Median Income
$20,024
73% lower than US avg
Home Value
$128,700
54% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$464
60% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
7.4%
106% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
45.2%
265% higher than US avg
How Cayey zona urbana Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population14,518
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density5,716/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 38%
Economy
F
Median Income$20,024
Per Capita$12,986
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty45.2%
Commute21 min
Housing
B
Home Value$128,700
Rent$464
Ownership46.7%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units7,587
Rent Burden28.0%
Health
Obesity25.8%
Uninsured4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp73°F (23°C)
Rain40.2 in/yr
Elevation1,298 ft (396 m)
Is Cayey zona urbana a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cayey zona urbana receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Cayey zona urbana has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cayey zona urbana is $20,024, 73% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 45.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cayey zona urbana is $128,700, 54% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $464 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 6.4x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Cayey zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F. Winters average 69°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.2 inches.
Cayey zona urbana has a population of 14,518 with a density of 5,716 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 43.1 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.2% female and 43.8% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (100%), with 37.5% White, 8.3% Black. 95.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
14,518
Total Population
2023 Census
43.1yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cayey zona urbana vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
94.6%
606% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Cayey zona urbana vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cayey zona urbana is $20,024, which is 73% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $12,986 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $612, 57% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 7.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 45.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 520 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cayey zona urbana vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $20,024 |
| 73% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $12,986 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $612 |
| Gini Index | 0.510 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.4% |
| 106% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 45.2% |
| 265% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 520 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.9% |
| Public Transit | 1.3% |
| Work from Home | 0.2% |
The median home value in Cayey zona urbana is $128,700, 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $464 (60% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 46.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 7,587 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. 28.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.4x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $128,700 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $464 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 46.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 46.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 53.3% |
| Housing Units | 7,587 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
In Cayey zona urbana, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 4.9% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Air Quality (Open-Meteo CAMS - 2026-05-24)
PM2.5
9.8
μg/m³
Fine particulate
PM10
16.2
μg/m³
Coarse particulate
NO₂
0.5
μg/m³
Nitrogen dioxide
SO₂
0.3
μg/m³
Sulphur dioxide
CO
105.0
μg/m³
Carbon monoxide
Health Metrics: Cayey zona urbana vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.1% |
| Uninsured | 4.9% |
| 43% below US avg |
Food & Exercise
Cayey zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winters average 69°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 40.2 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 1,298 feet.
Temperature
69°F Jan (20°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 73.0°F |
| 35% above US avg |
| January Average | 69°F (20°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,298 ft (396 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 5,716/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.1153°N, 66.1629°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Cayey Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.2"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
8.74"
Earthquake History
19,930 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
124 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
71 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
75 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
75 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
101 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
66 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
64 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
128 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
146 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
63 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
93 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
92 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
127 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
79 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
74 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
93 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
92 km N of Suárez, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
135 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
108 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
59 km N of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
149 km |
| Jan 18, 1999 |
42 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.0 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
25 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 5 |
243 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
226 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
86 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
112 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
10 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
119 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
241 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
29 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
188 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
184 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
259 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
201 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
99 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
160 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
250 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
17 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
121 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
68 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
241 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
96 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
15 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
22 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
91 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
33 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
49 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2000 |
EF0 |
32 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1999 |
EF0 |
36 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1995 |
EF0 |
33 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1969 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 28, 1959 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1867 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
15.2 m |
24 |
123 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
126 km |
| 1868 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
1.5 m |
- |
112 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
71 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
117 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
15 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
15 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
13 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
20 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
18 km |
| 2013 |
PUERTO NEGRO |
631 |
86 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
69°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
70°F (21°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
71°F (21°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
72°F (22°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
6.7 in |
|
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
6.1 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
6.2 in |
|
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
8.1 in |
Warmest |
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
8.1 in |
|
| October |
75°F (24°C) |
8.7 in |
Wettest |
| November |
74°F (23°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| December |
71°F (22°C) |
4.3 in |
|
Cayey zona urbana has a seasonal temperature swing of 7°F / from 69°F in January to 76°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 68.0 inches, with October being the wettest month (8.7") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Cayey zona urbana. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Cayey zona urbana
What is the population of Cayey zona urbana?
Cayey zona urbana has a population of 14,518 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 5,716 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.2% female and 43.8% male.
Is Cayey zona urbana expensive to live in?
Cayey zona urbana has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $20,024, 73% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $128,700 (54% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $464 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.4x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Cayey zona urbana?
Cayey zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winter temperatures average 69°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.2 inches.
How is the job market in Cayey zona urbana?
The unemployment rate in Cayey zona urbana is 7.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $612. There are 520 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 0.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cayey zona urbana?
The median home value in Cayey zona urbana is $128,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $464. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 46.7%.
How are the schools in Cayey zona urbana?
Schools in Cayey zona urbana score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 5.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cayey zona urbana?
The obesity rate in Cayey zona urbana is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 4.9% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Cayey zona urbana?
The average commute in Cayey zona urbana is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.9% of workers drive alone to work, 1.3% use public transit, and 0.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cayey zona urbana?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cayey zona urbana is 37.5% White, 8.3% Black or African American, 100% Hispanic or Latino. 95.1% have health insurance coverage.