Median Income
$56,250
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$30,000
89% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.7%
50% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
44.2%
38% higher than US avg
Unemployment
9.6%
167% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
18.8%
52% higher than US avg
How Burbank Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population125
Median Age36.2 yrs
Density379/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 65%
Veterans6.5%
Economy
C
Median Income$56,250
Per Capita$19,170
Unemployment9.6%
Poverty18.8%
County GDP$1,343M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$30,000
Ownership78.0%
Zillow$72,210
Housing Units59
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity44.2%
Uninsured24.8%
Smoking18.0%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (16°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Rain39.8 in/yr
Elevation1,010 ft (308 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.7%
High School+79.8%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score4.71
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Commute25 min
Broadband78.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Burbank a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Burbank receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Burbank offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Burbank is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. At 9.6%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 18.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Burbank is $30,000, 89% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 0.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
16.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Burbank enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.8 inches, including 5.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Burbank has a population of 125 with a density of 379 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 36.2 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.6% female and 58.4% male. The city is predominantly White (64.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.4% of residents. 6.5% of the population are veterans. 30.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 75.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
125
Total Population
2023 Census
36.2yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.4%
25% above US avg
Spanish
4.1%
69% below US avg
The median household income in Burbank is $56,250, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,170 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $978, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 9.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 18.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 560 business establishments, including 46 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 15.2% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,250 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,170 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $978 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $64,022 |
| Gini Index | 0.430 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.6% |
| 167% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 18.8% |
| 52% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 560 |
| County GDP | $1,343M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 46 |
| Healthcare | 51 |
| Retail | 105 |
| Manufacturing | 29 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,395 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 87.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 11.32% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.2% |
The median home value in Burbank is $30,000, 89% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $72,210, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $791 for a one-bedroom to $995 for a two-bedroom apartment. 78.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 59 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $3,395. 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $30,000 |
| 89% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $72,210 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $744 |
| 1 Bedroom | $791 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $995 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,501 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 78.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 78.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.0% |
| Housing Units | 59 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,395 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 11.32% |
In Burbank, 44.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 38.1% have high blood pressure. 18.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.8% report binge drinking. 27.0% are physically inactive. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 24.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,722. The dentist ratio is 1:3,526. 40.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Burbank vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 44.2% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.1% |
| Asthma | 12.6% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.0% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.8% |
| Short Sleep | 37.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 75.2% |
| Uninsured | 24.8% |
| 188% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,722 |
| Dentists | 1:3,526 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,398 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.3% |
| Dental Visits | 55.5% |
| Premature Death | 10,240/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 40.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 51 |
Burbank enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.8 inches. The area receives 5.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. 77% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,010 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 60.1°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,010 ft (308 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 379/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.6961°N, 96.7281°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Osage County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ponca City Regional (PNC) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.8"
5% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.40"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 76.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 5 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 78.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 80.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 35.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5,893 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 23, 2025.
| Sep 3, 2016 |
14 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M5.8 |
35 km |
| Feb 3, 2024 |
8 km NW of Prague, Oklahoma |
M5.1 |
129 km |
| Apr 9, 2018 |
8 km NNE of Marshall, Oklahoma |
M4.6 |
92 km |
| Apr 7, 2018 |
5 km WNW of Lucien, Oklahoma |
M4.6 |
84 km |
| Jul 27, 2015 |
4 km NNE of Crescent, Oklahoma |
M4.5 |
109 km |
| Jan 31, 2022 |
7 km NW of Medford, Oklahoma |
M4.5 |
96 km |
| Dec 7, 2013 |
8 km SW of Arcadia, Oklahoma |
M4.5 |
135 km |
| Jun 9, 2018 |
8 km E of Nescatunga, Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
119 km |
| Apr 16, 2013 |
Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
117 km |
| Jul 20, 2015 |
7 km SSE of Byron, Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
137 km |
| May 17, 2019 |
8 km E of Pond Creek, Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
87 km |
| Aug 19, 2014 |
12 km SSW of Guthrie, Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
122 km |
| Sep 8, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Jefferson, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
85 km |
| Jul 29, 2014 |
9 km E of Nescatunga, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
118 km |
| Jun 16, 2014 |
7 km NNE of Lake Aluma, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
137 km |
| Jun 17, 2015 |
6 km ESE of Covington, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
85 km |
| Jan 13, 2024 |
6 km W of Arcadia, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
129 km |
| Jul 17, 2016 |
5 km W of Lucien, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
84 km |
| Feb 5, 2015 |
8 km NE of Cherokee, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
140 km |
| Jan 26, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Medford, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
88 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
743 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 140 fatalities, 1,485 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 25, 1955 |
EF5 |
49 km |
20 |
| May 25, 1955 |
EF5 |
43 km |
80 |
| May 6, 2024 |
EF4 |
53 km |
2 |
| May 3, 1999 |
EF4 |
92 km |
6 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
61 km |
1 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
56 km |
1 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF4 |
85 km |
1 |
| Apr 26, 1984 |
EF4 |
70 km |
3 |
| Jun 8, 1974 |
EF4 |
83 km |
14 |
| Apr 2, 1956 |
EF4 |
26 km |
2 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
96 km |
2 |
| Jun 12, 2004 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2003 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1998 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1993 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1992 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FREEDOM HILL (57,116 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
FREEDOM HILL |
57,116 |
78 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
51,112 |
84 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
36,112 |
57 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
32,901 |
50 km |
| 2018 |
DRUMB |
30,422 |
46 km |
| 2021 |
CANDY CREEK |
23,167 |
62 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
20,347 |
43 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
19,648 |
63 km |
| 2014 |
RESERVE |
19,016 |
28 km |
| 2018 |
WEST 60 |
18,715 |
24 km |
| 2015 |
WOLF CREEK |
18,077 |
87 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
17,075 |
60 km |
| 2023 |
HWY 123 |
14,980 |
60 km |
| 2016 |
BAR-DEW LAKE |
14,806 |
63 km |
| 2014 |
SPIDER |
14,587 |
28 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
14,119 |
71 km |
| 2016 |
FERGUSON RANCH |
13,625 |
90 km |
| 2023 |
NORTH DRUM |
11,618 |
48 km |
| 2023 |
ZINK |
11,332 |
65 km |
| 2017 |
MILSAP |
10,879 |
55 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| March |
51°F (10°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
69°F (20°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
78°F (25°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Burbank has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 37°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.4") and January the driest (1.2").
Average costs for common services in Burbank. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$220 ($132-$351) |
| Specialist Visit |
$307 ($176-$483) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88-$307) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,932 ($702-$4,390) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$114 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$220 ($132-$351) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$105) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$263 ($132-$439) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$527 ($351-$878) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88-$307) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$351 ($132-$702) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,146 ($3,512-$10,536) |
| Roof Repair |
$878 ($351-$1,756) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,902 ($4,829-$13,170) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,317 ($439-$3,073) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,170 ($4,390-$26,340) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,390 ($1,756-$8,780) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,317 ($702-$2,634) |
| Will Preparation |
$439 ($176-$878) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,195 ($878-$4,390) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66-$220) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($44-$114) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.60 ($2.63-$4.83) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.07 ($2.20-$4.39) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.34 ($2.20-$4.83) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.95 ($2.63-$5.71) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.83 ($3.51-$6.59) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53-$1.58) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($70-$220) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$105) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66-$439) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,756 ($1,054-$3,073) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$114) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.02-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26-$220) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,054 ($527-$2,195) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$878 ($439-$1,756) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$351 ($176-$615) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$878 ($351-$2,195) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,975 ($4,390-$26,340) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$263 ($132-$439) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88-$351) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $897 |
| Toddler | $776 |
| Preschool | $776 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $651 |
| Toddler | $599 |
| Preschool | $599 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Burbank
What is the population of Burbank?
Burbank has a population of 125 residents and is located in Oklahoma. The population density is 379 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 41.6% female and 58.4% male.
Is Burbank expensive to live in?
Burbank is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $30,000 (89% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 0.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Burbank?
Burbank enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.8 inches, with 5.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How is the job market in Burbank?
The job market in Burbank faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.6% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $978. There are 560 business establishments in the area, including 46 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 15.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Burbank?
The median home value in Burbank is $30,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $72,210. The homeownership rate is 78.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,395.
How are the schools in Burbank?
Schools in Burbank have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 16.7% of adults in Burbank hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.8% have completed high school. 4.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Burbank?
The obesity rate in Burbank is 44.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.0% of adults are smokers. 27.0% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 24.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 40.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,722.
What is transportation like in Burbank?
The average commute in Burbank is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Burbank?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Burbank is 64.8% White. 98.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.1% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are military veterans. 30.4% of residents have a disability. 75.2% have health insurance coverage.