Castel de Cabra, Spain
Aragon · Spain
Castel de Cabra is a small town in Aragon, Spain with a population of 89. Elevation: 3,563 ft (1,086 m). Average temperature: 50°F (10°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Castel de Cabra, Spain
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 89 |
| Population Density | 1 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 3,563 ft (1,086 m) |
| Coordinates | 40.8026°, -0.6960° |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
| Country | 🇪🇸 Spain |
| State / Province | Aragon |
| Average Temperature | 50°F (10°C) |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 19.3 inches (491 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 1.1 inches (3 cm) |
About Castel de Cabra
Castel de Cabra is a small town in Spain (Aragon) with a population of 89. The city sits at an elevation of 3,563 feet (1,086 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 50°F (10°C). Temperatures range from 35°F in January to 68°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 19.3 inches. The timezone is Europe/Madrid.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 49.8°F |
| 8% below Spain avg | |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,563 ft (1,086 m) |
| Area | 63.0 sq mi (163.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.8026°N, 0.6960°W |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F (2°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest |
| February | 37°F (3°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| March | 42°F (5°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 45°F (7°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 53°F (12°C) | 3.0 in | Wettest |
| June | 61°F (16°C) | 2.3 in | |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 1.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (20°C) | 1.5 in | |
| September | 60°F (16°C) | 1.8 in | |
| October | 51°F (10°C) | 1.8 in | |
| November | 42°F (5°C) | 1.2 in | |
| December | 37°F (3°C) | 1.4 in |
Castel de Cabra has a seasonal temperature swing of 33°F / from 35°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 19.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.0") and February the driest (0.9").
Schools in Castel de Cabra
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRA Martín del Rio | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Castel de Cabra
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RNE - Radio 5 Teruel | local news, news | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Castel de Cabra
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa museo Molino Bajo | ||||
| Centro de Interpretación del Arte Rupestre Antonio Beltrán | ||||
| Centro de Interpretación El Castelillo | ||||
| Dinopolis Legendark | ||||
| Iglesia de Santa Bárbara | ||||
| Molino Alto | ||||
| Museo de la Carpintería y la Fragua | ||||
| Museo de las Antiguas Escuelas | ||||
| Museo de Paleontología | ||||
| Museo Minero de Escucha | ||||
| Museo Minero de Utrillas | ||||
| Museo Minero Pozo Corral Negro | ||||
| Museo Paleontológico | ||||
| Nevera o pozo de nieve | ||||
| Parque Tecnológico Minero (MWINAS) | ||||
| Parque temático de la Minería | ||||
| Valcaria |
Libraries in Castel de Cabra
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca de Muniesa | 0.0 | |||||
| Casa de Cultura "Maestro Soler" | 0.0 |
Breweries in Castel de Cabra
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibeer |
Stadiums & Teams in Castel de Cabra
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Castel de Cabra
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estación esquí Javalambre | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estación de esquí de Valdelinares | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Castel de Cabra
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Teruel Airport | TEV | Medium Airport |
| Aeródromo forestal de Ademuz | - | Small Airport |
| Aerodromo Vistabella del Maestrat | - | Small Airport |
| Campo de Vuelo de Caspe | - | Small Airport |
| Torremocha de Jiloca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Castel de Cabra
2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Iglesia Nª Sª Asunción | |
| Nuestra Señora de la Asunción |
Quick Facts
🇪🇸 About Spain
Public Holidays in Spain
32 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Castel de Cabra.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Castel de Cabra
What is the population of Castel de Cabra?
Castel de Cabra has a population of 89 residents and is located in Spain. The population density is 1 people per square mile, spread across 63.0 square miles.
What is the weather like in Castel de Cabra?
Castel de Cabra has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 19.3 inches, with 1.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Castel de Cabra?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile