Median Income
$74,688
1% lower than US avg
Home Value
$135,400
52% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.7%
47% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$806
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.5%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.2%
39% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.2%
18% lower than US avg
How Cameron Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population357
Median Age34.3 yrs
Density295/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Largest GroupWhite 53%
Veterans4.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$74,688
Per Capita$27,564
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty10.2%
County GDP$4,261M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$135,400
Rent$806
Ownership84.1%
Zillow$322,805
Housing Units182
Rent Burden18.1%
Health
Obesity35.5%
Uninsured22.7%
Smoking14.3%
Depression27.2%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
Rain47.8 in/yr
Elevation338 ft (103 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.7%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+7.4%
School Score5.44
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute24 min
Broadband93.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Cameron a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cameron receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Cameron offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cameron is $74,688, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.2%. 10.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cameron is $135,400, 52% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $806 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
17.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Cameron enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.8 inches.
Cameron has a population of 357 with a density of 295 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 34.3 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.1% female and 42.9% male. The city is predominantly White (53.2%), with 3.6% Hispanic, 42.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.6% of residents. 4.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 5.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 77.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
357
Total Population
2023 Census
34.3yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.6%
24% above US avg
Spanish
0.8%
94% below US avg
The median household income in Cameron is $74,688, which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,564 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,117, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,866 business establishments, including 137 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 7.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $74,688 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,564 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,117 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,731 |
| Gini Index | 0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.2% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.2% |
| 18% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,866 |
| County GDP | $4,261M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 137 |
| Healthcare | 153 |
| Retail | 247 |
| Manufacturing | 76 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,196 |
| 20% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.10% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.4% |
The median home value in Cameron is $135,400, 52% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $322,805, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $806 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 182 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1954. The average annual property tax is $4,196 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 18.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $135,400 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $322,805 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $806 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,901 |
| Rent Burden | 18.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.9% |
| Housing Units | 182 |
| Median Year Built | 1954 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,196 |
| 20% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.10% |
In Cameron, 35.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 33.3% have high blood pressure. 14.3% are current smokers. 15.7% report binge drinking. 21.8% are physically inactive. 27.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 22.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,944. The dentist ratio is 1:1,871. 64.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cameron vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.3% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.3% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.8% |
| Depression | 27.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 12.4% |
| Short Sleep | 37.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 77.3% |
| Uninsured | 22.7% |
| 164% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,944 |
| Dentists | 1:1,871 |
| Mental Health | 1:459 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.7% |
| Dental Visits | 58.2% |
| Premature Death | 12,122/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 64.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 153 |
Cameron enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 338 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (5°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 60.7°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 338 ft (103 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 295/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.3259°N, 79.2542°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lee County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field (FAY) 31 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.8"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
5.67"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 67.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 73.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 31.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 26, 2019.
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
141 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
76 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
94 km |
| Mar 26, 2019 |
8 km E of Archdale, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
88 km |
| Jul 29, 2012 |
7 km NNW of Wallace, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
81 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
20 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
225 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
173 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
248 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
167 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
204 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
232 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
252 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
226 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
289 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
177 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
261 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
207 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
274 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
177 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
175 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
52 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
155 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
182 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
260 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
171 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
323 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 55 fatalities, 1,517 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 27, 1988 |
EF4 |
76 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
84 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
88 km |
7 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
96 km |
3 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF4 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
6 km |
6 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
36 km |
2 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
84 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
65 km |
12 |
| Feb 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
41 km |
2 |
| Apr 18, 1969 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
63 km |
1 |
| Aug 29, 1964 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 13, 2019 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Nov 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
98 km |
2 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (3,968 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,968 |
75 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
2,743 |
74 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
2,642 |
89 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,989 |
78 km |
| 2007 |
LONGBRANCH-ROBESON COMPLEX |
1,944 |
89 km |
| 2021 |
SLATES CHURCH FIRE |
1,824 |
44 km |
| 2016 |
COUNTY LINE ROAD FIRE |
1,704 |
42 km |
| 2006 |
OVERHILLS |
1,436 |
26 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,319 |
93 km |
| 2010 |
CHUCKS FIRST BIG ONE |
1,252 |
46 km |
| 2020 |
UWH NARROWS DAM RX |
1,222 |
75 km |
| 2018 |
STRAUSBURG ROAD |
1,219 |
43 km |
| 2017 |
GARDNER FARM LANE |
1,112 |
45 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,090 |
31 km |
| 2011 |
VALENTINE |
1,083 |
67 km |
| 2024 |
HORSESHOE LAKE |
990 |
77 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
889 |
77 km |
| 2022 |
CEDAR CREEK |
872 |
71 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
871 |
57 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
748 |
36 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (5°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
44°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| March |
53°F (11°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
69°F (20°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
5.7 in |
Wettest |
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
51°F (11°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
44°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Cameron has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 42°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.8 inches, with September being the wettest month (5.7") and May the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Cameron. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141-$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189-$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94-$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754-$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141-$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377-$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94-$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141-$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772-$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377-$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187-$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472-$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715-$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886-$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754-$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189-$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943-$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83-$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36-$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36-$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83-$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77-$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132-$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566-$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472-$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189-$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377-$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715-$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94-$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $629 |
| Toddler | $513 |
| Preschool | $461 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $591 |
| Toddler | $509 |
| Preschool | $480 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cameron
What is the population of Cameron?
Cameron has a population of 357 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 295 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.1% female and 42.9% male.
Is Cameron expensive to live in?
Cameron is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $74,688, 1% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $135,400 (52% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $806 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Cameron?
Cameron enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.8 inches, with 1.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Cameron?
The job market in Cameron is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,117. There are 1,866 business establishments in the area, including 137 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 7.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cameron?
The median home value in Cameron is $135,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $322,805. For renters, the median monthly rent is $806. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.1%. The average annual property tax is $4,196.
How are the schools in Cameron?
Schools in Cameron score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.7% of adults in Cameron hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.7% have completed high school. 7.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cameron?
The obesity rate in Cameron is 35.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.3% of adults are smokers. 21.8% are physically inactive. 27.2% of residents report depression. 22.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 64.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,944.
What is transportation like in Cameron?
The average commute in Cameron is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 69.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cameron?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cameron is 53.2% White, 42.9% Black or African American, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino. 97.6% of residents speak only English at home. 4.0% of the population are military veterans. 5.3% of residents have a disability. 77.3% have health insurance coverage.