Median Income
$70,875
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$169,000
40% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
545/100K
43% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.2%
40% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,063
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.2%
17% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.4%
0% lower than US avg
How Catoosa Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population7,631
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density639/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 59%
Veterans10.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$70,875
Per Capita$34,005
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty12.4%
County GDP$59,298M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$169,000
Rent$1,063
Ownership62.1%
Zillow$226,067
Housing Units3,234
Rent Burden23.9%
Crime
F
Violent545/100K
Property5,993/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault358/100K
Burglary961/100K
Health
Obesity40.8%
Uninsured11.6%
Smoking18.1%
Depression26.0%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI45 (Good)
Rain41.0 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation707 ft (215 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.2%
High School+87.4%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score5.01
Community
2024 VoteR 57% / D 41%
Commute20 min
Broadband91.6%
EV Stations5
Libraries25
Is Catoosa a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Catoosa receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, high obesity rates. Catoosa offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Catoosa is $70,875, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, indicating a healthy job market. 12.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Catoosa is $169,000, 40% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,063 per month. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 545 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,993 per 100,000, 206% above the national average.
Education
20.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Catoosa enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches, including 8.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.
Catoosa has a population of 7,631 with a density of 639 people per square mile, spread across 11.2 square miles. The median age is 37.5 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.5% female and 52.5% male. The city is predominantly White (59.3%), with 26.2% Hispanic, 1.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88.1% of residents, while 11.9% speak Spanish. 10.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 84.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.5yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.1%
12% above US avg
Spanish
11.9%
11% below US avg
The median household income in Catoosa is $70,875, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,005 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,222, 15% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 26,643 business establishments, including 1,799 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,875 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,005 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,222 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $85,703 |
| Gini Index | 0.486 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.2% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.4% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 26,643 |
| County GDP | $59,298M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,799 |
| Healthcare | 2,238 |
| Retail | 2,370 |
| Manufacturing | 750 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,908 |
| 69% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 87.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.50% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 6.0% |
The median home value in Catoosa is $169,000, 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,067, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.1% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,063 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $791 for a one-bedroom to $995 for a two-bedroom apartment. 62.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 3,234 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $5,908 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $169,000 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $226,067 |
| Median List Price | $309,999 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $309,999 |
| $/Sq Ft | $160 |
| Homes Sold | 7 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.1% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 12 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,063 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $744 |
| 1 Bedroom | $791 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $995 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,501 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 62.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 62.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 37.9% |
| Housing Units | 3,234 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,908 |
| 69% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.50% |
In Catoosa, 40.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 35.5% have high blood pressure. 18.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 30.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 11.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:949. The dentist ratio is 1:1,402. 92.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Catoosa vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.5% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.1% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.8% |
| Depression | 26.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 37.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.5% |
| Uninsured | 11.6% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:949 |
| Dentists | 1:1,402 |
| Mental Health | 1:203 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.7% |
| Dental Visits | 56.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,466/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 2,238 |
Catoosa has a violent crime rate of 545 per 100,000 residents, 43% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 358.4 per 100,000, robbery at 100.4, rape at 86.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 5,993 per 100,000, 206% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,900, burglary at 961, vehicle theft at 1,133 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 85 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Catoosa receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Catoosa vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 544.8/100K |
| 43% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 86.0/100K |
| Robbery | 100.4/100K |
| Assault | 358.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,992.8/100K |
| 206% above US avg |
| Burglary | 960.6/100K |
| Theft | 3,899.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 1,132.6/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 85 |
| Traffic Accidents | 128 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Catoosa enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches. The area receives 8.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45. The city sits at an elevation of 707 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
83°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 61.3°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 707 ft (215 m) |
| Area | 11.2 sq mi (29.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 639/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.1803°N, 95.7703°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Tulsa County County |
| Nearest Airport | Tulsa International (TUL) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.0"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.31"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 45.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0475 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 10.9 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.27 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.24 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 97.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 51.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 43.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2,249 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jul 24, 2025.
| Sep 3, 2016 |
14 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M5.8 |
107 km |
| Feb 3, 2024 |
8 km NW of Prague, Oklahoma |
M5.1 |
115 km |
| Apr 16, 2013 |
Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
131 km |
| Apr 7, 2016 |
1 km E of Luther, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
139 km |
| Apr 19, 2015 |
6 km W of Langston, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
143 km |
| Apr 7, 2014 |
6 km NNW of Meridian, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
139 km |
| Jul 14, 2017 |
10 km WSW of Shamrock, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
90 km |
| Jun 21, 2020 |
9 km NW of Perry, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
144 km |
| Jan 27, 2015 |
3 km SE of Perry, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
134 km |
| Apr 16, 2013 |
3 km WSW of Wellston, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
132 km |
| Feb 9, 2014 |
6 km SSW of Langston, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
141 km |
| Sep 18, 2015 |
3 km WNW of Cushing, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
95 km |
| Feb 27, 2010 |
8 km SE of Sparks, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
113 km |
| Apr 27, 2015 |
7 km WSW of Langston, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
143 km |
| Sep 25, 2015 |
1 km W of Cushing, Oklahoma |
M4.0 |
94 km |
| Aug 17, 2016 |
2 km SW of Wellston, Oklahoma |
M4.0 |
131 km |
| Jul 12, 2014 |
7 km WNW of Meridian, Oklahoma |
M4.0 |
144 km |
| Apr 6, 2023 |
4 km ESE of Carney, Oklahoma |
M4.0 |
116 km |
| Mar 22, 2014 |
6 km NW of Meridian, Oklahoma |
M3.9 |
141 km |
| Jul 15, 2014 |
3 km N of Harrah, Oklahoma |
M3.9 |
145 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
885 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 65 fatalities, 1,314 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 6, 2024 |
EF4 |
55 km |
2 |
| Apr 24, 1993 |
EF4 |
6 km |
7 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
67 km |
1 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
30 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF4 |
70 km |
1 |
| Apr 26, 1984 |
EF4 |
75 km |
3 |
| Jun 8, 1974 |
EF4 |
83 km |
14 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
81 km |
5 |
| Sep 27, 1959 |
EF4 |
88 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
14 km |
2 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2003 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
52 km |
2 |
| Apr 24, 1993 |
EF3 |
7 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1992 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1984 |
EF3 |
83 km |
8 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FREEDOM HILL (57,116 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
FREEDOM HILL |
57,116 |
58 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
51,112 |
73 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
36,112 |
59 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
32,901 |
81 km |
| 2018 |
DRUMB |
30,422 |
57 km |
| 2021 |
CANDY CREEK |
23,167 |
49 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
19,648 |
88 km |
| 2014 |
RESERVE |
19,016 |
77 km |
| 2018 |
WEST 60 |
18,715 |
93 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
18,089 |
78 km |
| 2015 |
WOLF CREEK |
18,077 |
73 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
17,075 |
78 km |
| 2023 |
HWY 123 |
14,980 |
59 km |
| 2016 |
BAR-DEW LAKE |
14,806 |
76 km |
| 2014 |
SPIDER |
14,587 |
75 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
14,138 |
94 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
14,119 |
38 km |
| 2016 |
PHAROAH |
13,579 |
78 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
12,086 |
78 km |
| 2023 |
NORTH DRUM |
11,618 |
56 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
60°F (15°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| July |
83°F (29°C) |
3.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| October |
62°F (16°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
2.4 in |
|
Catoosa has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 39°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and January the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in Catoosa. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$220 ($132–$351) |
| Specialist Visit |
$307 ($176–$483) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$307) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,932 ($702–$4,390) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$114 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$220 ($132–$351) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$105) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$263 ($132–$439) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$527 ($351–$878) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$307) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$351 ($132–$702) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,146 ($3,512–$10,536) |
| Roof Repair |
$878 ($351–$1,756) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,902 ($4,829–$13,170) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,317 ($439–$3,073) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,170 ($4,390–$26,340) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,390 ($1,756–$8,780) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,317 ($702–$2,634) |
| Will Preparation |
$439 ($176–$878) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,195 ($878–$4,390) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$220) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($44–$114) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.60 ($2.63–$4.83) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.07 ($2.20–$4.39) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.34 ($2.20–$4.83) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.95 ($2.63–$5.71) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.83 ($3.51–$6.59) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.58) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($70–$220) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$105) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$439) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,756 ($1,054–$3,073) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$114) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.02–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$220) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,054 ($527–$2,195) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$878 ($439–$1,756) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$351 ($176–$615) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$878 ($351–$2,195) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,975 ($4,390–$26,340) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$263 ($132–$439) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$351) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $936 |
| Toddler | $810 |
| Preschool | $810 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $680 |
| Toddler | $624 |
| Preschool | $624 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Catoosa
What is the population of Catoosa?
Catoosa has a population of 7,631 residents and is located in Oklahoma. The population density is 639 people per square mile, spread across 11.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.5 years. The population is 47.5% female and 52.5% male.
Is Catoosa expensive to live in?
Catoosa is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,875, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $169,000 (40% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,063 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Catoosa safe?
The violent crime rate in Catoosa is 545 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,993 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Catoosa receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Catoosa?
Catoosa enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 41.0 inches, with 8.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 45.
How is the job market in Catoosa?
Catoosa has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.2%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,222. There are 26,643 business establishments in the area, including 1,799 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 6.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Catoosa?
The median home value in Catoosa is $169,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,067. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,063. Fair market rent is $791 for a 1-bedroom and $995 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 62.1%. The average annual property tax is $5,908.
How are the schools in Catoosa?
Schools in Catoosa score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.2% of adults in Catoosa hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.4% have completed high school. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Catoosa?
The obesity rate in Catoosa is 40.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.1% of adults are smokers. 30.8% are physically inactive. 26.0% of residents report depression. 11.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 92.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:949.
What is transportation like in Catoosa?
The average commute in Catoosa is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Catoosa?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Catoosa is 59.3% White, 1.5% Black or African American, 26.2% Hispanic or Latino. 88.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.9% speak Spanish. 10.8% of the population are military veterans. 20.3% of residents have a disability. 84.5% have health insurance coverage.