Home Value
$1,025,000
264% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
67.0%
99% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.4%
15% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Caspar Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population337
Median Age61.4 yrs
Density113/mi²
Male / Female36% / 64%
Largest GroupWhite 65%
Veterans10.8%
Economy
Per Capita$89,244
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,693M
Commute30 min
Housing
Home Value$1,025,000
Ownership59.8%
Zillow$921,968
Housing Units236
Rent Burden28.9%
Health
Obesity27.4%
Uninsured0.3%
Smoking13.2%
Depression26.5%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain43.2 in/yr
Elevation230 ft (70 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+67.0%
High School+99.6%
Graduate+48.2%
School Score3.77
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 61%
Commute30 min
Broadband77.8%
EV Stations7
Libraries7
Is Caspar a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Caspar receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Caspar stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Caspar is $1,025,000, making it a premium housing market at 264% above the U.S. median of $281,900.
Education
Caspar is a highly educated community / 67.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 99.6% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.8/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Caspar experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 57°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Caspar has a population of 337 with a density of 113 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age is 61.4 years, 58% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 64.4% female and 35.6% male. The city is predominantly White (64.7%), with 13.1% Hispanic, 4.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91% of residents, while 19.5% speak Spanish. 10.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.8% of residents have a disability. 99.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
337
Total Population
2023 Census
61.4yrs
Median Age
58% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.0%
16% above US avg
Spanish
19.5%
46% above US avg
Per capita income is $89,244 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,037, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,522 business establishments, including 336 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 28.2% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $89,244 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,037 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,138 |
| Gini Index | 0.481 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,522 |
| County GDP | $4,693M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 336 |
| Healthcare | 265 |
| Retail | 403 |
| Manufacturing | 123 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,264 |
| 79% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.61% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 58.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.8% |
| Work from Home | 28.2% |
The median home value in Caspar is $1,025,000, 264% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $921,968, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 236 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. The average annual property tax is $6,264 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $1,025,000 |
| 264% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $921,968 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.2% |
| Housing Units | 236 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,264 |
| 79% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.61% |
In Caspar, 27.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). 29.3% have high blood pressure. 13.2% are current smokers. 19.2% report binge drinking. 19.8% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.2% experience frequent mental distress. 0.3% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,286. The dentist ratio is 1:1,247. 68.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Caspar vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.4% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.3% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.2% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.8% |
| Depression | 26.5% |
| Mental Distress | 20.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.2% |
| Short Sleep | 34.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.7% |
| Uninsured | 0.3% |
| 97% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,286 |
| Dentists | 1:1,247 |
| Mental Health | 1:152 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.4% |
| Dental Visits | 68.1% |
| Premature Death | 10,093/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 68.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 265 |
Caspar experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 57°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. 67% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 230 feet.
Temperature
46°F Jan (8°C)
57°F Jul (14°C)
| Annual Average | 51.5°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 46°F (8°C) |
| July Average | 57°F (14°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 230 ft (70 m) |
| Area | 3.0 sq mi (7.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 113/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3631°N, 123.8042°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Mendocino County County |
| Nearest Airport | Chico Regional (CIC) 106 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.2"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
8.66"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 66.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0340 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 94.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 76.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 39.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
No Rating |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6,118 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.2. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 27, 2025.
| Apr 25, 1992 |
The 1992 Petrolia, California Earthquake |
M7.2 |
114 km |
| Apr 26, 1992 |
32 km SW of Ferndale, California |
M6.6 |
130 km |
| Apr 26, 1992 |
30 km WSW of Ferndale, California |
M6.5 |
136 km |
| Aug 17, 1991 |
30 km SSW of Scotia, California |
M6.0 |
107 km |
| Jan 28, 2015 |
40 km SW of Ferndale, California |
M5.7 |
126 km |
| Jan 22, 1997 |
33 km SW of Scotia, California |
M5.6 |
113 km |
| Jun 23, 2019 |
6km SSW of Petrolia, CA |
M5.6 |
110 km |
| Jan 16, 1990 |
30 km NW of Shelter Cove, California |
M5.4 |
107 km |
| Jan 1, 2023 |
15km SE of Rio Dell, CA |
M5.4 |
117 km |
| Mar 8, 1992 |
27 km NW of Shelter Cove, California |
M5.3 |
104 km |
| Mar 18, 2020 |
15km W of Petrolia, CA |
M5.2 |
123 km |
| Jan 26, 1997 |
33 km SW of Scotia, California |
M5.2 |
114 km |
| Jul 18, 2021 |
12km W of Petrolia, CA |
M5.1 |
119 km |
| Aug 10, 2016 |
20 km NNE of Upper Lake, California |
M5.1 |
86 km |
| Jul 19, 2006 |
35 km SSW of Ferndale, California |
M5.0 |
115 km |
| Aug 7, 2009 |
43 km SW of Ferndale, California |
M4.9 |
127 km |
| Jun 19, 1994 |
29 km SW of Ferndale, California |
M4.9 |
124 km |
| Jun 5, 1992 |
31 km SSW of Ferndale, California |
M4.9 |
117 km |
| Mar 18, 2005 |
64 km WSW of Ferndale, California |
M4.9 |
150 km |
| Sep 24, 2022 |
37km W of Petrolia, CA |
M4.8 |
132 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
3 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 5, 1998 |
EF1 |
7 km |
0 |
| Dec 11, 1983 |
EF0 |
56 km |
0 |
| Feb 3, 1958 |
EF0 |
72 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 1.8 m (6 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1992 |
CAPE MENDOCINO, N. CALIFORNIA |
Earthquake |
1.8 m |
- |
120 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Clear Lake (99 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Clear Lake |
Volcanic field |
1,439 m (4,721 ft) |
Unknown |
99 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: AUGUST COMPLEX (1,068,802 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
AUGUST COMPLEX |
1,068,802 |
92 km |
| 2018 |
RANCH |
427,048 |
89 km |
| 1996 |
FORK |
83,209 |
93 km |
| 1987 |
MENDENHALL |
54,162 |
69 km |
| 2018 |
RIVER |
48,920 |
76 km |
| 2012 |
NORTH PASS |
43,689 |
88 km |
| 2017 |
REDWOOD VALLEY INCIDENT |
36,545 |
51 km |
| 2001 |
TROUGH |
25,270 |
95 km |
| 1987 |
FOUTS |
16,892 |
89 km |
| 2006 |
HUNTER |
16,757 |
82 km |
| 2003 |
HONEYDEW |
13,555 |
93 km |
| 2014 |
LODGE COMPLEX |
12,299 |
48 km |
| 1987 |
TRAVIS |
11,989 |
94 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
9,655 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
MEU LIGHTNING COMPLEX (SUGARLOAF) |
8,344 |
48 km |
| 2008 |
MEU LIGHTNING COMPLEX (RED MOUNTAIN) |
7,636 |
61 km |
| 2003 |
SPANISH |
6,384 |
89 km |
| 2008 |
MEU LIGHTNING COMPLEX (HARDY) |
5,520 |
39 km |
| 1988 |
SADDLE |
5,144 |
85 km |
| 2012 |
SCOTTS |
4,980 |
70 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
46°F (8°C) |
7.7 in |
|
| February |
47°F (8°C) |
7.3 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
53°F (11°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| June |
55°F (13°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| July |
57°F (14°C) |
0.1 in |
Driest |
| August |
57°F (14°C) |
0.1 in |
Warmest |
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| November |
49°F (10°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
8.7 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
Caspar has a seasonal temperature swing of 12°F / from 46°F in December to 57°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, with December being the wettest month (8.7") and July the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Caspar. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166-$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221-$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111-$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886-$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83-$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166-$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443-$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111-$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66-$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55-$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166-$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428-$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443-$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089-$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554-$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535-$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214-$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886-$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221-$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107-$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83-$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55-$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32-$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77-$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77-$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32-$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43-$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66-$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89-$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83-$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328-$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33-$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664-$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554-$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221-$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443-$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535-$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55-$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111-$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,204 |
| Toddler | $878 |
| Preschool | $727 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,038 |
| Toddler | $919 |
| Preschool | $869 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Caspar
What is the population of Caspar?
Caspar has a population of 337 residents and is located in California. The population density is 113 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 61.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 64.4% female and 35.6% male.
Is Caspar expensive to live in?
Caspar is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median home value is $1,025,000 (264% above the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Caspar?
Caspar has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 46°F in January, while summers reach an average of 57°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Caspar?
The job market in Caspar is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,037. There are 4,522 business establishments in the area, including 336 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 28.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Caspar?
The median home value in Caspar is $1,025,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $921,968. The homeownership rate is 59.8%. The average annual property tax is $6,264.
How are the schools in Caspar?
Schools in Caspar have an average test score of 3.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 67.0% of adults in Caspar hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 99.6% have completed high school. 48.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Caspar?
The obesity rate in Caspar is 27.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.2% of adults are smokers. 19.8% are physically inactive. 26.5% of residents report depression. 0.3% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 68.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,286.
What is transportation like in Caspar?
The average commute in Caspar is 30 minutes. 58.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 28.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Caspar?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Caspar is 64.7% White, 13.1% Hispanic or Latino, 4.2% Asian. 91% of residents speak only English at home, while 19.5% speak Spanish. 10.8% of the population are military veterans. 12.8% of residents have a disability. 99.7% have health insurance coverage.