail | 407 |
| Manufacturing | 161 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,489 |
| 85% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.62% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.7% |
The median home value in Boalsburg is $400,000, 42% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $428,909. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $820,000 with homes selling in an average of 4 days. Homes sell for 105.5% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,269 (9% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 78.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,026 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1986. The average annual property tax is $6,489 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $400,000 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $428,909 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $820,000 |
| Median List Price | $444,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $820,000 |
| Median List Price | $444,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $207 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Days on Market | 4 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 105.5% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 4 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,269 |
| 9% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 78.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 78.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 21.8% |
| Housing Units | 2,026 |
| Median Year Built | 1986 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,489 |
| 85% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.62% |
In Boalsburg, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 3.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,202. The dentist ratio is 1:1,703. 76.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Boalsburg vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.9% |
| Uninsured | 3.1% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,202 |
| Dentists | 1:1,703 |
| Mental Health | 1:391 |
| Dental Visits | 77.2% |
| Premature Death | 4,450/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 404 |
Boalsburg experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.5 inches. The area receives 43.8 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. 78% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,153 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 50.1°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,153 ft (351 m) |
| Area | 5.8 sq mi (15.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 802/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.7780°N, 77.7744°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Centre County County |
| Nearest Airport | State College Regional (SCE) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.5"
9% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.16"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 78.4% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0457 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 6.4 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.25 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 68.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 50.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 74.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
10 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M2.8 on Jun 10, 2025.
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
46 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
103 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
147 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
102 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
120 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
127 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
102 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
139 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
146 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
149 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
180 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 7 fatalities, 82 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
69 km |
6 |
| Jul 29, 1976 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
13 km |
0 |
| Nov 20, 1989 |
EF2 |
18 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1989 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1980 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1980 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 1978 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1977 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1975 |
EF2 |
13 km |
0 |
| Sep 21, 1967 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1966 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BULL RUN (2,003 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
BULL RUN |
2,003 |
92 km |
| 2018 |
FIELDS RUN |
711 |
45 km |
| 2006 |
FIVE MILE FIRE |
658 |
62 km |
| 2006 |
OKOME ROAD |
573 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
BEAR TRAP |
561 |
54 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
49°F (10°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
60°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
Wettest |
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Boalsburg has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 27°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.5 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Boalsburg. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146-$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195-$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98-$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781-$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73-$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146-$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390-$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98-$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49-$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146-$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904-$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390-$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368-$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488-$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880-$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952-$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781-$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195-$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976-$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29-$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93-$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44-$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44-$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93-$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90-$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59-$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78-$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73-$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171-$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29-$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586-$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488-$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195-$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390-$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880-$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49-$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98-$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Boalsburg
What is the population of Boalsburg?
Boalsburg has a population of 4,653 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 802 people per square mile, spread across 5.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.2% female and 47.8% male.
Is Boalsburg expensive to live in?
Boalsburg has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $106,806, 42% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $400,000 (42% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,269 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Boalsburg?
Boalsburg has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.5 inches, with 43.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Boalsburg?
Boalsburg has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,208. There are 3,610 business establishments in the area, including 342 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 16.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Boalsburg?
The median home value in Boalsburg is $400,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $428,909. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $820,000, with homes typically selling within 4 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,269. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 78.2%. The average annual property tax is $6,489.
How are the schools in Boalsburg?
Schools in Boalsburg score 6.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 66.3% of adults in Boalsburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 27.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Boalsburg?
The obesity rate in Boalsburg is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 3.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 76.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,202.
What is transportation like in Boalsburg?
The average commute in Boalsburg is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Boalsburg?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Boalsburg is 95.7% White, 2.1% Black or African American, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 2% Asian. 93.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 7% speak Spanish. 5.9% of the population are military veterans. 8.9% of residents have a disability. 96.9% have health insurance coverage.