Călugări, Romania
Bihor County · Romania
Călugări is a small town in Bihor County, Romania with a population of 412. Elevation: 1,460 ft (445 m). Average temperature: 53°F (12°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Călugări, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Călugări
Cărpinet is a commune in Bihor County, Crișana, Romania with a population of 1,607 people as of 2021. It is composed of four villages: Călugări (Kalugyer), Cărpinet, Izbuc (Vaskohszohodol), and Leheceni (Lehecsény).
People
Climate
| Population | 412 |
| Population Density | 10 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,460 ft (445 m) |
| Coordinates | 46.4237°, 22.4785° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Bihor County |
| Average Temperature | 53°F (12°C) |
| January Average | 40°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 45.0 inches (1,144 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 41.3 inches (105 cm) |
About Călugări
Călugări is a small town in Romania (Bihor County) with a population of 412. The city sits at an elevation of 1,460 feet (445 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 53°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 40°F in January to 71°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 45.0 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 52.9°F |
| 2% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 40°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,460 ft (445 m) |
| Area | 42.9 sq mi (111.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 10/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.4237°N, 22.4785°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F (5°C) | 1.6 in | |
| February | 31°F (-1°C) | 1.4 in | Driest |
| March | 38°F (3°C) | 1.6 in | |
| April | 47°F (8°C) | 2.4 in | |
| May | 56°F (13°C) | 3.1 in | |
| June | 61°F (16°C) | 4.0 in | Wettest |
| July | 71°F (21°C) | 3.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 2.6 in | |
| September | 56°F (13°C) | 2.2 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 1.7 in | |
| November | 38°F (3°C) | 1.7 in | |
| December | 30°F (-1°C) | 2.0 in | Coldest |
Călugări has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 30°F in December to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 27.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (1.4").
Radio Stations near Călugări
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transilvania -statia Beiuș 88.0 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 192 kbps |
Museums in Călugări
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Horea si Aurel Flutur" Ethnography Museum | ||||
| Beius City Museum | ||||
| Casa muzeu ,,Avram Iancu" | ||||
| Museum Collection of Izbuc | ||||
| Muzeul orășenesc | ||||
| Muzeul Țării Crișurilor |
Libraries in Călugări
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Constantin Pavel | 0.0 | |||||
| Casa de Cultură | 0.0 | |||||
| Librarie si florarie | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Călugări
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața agro-alimentară | |||||
| Piața agroalimentară Vașcău | |||||
| Piața Agroalimetară | |||||
| Piața Centrală | |||||
| Piața de Animale și Cereale | |||||
| Piata de vechituri | |||||
| Piața Maria | |||||
| ȚINTANA |
Stadiums & Teams in Călugări
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Călugări
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtiile Mărișel | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Călugări
6 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Oradea International Airport | OMR | Large Airport |
| Crasna Deltafly Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ineu King's Land Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mocrea Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Poieni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Săulești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Călugări
3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica Ortodoxă Călugări | |
| Biserica Ortodoxă din Mânăstirea Izbuc | |
| Mănăstirea Izbuc |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Călugări.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Călugări
What is the population of Călugări?
Călugări has a population of 412 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 10 people per square mile, spread across 42.9 square miles.
What is the weather like in Călugări?
Călugări has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.0 inches, with 41.3 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Călugări?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile