Buhalnița, Romania
Neamț County · Romania
Buhalnița is a small town in Neamț County, Romania with a population of 541. Elevation: 1,686 ft (514 m). Average temperature: 43°F (6°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Buhalnița, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 541 |
| Population Density | 8 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,686 ft (514 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.0189°, 26.0890° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Neamț County |
| Average Temperature | 43°F (6°C) |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (17°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 23.2 inches (589 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 4.8 inches (12 cm) |
About Buhalnița
Buhalnița is a small town in Romania (Neamț County) with a population of 541. The city sits at an elevation of 1,686 feet (514 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 43°F (6°C). Temperatures range from 25°F in January to 62°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 23.2 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 42.9°F |
| 21% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (17°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,686 ft (514 m) |
| Area | 66.2 sq mi (171.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 8/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.0189°N, 26.0890°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25°F (-4°C) | 0.9 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 26°F (-3°C) | 0.9 in | |
| March | 32°F (0°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 43°F (6°C) | 2.0 in | |
| May | 52°F (11°C) | 2.8 in | |
| June | 59°F (15°C) | 4.0 in | Wettest |
| July | 62°F (17°C) | 3.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 60°F (16°C) | 2.8 in | |
| September | 53°F (11°C) | 1.8 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 33°F (0°C) | 0.9 in | |
| December | 27°F (-3°C) | 1.0 in |
Buhalnița has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 25°F in January to 62°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.0") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Buhalnița
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jurnal FM | adult contemporany, cultural | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Retro Radio 97.7 FM (US) | classic hits, classic rock | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Terra FM | dance, edm | AAC |
Museums in Buhalnița
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Alexandru Vlahuță" Memorial House | ||||
| "Constantin Romanescu" Zoological Museum | ||||
| "Ioan Luca" Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| "Iulia Halaucescu" Art Museum | ||||
| "Mihail Sadoveanu" Memorial House | ||||
| "Vasile Conta" Memorial Museum | ||||
| "Vasile Gaman" Museum | ||||
| Agapia Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| Alexandru Vlahuta Memorial House | ||||
| Bistrita Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| David Creanga Museum | ||||
| Dragos Voda Zoological Garden | ||||
| History and Ethnography Museum | ||||
| Museum Collection of Vanatori-Neamt | ||||
| Muzeul Mănăstirii Bistrița | ||||
| Neamt Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| Pipirig Parish Museum | ||||
| Secu Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| Varatec Monastery Museum Collection |
Libraries in Buhalnița
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Librăria Sf. Ioan de la Neamț | 0.0 |
Hotels in Buhalnița
1 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Ski Resorts Near Buhalnița
5 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SkiGyimes | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ski Varság | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| pistă ski | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pârtia de schi Veresvirág | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rarău Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Buhalnița
12 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Suceava Ștefan cel Mare International Airport | SCV | Large Airport |
| Aerodromul Girov | - | Small Airport |
| Ciceu-Andras Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Dărmănești | - | Small Airport |
| Dumbrava Roșie Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Fazi Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Joseni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Onesti Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
| Remetea Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
| Timișești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Viișoara Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Zanesti Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Buhalnița
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica de lemnTăierea Capului Sf. Ioan Botezătorul |
Explore Near Buhalnița
Waterfalls Near Buhalnița
2 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Buhalnița.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Duruitoarea cea Mare | |
| Duruitoarea cea Mică |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Buhalnița.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Buhalnița
What is the population of Buhalnița?
Buhalnița has a population of 541 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 8 people per square mile, spread across 66.2 square miles.
What is the weather like in Buhalnița?
Buhalnița has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 62°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.2 inches, with 4.8 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Buhalnița?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile