Median Income
$21,634
71% lower than US avg
Home Value
$84,200
70% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,179/100K
210% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.9%
65% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$819
30% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
52.1%
62% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.7%
58% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
40.0%
223% higher than US avg
How Bunkie Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,299
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density1,092/mi²
Male / Female39% / 62%
Largest GroupWhite 27%
Veterans2.5%
Economy
D
Median Income$21,634
Per Capita$22,238
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty40.0%
County GDP$1,177M
Commute26 min
Housing
A
Home Value$84,200
Rent$819
Ownership47.7%
Zillow$97,585
Housing Units1,956
Rent Burden47.5%
Crime
F
Violent1,179/100K
Property6,167/100K
Murder24.6/100K
Assault958/100K
Burglary1,081/100K
Health
Obesity52.1%
Uninsured16.0%
Smoking31.8%
Depression29.0%
Heart Disease10.2%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain61.6 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation64 ft (20 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.9%
High School+71.5%
Graduate+8.3%
School Score4.78
Community
2024 VoteR 74% / D 25%
Commute26 min
Broadband77.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Is Bunkie a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bunkie receives an overall livability score of 2.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. Bunkie has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bunkie is $21,634, 71% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.7% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 40.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bunkie is $84,200, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $819 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.9x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 1,179 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 6,167 per 100,000, 215% above the national average.
Education
11.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Bunkie enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 61.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Bunkie has a population of 3,299 with a density of 1,092 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age is 42.1 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 61.5% female and 38.5% male. The city is predominantly Black (66.4%), with 27.4% White, 4.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.3% of residents, while 10.7% speak Spanish. 2.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 32.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.1yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.3%
14% above US avg
Spanish
10.7%
20% below US avg
The median household income in Bunkie is $21,634, which is 71% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,238 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $840, 41% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 40.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 646 business establishments, including 26 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $21,634 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,238 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $840 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $54,019 |
| Gini Index | 0.489 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.7% |
| 58% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 40.0% |
| 223% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 646 |
| County GDP | $1,177M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 26 |
| Healthcare | 102 |
| Retail | 93 |
| Manufacturing | 16 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,271 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.70% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Bunkie is $84,200, 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $97,585, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $819 (30% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 47.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,956 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. The average annual property tax is $2,271 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 47.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $84,200 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $97,585 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $819 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 47.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 47.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 47.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 52.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,956 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,271 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.70% |
In Bunkie, 52.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 22.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 10.2% of residents, above the national average. 53.6% have high blood pressure. 31.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 13.7% report binge drinking. 48.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 26.6% experience frequent mental distress. 16.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,534. The dentist ratio is 1:2,908. 55.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bunkie vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 52.1% |
| 62% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 22.2% |
| Heart Disease | 10.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 53.6% |
| Asthma | 13.2% |
| COPD | 15.3% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 7.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 31.8% |
| 127% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 48.8% |
| Depression | 29.0% |
| Mental Distress | 26.6% |
| Physical Distress | 22.7% |
| Short Sleep | 46.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.5% |
| Uninsured | 16.0% |
| 86% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,534 |
| Dentists | 1:2,908 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,270 |
| Checkup Rate | 81.4% |
| Dental Visits | 41.0% |
| Premature Death | 13,359/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 55.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 102 |
Bunkie has a violent crime rate of 1,179 per 100,000 residents, 210% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 958.2 per 100,000, robbery at 172.0, rape at 24.6. The murder rate is 24.6 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 6,167 per 100,000, 215% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 5,061, burglary at 1,081, vehicle theft at 25 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Bunkie receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Bunkie vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,179.4/100K |
| 210% above US avg |
| Murder | 24.6/100K |
| 290% above US avg |
| Rape | 24.6/100K |
| Robbery | 172.0/100K |
| Assault | 958.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 6,167.1/100K |
| 215% above US avg |
| Burglary | 1,081.1/100K |
| Theft | 5,061.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 24.6/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Traffic Accidents | 12 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Bunkie enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 61.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 64 feet.
Temperature
50°F Jan (10°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.3°F |
| 25% above US avg |
| January Average | 50°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 64 ft (20 m) |
| Area | 2.7 sq mi (7.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,092/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.9537°N, 92.1881°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Evangeline Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Esler Regional (ESF) 31 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
61.6"
62% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
6.26"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 75.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 89.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 20.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
No Rating |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
21 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
195 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
138 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
109 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
235 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
117 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
151 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
237 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
295 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
78 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
153 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
247 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
190 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
280 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 2 |
107 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
294 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
69 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
259 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
234 km |
| 1985 |
Elena |
Category 3 |
230 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
117 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
591 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 47 fatalities, 519 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 3, 1953 |
EF4 |
83 km |
9 |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
39 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
3 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 1981 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Dec 29, 1969 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1967 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
67 km |
4 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
66 km |
3 |
| Oct 15, 1957 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| Jan 6, 1951 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (12,496 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
12,496 |
50 km |
| 2023 |
HWY 113 |
7,104 |
62 km |
| 2021 |
C-368 366 365 364 75 |
5,919 |
46 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,381 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
C-43/44 |
5,340 |
98 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,044 |
90 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,777 |
50 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,498 |
97 km |
| 2019 |
C-371/369/34 |
4,481 |
43 km |
| 2024 |
RX CALV C-262-265 |
4,445 |
73 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,440 |
99 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
4,310 |
78 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,279 |
87 km |
| 2018 |
C-238 |
3,709 |
82 km |
| 2010 |
WRANGLER |
3,693 |
100 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,648 |
41 km |
| 2024 |
RX CAT C-40-41-42 |
3,635 |
85 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,599 |
64 km |
| 2019 |
ZION HILL RANGE 9 C-252/253/254/257 |
3,595 |
92 km |
| 2019 |
C-110/111 |
3,516 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
50°F (10°C) |
6.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
53°F (11°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| March |
60°F (15°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
5.9 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
4.3 in |
Driest |
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| October |
67°F (20°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| November |
58°F (15°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| December |
51°F (11°C) |
6.3 in |
Wettest |
Bunkie has a seasonal temperature swing of 33°F / from 50°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 62.0 inches, with December being the wettest month (6.3") and August the driest (4.3").
Average costs for common services in Bunkie. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $572 |
| Toddler | $572 |
| Preschool | $574 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $462 |
| Toddler | $462 |
| Preschool | $462 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Bunkie
What is the population of Bunkie?
Bunkie has a population of 3,299 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 1,092 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 61.5% female and 38.5% male.
Is Bunkie expensive to live in?
Bunkie is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $21,634, 71% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $84,200 (70% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $819 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Bunkie safe?
Public safety is a concern in Bunkie, with a violent crime rate of 1,179 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 6,167 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Bunkie receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Bunkie?
Bunkie enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 50°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 61.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Bunkie?
The unemployment rate in Bunkie is 5.7%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $840. There are 646 business establishments in the area, including 26 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bunkie?
The median home value in Bunkie is $84,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $97,585. For renters, the median monthly rent is $819. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 47.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,271.
How are the schools in Bunkie?
Schools in Bunkie have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 11.9% of adults in Bunkie hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.5% have completed high school. 8.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bunkie?
The obesity rate in Bunkie is 52.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 31.8% of adults are smokers. 48.8% are physically inactive. 29.0% of residents report depression. 16.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 55.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,534.
What is transportation like in Bunkie?
The average commute in Bunkie is 26 minutes. 80.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bunkie?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bunkie is 27.4% White, 66.4% Black or African American, 4.3% Hispanic or Latino. 89.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 10.7% speak Spanish. 2.5% of the population are military veterans. 32.7% of residents have a disability. 87.5% have health insurance coverage.