Brentwood Colony, SD
South Dakota · Faulk County
Brentwood Colony is a small town in South Dakota with a population of 61.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Brentwood Colony, SD
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Brentwood Colony Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
Community
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Brentwood Colony vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Brentwood Colony vs U.S. Average
Income: Brentwood Colony vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Avg Weekly Wage | $818 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,770 |
| Gini Index | 0.453 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 126 |
| County GDP | $169M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Healthcare | 6 |
| Retail | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $150,184 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 18.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
Property Tax
Health Metrics: Brentwood Colony vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.2% |
| 10% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 9.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.6% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.9% |
| 28% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 19.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.6% |
| Depression | 22.7% |
| Mental Distress | 17.4% |
| Physical Distress | 12.4% |
| Short Sleep | 31.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:2,137 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.8% |
| Dental Visits | 58.4% |
| Premature Death | 5,579/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 44.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 6 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 44.0°F |
| 19% below US avg | |
| January Average | 14°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,716 ft (523 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 70/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.1548°N, 99.3022°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Faulk County County |
| Nearest Airport | Aberdeen Regional (ABR) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 8.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 90.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 48.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14°F (-10°C) | 0.4 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 18°F (-8°C) | 0.5 in | |
| March | 30°F (-1°C) | 0.8 in | |
| April | 44°F (6°C) | 1.6 in | |
| May | 56°F (13°C) | 2.9 in | |
| June | 66°F (19°C) | 3.6 in | Wettest |
| July | 72°F (22°C) | 3.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 70°F (21°C) | 2.6 in | |
| September | 61°F (16°C) | 2.2 in | |
| October | 46°F (8°C) | 1.7 in | |
| November | 32°F (-0°C) | 0.5 in | |
| December | 19°F (-7°C) | 0.4 in |
Brentwood Colony has a seasonal temperature swing of 57°F / from 14°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.6") and January the driest (0.4").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 65.2 points
Safety & Disasters
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| School Test Score | 6.44 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 9 | Nonmetro / Rural |
| Population Density | 70/sq mi |
| Total Area | 0.9 sq mi |
| County | Faulk County County |
Services
| Avg Download Speed | 166.9 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 152.5 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 1 |
| Public Libraries | 1 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 6 |
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Retail Stores | 11 |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $222 ($133-$354) |
| Specialist Visit | $310 ($177-$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $177 ($89-$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,949 ($709-$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning | $115 ($66-$177) |
| Dental Filling | $222 ($133-$354) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $266 ($133-$443) |
| Tire Rotation | $35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $532 ($354-$886) |
| Battery Replacement | $177 ($89-$310) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair | $354 ($133-$709) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,202 ($3,544-$10,632) |
| Roof Repair | $886 ($354-$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement | $7,974 ($4,873-$13,290) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,329 ($443-$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,290 ($4,430-$26,580) |
| DUI Defense | $4,430 ($1,772-$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,329 ($709-$2,658) |
| Will Preparation | $443 ($177-$886) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,215 ($886-$4,430) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut | $49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $133 ($66-$222) |
| Manicure | $22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure | $35 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $71 ($44-$115) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.63 ($2.66-$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.10 ($2.22-$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.37 ($2.22-$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $3.99 ($2.66-$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.87 ($3.54-$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.89 ($0.53-$1.59) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $62 ($35-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $75 ($44-$133) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $177 ($66-$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,772 ($1,063-$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $13 ($7.09-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $27 ($13-$66) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,063 ($532-$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $886 ($443-$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $354 ($177-$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $886 ($354-$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,075 ($4,430-$26,580) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $89 ($44-$177) |
| Dog Grooming | $53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $266 ($133-$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $177 ($89-$354) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Top Industries in Faulk County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture & Forestry | 69 | 18 | $50,847 | 12.39 |
| Retail Trade | 61 | 12 | $26,776 | 0.89 |
| Wholesale Trade | 56 | 12 | $59,157 | 2.07 |
| Finance & Insurance | 34 | 6 | $75,236 | 1.22 |
| Other Services | 8 | 6 | $34,563 | 0.39 |
| Information & Technology | 7 | 4 | $22,248 | 0.54 |
Museums in Brentwood Colony
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAULK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 6055984285 |
Libraries in Brentwood Colony
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAULK COUNTY LIBRARY | 810 COURT STREET | 0.0 | 13,468 |
Cell Towers in Brentwood Colony
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| (Faulkton) 35045 167th St. | LTOWER | 93 |
| 311 12th Ave S (108304) | GTOWER | 90 |
| 311 12th Ave S (108304) | GTOWER | 90 |
| 35144 UNITED STATES HIGHWAY 212 (108304) | GTOWER | 90 |
| 35144 UNITED STATES HIGHWAY 212 (108304) | GTOWER | 90 |
| County Road 6 (108322) | LTOWER | 61 |
| County Road 6 (108322) | LTOWER | 61 |
| County Road 6 (108322) | LTOWER | 61 |
| County Road 6 (108322) | LTOWER | 61 |
| County Road 6 (108322) | LTOWER | 61 |
| County Road 6 (108322) | LTOWER | 61 |
| (Seneca site) 33197 160th St. | LTOWER | 61 |
Bridges in Brentwood Colony
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Channel Beam | Concrete | 1930 | 25 | 60 | P |
Airports Near Brentwood Colony
15 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Barber Field | - | Small Airport |
| Beaman Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bowdle Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eureka Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Faulkton Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Gary Myers Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Gettysburg Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Harrold Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Highmore Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hoven Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lost Creek Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mike Harmon Aviation Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Miller Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Strouckel Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| TC Field | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Brentwood Colony
0 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Brentwood Colony.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Brentwood Colony
What is the population of Brentwood Colony?
Brentwood Colony has a population of 61 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 70 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The population is 49.2% female and 50.8% male.
Is Brentwood Colony expensive to live in?
Brentwood Colony is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Brentwood Colony?
Brentwood Colony has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 14°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.3 inches, with 35.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Brentwood Colony?
The job market in Brentwood Colony is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $818. There are 126 business establishments in the area, including 9 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Brentwood Colony?
Schools in Brentwood Colony score 6.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average.
How healthy is Brentwood Colony?
The obesity rate in Brentwood Colony is 35.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.9% of adults are smokers. 23.6% are physically inactive. 22.7% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 44.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,137.
What are the demographics of Brentwood Colony?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Brentwood Colony is 100% White. 0% of residents speak only English at home, while 100% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Brentwood Colony?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile