Călmățuiu de Sus, Romania
Teleorman County · Romania
Călmățuiu de Sus is a small town in Teleorman County, Romania with a population of 658. Elevation: 289 ft (88 m). Average temperature: 58°F (14°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Călmățuiu de Sus, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 658 |
| Population Density | 23 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 289 ft (88 m) |
| Coordinates | 44.0263°, 24.8123° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Teleorman County |
| Average Temperature | 58°F (14°C) |
| January Average | 40°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 20.5 inches (521 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 13.6 inches (34 cm) |
About Călmățuiu de Sus
Călmățuiu de Sus is a small town in Romania (Teleorman County) with a population of 658. The city sits at an elevation of 289 feet (88 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 58°F (14°C). Temperatures range from 40°F in January to 80°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 20.5 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 57.8°F |
| 7% above Romania avg | |
| January Average | 40°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 289 ft (88 m) |
| Area | 28.7 sq mi (74.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 23/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.0263°N, 24.8123°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F (5°C) | 1.3 in | |
| February | 33°F (0°C) | 1.3 in | Driest |
| March | 43°F (6°C) | 1.4 in | |
| April | 54°F (12°C) | 1.7 in | |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 2.4 in | |
| June | 70°F (21°C) | 2.6 in | Wettest |
| July | 80°F (27°C) | 2.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 73°F (23°C) | 1.9 in | |
| September | 65°F (18°C) | 1.3 in | |
| October | 53°F (12°C) | 1.4 in | |
| November | 41°F (5°C) | 1.7 in | |
| December | 32°F (0°C) | 1.4 in | Coldest |
Călmățuiu de Sus has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 32°F in December to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.6") and February the driest (1.3").
Museums in Călmățuiu de Sus
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Anton and Maria Popescu" Memorial House | ||||
| "Gala Galaction" Memorial Exhibition | ||||
| "Petre Voievozeanu" City History Museum | ||||
| "Zaharia Stancu" Memorial House | ||||
| Boianu Ethnographic Museum Complex | ||||
| Documentary Exhibition "Military Priests of the Olt County" | ||||
| Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| Ethnography Museum | ||||
| Punct Muzeal | ||||
| Sprancenata Village Museum Collection |
Libraries in Călmățuiu de Sus
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Comunală Cilieni | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Comunală Salcia | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Călmățuiu de Sus
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața | |||||
| Piața agroalimentară | |||||
| Piața Izbiceni | |||||
| Târg de legume |
Gas Stations in Călmățuiu de Sus
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Călmățuiu de Sus
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Călmățuiu de Sus
13 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Dolna Mitropoliya Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Bohot Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Brenitsa Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Grivitsa Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Kamenets Air Base | - | Small Airport |
| Knezha Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Koynare Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Levski Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Maslarevo Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Slavovitsa Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Staroseltsi | - | Small Airport |
| Svishtov Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Vabel Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Călmățuiu de Sus
2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica Sf Dumitru | |
| Biserica Sfinții Apostoli Petru și Pavel |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Călmățuiu de Sus.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Călmățuiu de Sus
What is the population of Călmățuiu de Sus?
Călmățuiu de Sus has a population of 658 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 23 people per square mile, spread across 28.7 square miles.
What is the weather like in Călmățuiu de Sus?
Călmățuiu de Sus enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.5 inches, with 13.6 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Călmățuiu de Sus?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile