Median Income
$64,750
14% lower than US avg
Home Value
$137,500
51% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.8%
47% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$650
44% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.5%
4% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.9%
19% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.6%
23% lower than US avg
How Chancellor Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population365
Median Age28.6 yrs
Density1,659/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans1.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$64,750
Per Capita$25,101
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$8,823M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$137,500
Rent$650
Ownership69.5%
Zillow$408,732
Housing Units128
Rent Burden23.8%
Health
Obesity33.5%
Uninsured8.5%
Smoking15.2%
Depression22.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp47°F (9°C)
Rain26.5 in/yr
Elevation1,360 ft (415 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.8%
High School+94.4%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score6.07
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 36%
Commute29 min
Broadband90.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries5
Is Chancellor a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Chancellor receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Chancellor offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Chancellor is $64,750, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.9%. 9.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Chancellor is $137,500, 51% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $650 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
17.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Chancellor experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.5 inches, including 40.9 inches of snow.
Chancellor has a population of 365 with a density of 1,659 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 28.6 years, 26% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.1% female and 47.9% male. The city is predominantly White (91%), with 2.5% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.4% of residents. 1.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.1% of residents have a disability. 91.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
365
Total Population
2023 Census
28.6yrs
Median Age
26% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Chancellor vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.4%
19% above US avg
Spanish
3.0%
78% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Chancellor vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Chancellor is $64,750, which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,101 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,252, 13% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,515 business establishments, including 100 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 3.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Chancellor vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $64,750 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,101 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,252 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $124,882 |
| Gini Index | 0.421 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.6% |
| 23% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,515 |
| County GDP | $8,823M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 100 |
| Healthcare | 230 |
| Retail | 180 |
| Manufacturing | 61 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,467 |
| 142% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 6.16% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 89.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.7% |
The median home value in Chancellor is $137,500, 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $408,732, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $650 (44% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 128 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1955. The average annual property tax is $8,467 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $137,500 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $408,732 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $650 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.5% |
| Housing Units | 128 |
| Median Year Built | 1955 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,467 |
| 142% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 6.16% |
In Chancellor, 33.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 28.1% have high blood pressure. 15.2% are current smokers. 20.7% report binge drinking. 22.1% are physically inactive. 22.3% report depression. 16.5% experience frequent mental distress. 8.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:754. The dentist ratio is 1:1,109. 92.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Chancellor vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.5% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.1% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.2% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.1% |
| Depression | 22.3% |
| Mental Distress | 16.5% |
| Physical Distress | 11.5% |
| Short Sleep | 28.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.5% |
| Uninsured | 8.5% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:754 |
| Dentists | 1:1,109 |
| Mental Health | 1:320 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.5% |
| Dental Visits | 71.0% |
| Premature Death | 4,503/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 230 |
Chancellor experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (9°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 40.9 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,360 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
74°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 47.4°F |
| 12% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,360 ft (415 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,659/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.3718°N, 96.9873°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Lincoln County County |
| Nearest Airport | Joe Foss Field (FSD) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
26.5"
30% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.05"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 63.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 97.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 6, 2024.
| Jun 4, 2021 |
10 km NE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.7 |
147 km |
| Oct 25, 1990 |
8 km N of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M3.6 |
129 km |
| Feb 6, 1996 |
1 km N of Wausa, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
106 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
9 km ENE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
147 km |
| Jul 26, 2002 |
0 km WSW of Huron, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
148 km |
| Jan 4, 2021 |
5 km N of Tyndall, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
80 km |
| Jan 16, 2022 |
9 km NE of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
122 km |
| Mar 6, 2024 |
6 km SSE of Santee, Nebraska |
M2.5 |
93 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
650 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 12 fatalities, 304 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF5 |
91 km |
1 |
| Jun 25, 2010 |
EF4 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1998 |
EF4 |
70 km |
6 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF4 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jul 28, 1986 |
EF4 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1965 |
EF4 |
30 km |
1 |
| Jun 17, 2014 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 1994 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1985 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1981 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1978 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1971 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1970 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 1968 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SIX PACK (1,649 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
SIX PACK |
1,649 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
22°F (-5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
35°F (2°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (24°C) |
2.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| December |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
Chancellor has a seasonal temperature swing of 57°F / from 18°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 26.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.1") and January the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Chancellor. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133-$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177-$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89-$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709-$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133-$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354-$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89-$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133-$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544-$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354-$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873-$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443-$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430-$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772-$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709-$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177-$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886-$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66-$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66-$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22-$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22-$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66-$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54-$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66-$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063-$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532-$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443-$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177-$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354-$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430-$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44-$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89-$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $772 |
| Toddler | $772 |
| Preschool | $724 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $518 |
| Toddler | $518 |
| Preschool | $499 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Chancellor
What is the population of Chancellor?
Chancellor has a population of 365 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 1,659 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 28.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.1% female and 47.9% male.
Is Chancellor expensive to live in?
Chancellor is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $64,750, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $137,500 (51% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $650 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Chancellor?
Chancellor has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 26.5 inches, with 40.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Chancellor?
The job market in Chancellor is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,252. There are 2,515 business establishments in the area, including 100 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 3.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Chancellor?
The median home value in Chancellor is $137,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $408,732. For renters, the median monthly rent is $650. Fair market rent is $784 for a 1-bedroom and $990 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.5%. The average annual property tax is $8,467.
How are the schools in Chancellor?
Schools in Chancellor score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.8% of adults in Chancellor hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.4% have completed high school. 1.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Chancellor?
The obesity rate in Chancellor is 33.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.2% of adults are smokers. 22.1% are physically inactive. 22.3% of residents report depression. 8.5% lack health insurance. 92.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:754.
What is transportation like in Chancellor?
The average commute in Chancellor is 29 minutes. 89.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Chancellor?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Chancellor is 91% White, 0.8% Black or African American, 2.5% Asian. 93.4% of residents speak only English at home. 1.3% of the population are military veterans. 15.1% of residents have a disability. 91.5% have health insurance coverage.