Median Income
$84,326
12% higher than US avg
Home Value
$306,900
9% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
712/100K
87% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
49.1%
46% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,172
1% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.5%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.0%
17% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.7%
62% lower than US avg
How Clemmons Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population21,574
Median Age43.7 yrs
Density1,801/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans7.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$84,326
Per Capita$48,000
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$34,373M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$306,900
Rent$1,172
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$380,676
Housing Units9,425
Rent Burden27.5%
Crime
F
Violent712/100K
Property5,417/100K
Health
Obesity36.5%
Uninsured8.3%
Smoking10.8%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain47.3 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation824 ft (251 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+49.1%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+18.2%
School Score5.42
Community
2024 VoteR 43% / D 56%
Commute23 min
Broadband93.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries11
Is Clemmons a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Clemmons receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates. Clemmons offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Clemmons is $84,326, 12% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Clemmons is $306,900, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,172 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 712 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,417 per 100,000, 176% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 49.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 94.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Clemmons enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Clemmons has a population of 21,574 with a density of 1,801 people per square mile, spread across 12.0 square miles. The median age is 43.7 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.8% female and 48.2% male. The city is predominantly White (80.4%), with 1.6% Hispanic, 6.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.5% of residents, while 12.5% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.6% of residents have a disability. 95.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.7yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.5%
11% above US avg
Spanish
12.5%
7% below US avg
The median household income in Clemmons is $84,326, which is 12% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,000 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,274, 11% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 11,366 business establishments, including 868 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 17.3% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $84,326 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $48,000 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,274 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,492 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.0% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.7% |
| 62% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 11,366 |
| County GDP | $34,373M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 868 |
| Healthcare | 951 |
| Retail | 1,353 |
| Manufacturing | 295 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,117 |
| 46% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.67% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.5% |
| Work from Home | 17.3% |
The median home value in Clemmons is $306,900, 9% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $380,676, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.7% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,172 (1% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 9,425 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1991. The average annual property tax is $5,117 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $306,900 |
| 9% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $380,676 |
| Median List Price | $369,750 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $369,750 |
| $/Sq Ft | $177 |
| Homes Sold | 17 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.7% |
| Price Drops | 21.3% |
| Inventory | 61 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,172 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,725 |
| Rent Burden | 27.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.7% |
| Housing Units | 9,425 |
| Median Year Built | 1991 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,117 |
| 46% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.67% |
In Clemmons, 36.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 29.1% have high blood pressure. 10.8% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 17.6% report binge drinking. 19.1% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 15.6% experience frequent mental distress. 8.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:878. The dentist ratio is 1:1,526. 80.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Clemmons vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.5% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.1% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 4.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.8% |
| 23% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.1% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 15.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.3% |
| Short Sleep | 30.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.8% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:878 |
| Dentists | 1:1,526 |
| Mental Health | 1:256 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.0% |
| Dental Visits | 70.0% |
| Premature Death | 9,571/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 80.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 951 |
Clemmons has a violent crime rate of 712 per 100,000 residents, 87% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 5,417 per 100,000, 176% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 40 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Clemmons receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Clemmons vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 712.4/100K |
| 87% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,416.6/100K |
| 176% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 40 |
| Traffic Accidents | 211 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Clemmons enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 824 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.7°F |
| 7% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 824 ft (251 m) |
| Area | 12.0 sq mi (31.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,801/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.0332°N, 80.3867°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Forsyth County County |
| Nearest Airport | Piedmont Triad International (GSO) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.3"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.29"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0478 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 10.8 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.28 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 39.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 62.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
24 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 8, 2023.
| Jun 26, 1995 |
6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia |
M3.4 |
126 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
64 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
139 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Cave Spring, Virginia |
M3.0 |
139 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
116 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
143 km |
| Jan 22, 1995 |
0 km WNW of Pulaski, Virginia |
M2.9 |
119 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 |
3 km E of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
148 km |
| Jul 15, 2021 |
10 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
140 km |
| May 12, 2017 |
6 km SSW of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
144 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
82 km |
| Aug 18, 2000 |
2 km SSE of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.7 |
134 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
51 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
130 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
69 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
120 km |
| Mar 28, 2001 |
2 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.6 |
147 km |
| Jul 8, 2023 |
Virginia-North Carolina border region |
M2.6 |
84 km |
| Feb 4, 2021 |
1 km SSW of Sparta, North Carolina |
M2.6 |
84 km |
| Jun 17, 2023 |
2 km N of Pembroke, Virginia |
M2.6 |
147 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
8 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Isaias (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
293 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
290 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
292 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
252 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
178 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
277 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 2 |
162 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
295 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
272 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 8 fatalities, 214 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2010 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
6 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
2 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1998 |
EF3 |
55 km |
2 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1985 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2022 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 2012 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Nov 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
37 km |
2 |
| Oct 26, 2010 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2010 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
11 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BULL MOUNTAIN (3,300 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
BULL MOUNTAIN |
3,300 |
77 km |
| 2020 |
UWH NARROWS DAM RX |
1,222 |
74 km |
| 2021 |
GRINDSTONE |
1,106 |
35 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
1,064 |
83 km |
| 2011 |
LUMBER PLANT |
779 |
71 km |
| 2000 |
MERRITT CK |
750 |
74 km |
| 2019 |
ROBEDO SOUTH RX |
727 |
88 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
665 |
81 km |
| 2022 |
PINE ROAD |
582 |
75 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
579 |
91 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
565 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Clemmons has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 37°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.3") and November the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Clemmons. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $877 |
| Toddler | $731 |
| Preschool | $651 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $815 |
| Toddler | $711 |
| Preschool | $639 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Clemmons
What is the population of Clemmons?
Clemmons has a population of 21,574 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 1,801 people per square mile, spread across 12.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.8% female and 48.2% male.
Is Clemmons expensive to live in?
Clemmons is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $84,326, 12% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $306,900 (9% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,172 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Clemmons safe?
Public safety is a concern in Clemmons, with a violent crime rate of 712 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,417 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Clemmons receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Clemmons?
Clemmons enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Clemmons?
Clemmons has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,274. There are 11,366 business establishments in the area, including 868 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 17.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Clemmons?
The median home value in Clemmons is $306,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $380,676. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,172. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 74.3%. The average annual property tax is $5,117.
How are the schools in Clemmons?
Schools in Clemmons score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 49.1% of adults in Clemmons hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.1% have completed high school. 18.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Clemmons?
The obesity rate in Clemmons is 36.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 10.8% of adults are smokers. 19.1% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 8.3% lack health insurance. 80.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:878.
What is transportation like in Clemmons?
The average commute in Clemmons is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 17.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Clemmons?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Clemmons is 80.4% White, 6.1% Black or African American, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino. 87.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.5% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are military veterans. 11.6% of residents have a disability. 95.8% have health insurance coverage.