Chuprene, Bulgaria

Vidin · Bulgaria

Chuprene is a small town in Vidin, Bulgaria with a population of 428. Elevation: 1,388 ft (423 m). Average temperature: 48°F (9°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

428 Population 16/sq mi density
1,388 ft Elevation 423 meters
48°F Avg Temperature 9°C
26.4 in Annual Rain
Europe / Sofia Timezone

Discover Chuprene, Bulgaria

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

About Chuprene

Chuprene

Chuprene is a village in northwestern Bulgaria, part of Vidin Province. It is the administrative centre of the homonymous Chuprene Municipality, which lies in the southern part of Vidin Province. The village is located 20 kilometres from Belogradchik, 70 kilometres from Vidin, and 13-15 kilometres from the Bulgarian-Serbian border.

People

Population428
Density16/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
Rain26.4 in/yr
Elevation1,388 ft (423 m)
Population428
Population Density16 / sq mi
Elevation1,388 ft (423 m)
Coordinates43.5181°, 22.6661°
TimezoneEurope/Sofia
Country🇧🇬 Bulgaria
State / ProvinceVidin
Average Temperature48°F (9°C)
January Average30°F (-1°C)
July Average65°F (18°C)
Annual Precipitation26.4 inches (670 mm)
Annual Snowfall5.1 inches (13 cm)

About Chuprene

Chuprene is a small town in Bulgaria (Vidin) with a population of 428. The city sits at an elevation of 1,388 feet (423 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 48°F (9°C). Temperatures range from 30°F in January to 65°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 26.4 inches. The timezone is Europe/Sofia.

Chuprene experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 5.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,388 feet.

Temperature

30°F Jan (-1°C) 65°F Jul (18°C)
Annual Average47.5°F
12% below Bulgaria avg
January Average30°F (-1°C)
July Average65°F (18°C)

Geography

Elevation1,388 ft (423 m)
Area27.3 sq mi (70.7 km²)
Population Density16/sq mi
Coordinates43.5181°N, 22.6661°E
TimezoneEurope/Sofia

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 26.4"
31% below Bulgaria avg
Snowfall 5.1"
Wettest Month (Jun) 3.27"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.54"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

170 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M5.6. Most recent: M4.2 on Apr 30, 2024.

May 22, 2012 Serbia-Bulgaria-Macedonia border region M5.6 100 km
Jul 1, 1999 8 km N of Trstenik, Serbia M5.2 136 km
Oct 28, 1991 30 km ENE of Lapovo, Serbia M4.8 128 km
May 22, 2012 3 km SSW of Pernik, Bulgaria M4.6 109 km
Jul 14, 2012 8 km NNE of Pernik, Bulgaria M4.6 100 km
May 22, 2012 5 km E of Pernik, Bulgaria M4.5 108 km
May 29, 2012 8 km SSE of Breznik, Bulgaria M4.5 96 km
Sep 26, 1996 10 km SW of Lapovo, Serbia M4.5 148 km
Jul 16, 2011 4 km ESE of Prokuplje, Serbia M4.4 90 km
Apr 24, 2002 4 km ENE of Ranilug, Kosovo M4.3 140 km
Oct 11, 2010 5 km SSE of Ranilug, Kosovo M4.3 146 km
Jun 25, 2020 4 km SE of E?elni?a, Romania M4.3 130 km
Dec 16, 1994 15 km NNE of Jagodina, Serbia M4.3 124 km
Jun 9, 2016 6 km S of Turija, Serbia M4.2 134 km
Jun 12, 2023 9 km WSW of Paraćin, Serbia M4.2 115 km
May 22, 2012 2 km NNE of Batanovtsi, Bulgaria M4.2 103 km
Jan 12, 1993 12 km ESE of Vranje, Serbia M4.2 121 km
Apr 29, 2002 1 km NE of Ranilug, Kosovo M4.2 142 km
Apr 30, 2024 6 km S of Eşelniţa, Romania M4.2 127 km
Oct 4, 1998 19 km ENE of Raška, Serbia M4.2 149 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 30°F (-1°C) 1.5 in Coldest, Driest
February 32°F (0°C) 1.6 in
March 38°F (3°C) 1.9 in
April 47°F (9°C) 2.4 in
May 56°F (13°C) 3.0 in
June 62°F (16°C) 3.3 in Wettest
July 65°F (18°C) 2.5 in Warmest
August 64°F (18°C) 2.1 in
September 57°F (14°C) 2.1 in
October 48°F (9°C) 1.9 in
November 38°F (4°C) 2.2 in
December 32°F (-0°C) 2.0 in

Chuprene has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 30°F in January to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 26.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.3") and January the driest (1.5").

View full weather details →

Radio Stations near Chuprene

7 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
Radio LOLA (RS) - MP3
Radio Karolina (RS) - MP3
Radio Lola - Domaca (RS) classical MP3
Radio Lagoshevtsi ambient, folk MP3 320 kbps
Hype.FM (RS) 90.8 fm, hype fm MP3 320 kbps
Radio Sunset (RS) - MP3 128 kbps
Nisville Online Radio (RS) - MP3 128 kbps

Museums in Chuprene

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
Chiprovtsi Museum of History
History Museum
Музей на природата и науката

Libraries in Chuprene

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
Петър Богдан0.0

Farmers Markets in Chuprene

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Общински пазар

Restaurants in Chuprene

1 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

ONÀ

Monuments in Chuprene

1 monuments within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Загиналите за отечеството

Breweries in Chuprene

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Чипровско пиво

Ski Resorts Near Chuprene

1 ski resorts within range.

Resort Slopes (km) Lifts Peak (m) Price Season Night Park
Stara Planina 0.0 - - $0 - - -

Airports Near Chuprene

7 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Bor Airport-Small Airport
Erden Airfield-Small Airport
Leskovac / Mira Sport Airfield-Small Airport
Medovnitsa Airstrip-Small Airport
Montana Airfield-Small Airport
Slivnitsa Airfield-Small Airport
Vidin Smurdan Airfield-Small Airport

Explore Near Chuprene

Waterfalls
8
Natural waterfalls documented by USGS and OpenStreetMap contributors
View all →
Meteorites
1
Confirmed meteorite landing sites recorded in NASA meteorite catalog
View all →

Waterfalls Near Chuprene

8 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Chuprene.

Name Description
Javor do
Jotin garak
Kaluđerski skokovi Height: 232
Razdolje donji
Razdolje gornji
Vrla strana
Бела Вода;Бяла вада
Бобук

Meteorites Near Chuprene

1 meteorite landings recorded by NASA found near Chuprene.

Name Year Description
Virba 1873

Quick Facts

Timezone
Europe/Sofia
Elevation
556 m (1,824 ft)
Area
70.7 km² (27.3 mi²)
Postal Code
3950

🇧🇬 About Bulgaria

Capital Sofia
Population 7,000,039
Area 110,910 km²
GDP (USD) $102,199,231,385
GDP per capita $15,853
HDI 0.802
Life expectancy 75.7 years
Internet users 80.4%
Urban population 73.7%
Currency BGN (Lev)
Languages Bulgarian
Calling code +359
TLD .bg
Driving side right

Public Holidays in Bulgaria

15 public holidays this year

Date Holiday Local Name
Jan 1 New Year's Day Нова година
Jan 2 Currency change day Ден на валутната смяна
Mar 3 Liberation Day Ден на oсвобождението на България от Oсманско робство
Apr 10 Good Friday Разпети петък
Apr 11 Holy Saturday Велика събота
Apr 12 Easter Sunday Великден
Apr 13 Easter Monday Велики понеделник
May 1 International Workers' Day Ден на труда и на международната работническа солидарност
May 6 Saint George's Day Гергьовден, ден на храбростта и Българската армия
May 25 Saints Cyril and Methodius Day Ден на Българската просвета и култура и на славянската писменост
Sep 7 Unification Day Ден на съединението
Sep 22 Independence Day Ден на независимостта на България
Dec 24 Christmas Eve Бъдни вечер
Dec 25 Christmas Day Рождество Христово
Dec 26 Second day of Christmas Рождество Христово

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Chuprene.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Chuprene

What is the population of Chuprene?

Chuprene has a population of 428 residents and is located in Bulgaria. The population density is 16 people per square mile, spread across 27.3 square miles.

What is the weather like in Chuprene?

Chuprene has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 65°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 26.4 inches, with 5.1 inches of snow.

Nearby Cities

Compare Chuprene with another city:

Want every data point for Chuprene?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile