Median Income
$91,442
22% higher than US avg
Home Value
$236,900
16% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
15/100K
96% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
57.5%
71% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,147
1% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.2%
67% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.4%
89% lower than US avg
How Clarks Summit Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,058
Median Age44.0 yrs
Density3,181/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$91,442
Per Capita$52,499
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$13,421M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$236,900
Rent$1,147
Ownership76.4%
Zillow$335,470
Housing Units2,377
Rent Burden20.2%
Crime
F
Violent15/100K
Property305/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault15/100K
Burglary122/100K
Health
Obesity36.2%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.9%
Heart Disease6.9%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain38.7 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,250 ft (381 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+57.5%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+23.8%
School Score5.70
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute17 min
Broadband92.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries10
Is Clarks Summit a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Clarks Summit receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Clarks Summit stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Clarks Summit is $91,442, 22% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.2%. Only 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Clarks Summit is $236,900, 16% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,147 per month. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Clarks Summit is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 15 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 305 per 100,000, 84% below the national average.
Education
Clarks Summit is a highly educated community / 57.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 96.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Clarks Summit experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches, including 45.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Clarks Summit has a population of 5,058 with a density of 3,181 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 44.0 years, 13% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.9% female and 50.1% male. The city is predominantly White (92.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.7% of residents, while 7.3% speak Spanish. 4.9% of the population are veterans. 17.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
44.0yrs
Median Age
13% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Clarks Summit vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.7%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.3%
46% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Clarks Summit vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Clarks Summit is $91,442, which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $52,499 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,033, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,565 business establishments, including 552 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 15.7% of workers work from home.
Income: Clarks Summit vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $91,442 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $52,499 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,033 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,947 |
| Gini Index | 0.456 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.2% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.4% |
| 89% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,565 |
| County GDP | $13,421M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 552 |
| Healthcare | 776 |
| Retail | 804 |
| Manufacturing | 216 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,552 |
| 87% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.77% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.7% |
The median home value in Clarks Summit is $236,900, 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $335,470, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.7% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,147 (1% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,377 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. The average annual property tax is $6,552 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 20.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $236,900 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $335,470 |
| Median List Price | $369,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $369,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $167 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.7% |
| Price Drops | 20.0% |
| Inventory | 5 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,147 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,776 |
| Rent Burden | 20.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.6% |
| Housing Units | 2,377 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,552 |
| 87% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.77% |
In Clarks Summit, 36.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.9% of residents, above the national average. 31.9% have high blood pressure. 26.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.1% report binge drinking. 29.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 16.7% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,212. The dentist ratio is 1:1,239. 91.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Clarks Summit vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.2% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.9% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 8.2% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.2% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.9% |
| 92% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.7% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 37.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.6% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,212 |
| Dentists | 1:1,239 |
| Mental Health | 1:325 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.3% |
| Dental Visits | 58.4% |
| Premature Death | 9,256/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 91.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 776 |
Clarks Summit has a violent crime rate of 15 per 100,000 residents, 96% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 15.3 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 305 per 100,000, 84% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 168, burglary at 122, vehicle theft at 15 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 21 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Clarks Summit receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Clarks Summit vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 15.3/100K |
| 96% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 15.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 305.0/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
| Burglary | 122.0/100K |
| Theft | 167.7/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 15.3/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 21 |
| Traffic Accidents | 97 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Clarks Summit experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches. The area receives 45.1 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,250 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.3°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,250 ft (381 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,181/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.4902°N, 75.7065°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lackawanna County County |
| Nearest Airport | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International (AVP) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.7"
2% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0423 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 17.0 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.28 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.23 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 85.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
20 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
119 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
132 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
132 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
120 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
111 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
120 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
132 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
120 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
118 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
81 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
130 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
119 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
121 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
1 km NW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
121 km |
| Aug 14, 2015 |
3 km SE of Mendham, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
125 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
141 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
1 km WSW of Montrose Manor, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
135 km |
| May 7, 1994 |
2 km SW of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
134 km |
| Jan 15, 1992 |
5 km NNE of Tuxedo Park, New York |
M2.5 |
132 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Gloria (1985, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 1 |
225 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
207 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 93 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF3 |
32 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1988 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2023 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 2017 |
EF2 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2014 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2010 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 2006 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Nov 8, 1996 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
115 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
8 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: 16 MILE (7,896 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
16 MILE |
7,896 |
57 km |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
35 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
38 km |
| 2020 |
SEVEN PINES |
790 |
49 km |
| 2015 |
RAZOR FIRE |
728 |
79 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
41 km |
| 2016 |
BEAR TOWN |
649 |
53 km |
| 1999 |
WORTHINGTO |
514 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| February |
25°F (-4°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Clarks Summit has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 25°F in February to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Clarks Summit. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Clarks Summit
What is the population of Clarks Summit?
Clarks Summit has a population of 5,058 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 3,181 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.9% female and 50.1% male.
Is Clarks Summit expensive to live in?
Clarks Summit has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $91,442, 22% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $236,900 (16% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,147 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Clarks Summit safe?
Clarks Summit is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 15 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 305 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Clarks Summit receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Clarks Summit?
Clarks Summit has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 38.7 inches, with 45.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Clarks Summit?
The job market in Clarks Summit is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,033. There are 5,565 business establishments in the area, including 552 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 15.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Clarks Summit?
The median home value in Clarks Summit is $236,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $335,470. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,147. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.4%. The average annual property tax is $6,552.
How are the schools in Clarks Summit?
Schools in Clarks Summit score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 57.5% of adults in Clarks Summit hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.9% have completed high school. 23.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Clarks Summit?
The obesity rate in Clarks Summit is 36.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.9% of adults are smokers. 29.7% are physically inactive. 91.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,212.
What is transportation like in Clarks Summit?
The average commute in Clarks Summit is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Clarks Summit?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Clarks Summit is 92.2% White. 92.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.3% speak Spanish. 4.9% of the population are military veterans. 17.6% of residents have a disability. 98.6% have health insurance coverage.