Median Income
$14,854
80% lower than US avg
Home Value
$109,000
61% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$588
49% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
72.1%
481% higher than US avg
How Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,605
Median Age45.8 yrs
Density5,534/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 60%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
C
Median Income$14,854
Per Capita$8,978
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty72.1%
Commute34 min
Housing
C+
Home Value$109,000
Rent$588
Ownership82.7%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units794
Rent Burden32.1%
Crime
F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K
Health
Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp78°F (26°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain50.0 in/yr
Sunny Days351/yr
Elevation168 ft (51 m)
Education
Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.70
Community
Commute34 min
Broadband62.6%
Is Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) receives an overall livability score of 1.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) is $14,854, 80% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 72.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) is $109,000, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $588 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. With a home price-to-income ratio of 7.3x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F. Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 351 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 50.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) has a population of 1,605 with a density of 5,534 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 45.8 years, 18% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.6% female and 42.4% male. The city is predominantly White (60.1%), with 16% Black. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 97.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.8yrs
Median Age
18% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
100.0%
646% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) is $14,854, which is 80% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $8,978 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $648, 55% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 72.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 112 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $14,854 |
| 80% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $8,978 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $648 |
| Gini Index | 0.575 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 72.1% |
| 481% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 112 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) is $109,000, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $588 (49% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 794 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. 32.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.3x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $109,000 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $588 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.3% |
| Housing Units | 794 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
In Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio), 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.
Health Metrics: Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,771.8/100K |
| 629% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 9,039.3/100K |
| 361% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 351 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 50.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 168 feet.
Temperature
74°F Jan (24°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 78.3°F |
| 45% above US avg |
| January Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 351 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 168 ft (51 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 5,534/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 17.9965°N, 66.0516°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Arroyo Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 31 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.0"
32% above US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
8.74"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
18,399 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
141 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
81 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
85 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
117 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
83 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
72 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
77 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
146 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
72 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
101 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
75 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
144 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
81 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
103 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
88 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
92 km N of Suárez, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
145 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
124 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
14 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.0 |
70 km |
| Feb 4, 2020 |
15 km SSE of Guánica, Puerto Rico |
M5.0 |
89 km |
| Jan 25, 2020 |
1 km N of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.0 |
81 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
25 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 5 |
250 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
244 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
82 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
110 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
16 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
122 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
241 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
28 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
195 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
168 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
270 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
216 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
112 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
142 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
238 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
29 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
126 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
65 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
243 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
98 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
14 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
34 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
27 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
43 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
66 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
28 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2000 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1999 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1995 |
EF0 |
46 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1969 |
EF0 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 28, 1959 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1867 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
15.2 m |
24 |
113 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
143 km |
| 1868 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
1.5 m |
— |
101 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
80 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
132 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
23 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
24 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
17 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
28 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
9 km |
| 2013 |
PUERTO NEGRO |
631 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
74°F (24°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
76°F (24°C) |
1.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
76°F (25°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| April |
78°F (26°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| May |
80°F (27°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
6.1 in |
Warmest |
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
7.4 in |
|
| October |
80°F (27°C) |
8.7 in |
Wettest |
| November |
79°F (26°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| December |
77°F (25°C) |
2.7 in |
|
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) has a seasonal temperature swing of 7°F / from 74°F in January to 82°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 52.3 inches, with October being the wettest month (8.7") and February the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio). Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio)
What is the population of Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio)?
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) has a population of 1,605 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 5,534 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.6% female and 42.4% male.
Is Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) expensive to live in?
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $14,854, 80% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $109,000 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $588 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) safe?
Public safety is a concern in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio), with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio)?
Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 74°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 351 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 50.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio)?
The job market in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $648. There are 112 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 34 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio)?
The median home value in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) is $109,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $588. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 82.7%.
How are the schools in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio)?
Schools in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio)?
The obesity rate in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).
What is transportation like in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio)?
The average commute in Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) is 34 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 86.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio)?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Buena Vista comunidad (Arroyo Municipio) is 60.1% White, 16% Black or African American. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 97.3% have health insurance coverage.