Median Income
$79,688
6% higher than US avg
Home Value
$117,500
58% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.7%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.3%
75% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Cliffdell Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population29
Median Age60.4 yrs
Density16/mi²
Male / Female83% / 17%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans51.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$79,688
Per Capita$71,514
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$432M
Housing
A+
Home Value$117,500
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$393,392
Housing Units73
Rent Burden28.2%
Health
Obesity34.7%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking12.7%
Depression24.3%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
Rain24.7 in/yr
Elevation2,491 ft (759 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.50
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations5
Libraries3
Is Cliffdell a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cliffdell receives an overall livability score of 4.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Cliffdell stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cliffdell is $79,688, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cliffdell is $117,500, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Cliffdell experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.7 inches, including 20.3 inches of snow.
Cliffdell has a population of 29 with a density of 16 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 60.4 years, 55% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 17.2% female and 82.8% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 51.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 65.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
29
Total Population
2023 Census
60.4yrs
Median Age
55% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cliffdell vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Cliffdell vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cliffdell is $79,688, which is 6% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $71,514 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,063, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 258 business establishments, including 26 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cliffdell vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $79,688 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $71,514 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,063 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $119,767 |
| Gini Index | 0.436 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.3% |
| 75% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 258 |
| County GDP | $432M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 26 |
| Healthcare | 17 |
| Retail | 25 |
| Manufacturing | 15 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,198 |
| 77% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 107.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.27% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 66.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Cliffdell is $117,500, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $393,392, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,180 for a one-bedroom to $1,472 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 73 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $6,198 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $117,500 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $393,392 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,082 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,180 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,472 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,003 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,351 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 73 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,198 |
| 77% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.27% |
In Cliffdell, 34.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 30.2% have high blood pressure. 12.7% are current smokers. 19.2% report binge drinking. 19.7% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:12,460. 61.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cliffdell vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.7% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.2% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 5.5% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.7% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.7% |
| Depression | 24.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 12.4% |
| Short Sleep | 27.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Dentists | 1:12,460 |
| Mental Health | 1:575 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.7% |
| Dental Visits | 70.3% |
| Premature Death | 5,866/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 61.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 17 |
Cliffdell experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 20.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,491 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 46.5°F |
| 14% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,491 ft (759 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 16/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.9222°N, 121.0430°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Skamania County County |
| Nearest Airport | Seattle-Tacoma International (SEA) 70 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
24.7"
35% below US avg
Wettest Month (Nov)
4.07"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 49.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 28.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Relatively High |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,343 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 2, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2001 |
7 km SSE of Longbranch, Washington |
M6.8 |
130 km |
| May 3, 1996 |
8 km NNE of Lake Marcel-Stillwater, Washington |
M5.4 |
112 km |
| Jan 29, 1995 |
3 km WSW of Des Moines, Washington |
M5.0 |
112 km |
| Jun 23, 1997 |
2 km NE of Enetai, Washington |
M4.9 |
138 km |
| Jul 12, 2019 |
2 km S of Roosevelt, Washington |
M4.6 |
129 km |
| Feb 14, 2011 |
31 km S of Morton, Washington |
M4.3 |
114 km |
| Jul 22, 2001 |
4 km WSW of DuPont, Washington |
M4.3 |
126 km |
| Jun 18, 1994 |
11 km SE of Skykomish, Washington |
M4.3 |
80 km |
| Jun 27, 2013 |
25 km N of Leavenworth, Washington |
M4.3 |
104 km |
| Jun 17, 2010 |
30 km S of White Swan, Washington |
M4.2 |
93 km |
| Feb 18, 2015 |
15 km ENE of Cle Elum, Washington |
M4.2 |
43 km |
| May 20, 1995 |
15 km NNE of Ashford, Washington |
M4.1 |
68 km |
| Aug 16, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Packwood, Washington |
M4.0 |
43 km |
| Oct 9, 1998 |
20 km S of White Swan, Washington |
M4.0 |
84 km |
| Aug 8, 2023 |
9 km NNE of Snoqualmie, Washington |
M3.9 |
94 km |
| Oct 1, 2004 |
37 km NNE of Amboy, Washington |
M3.9 |
119 km |
| Sep 10, 1994 |
2 km SE of Enumclaw, Washington |
M3.9 |
76 km |
| Jun 27, 1997 |
3 km SW of Bainbridge Island, Washington |
M3.9 |
136 km |
| Nov 18, 1997 |
20 km NW of Bickleton, Washington |
M3.9 |
97 km |
| Jun 25, 2004 |
17 km W of Packwood, Washington |
M3.9 |
73 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
13 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 30, 1957 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 2009 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 2001 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2024 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2008 |
EF0 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2005 |
EF0 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 2005 |
EF0 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 2005 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 19, 2004 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2000 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1999 |
EF0 |
43 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 1997 |
EF0 |
65 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
4 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 250.0 m (820 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1980 |
WASHINGTON |
Explosion |
250.0 m |
61 |
118 km |
| 1894 |
PUYALLUP RIVER DELTA, TACOMA, WA |
Meteorological |
3.0 m |
2 |
114 km |
| 1949 |
PUGET SOUND, WA |
Meteorological |
2.4 m |
- |
120 km |
| 1949 |
PUGET SOUND, WA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
- |
8 |
122 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
7 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Rainier (55 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Rainier |
Stratovolcano |
4,392 m (14,409 ft) |
1450 |
55 km |
| Adams |
Stratovolcano |
3,742 m (12,277 ft) |
950 |
87 km |
| St. Helens |
Stratovolcano |
2,549 m (8,363 ft) |
2008 |
118 km |
| Indian Heaven |
Shield(s) |
1,806 m (5,925 ft) |
-6250 |
125 km |
| Glacier Peak |
Stratovolcano |
3,213 m (10,541 ft) |
1700 |
132 km |
| West Crater |
Volcanic field |
1,329 m (4,360 ft) |
-5750 |
141 km |
| Hood |
Stratovolcano |
3,426 m (11,240 ft) |
1866 |
179 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SCHNEIDER SPRINGS (114,743 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
SCHNEIDER SPRINGS |
114,743 |
10 km |
| 2013 |
COLOCKUM TARPS |
79,279 |
75 km |
| 2020 |
EVANS CANYON |
76,288 |
32 km |
| 1996 |
COLD CREEK |
72,859 |
80 km |
| 2018 |
BOYLSTON |
66,292 |
71 km |
| 2012 |
TABLE MOUNTAIN COMPLEX |
65,887 |
56 km |
| 2015 |
COUGAR CREEK |
51,866 |
86 km |
| 2017 |
NORSE PEAK |
51,017 |
29 km |
| 2009 |
DRY CREEK COMPLEX |
49,843 |
97 km |
| 2024 |
RETREAT |
44,681 |
26 km |
| 2017 |
JOLLY MOUNTAIN |
38,159 |
47 km |
| 1988 |
DINKELMAN |
36,246 |
95 km |
| 2003 |
UMTANUM RIDGE |
34,351 |
79 km |
| 2017 |
SUTHERLAND CANYON |
29,492 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
VANTAGE HIGHWAY |
29,299 |
73 km |
| 1994 |
HATCHERY COMPLEX (RAT) |
27,265 |
73 km |
| 2017 |
400 |
27,218 |
84 km |
| 2012 |
TAYLOR BRIDGE |
23,987 |
34 km |
| 2020 |
TAYLOR POND |
22,591 |
75 km |
| 2014 |
MILLS CANYON |
21,952 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| June |
59°F (15°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
0.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| September |
58°F (14°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| December |
28°F (-2°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
Cliffdell has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 28°F in December to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 24.7 inches, with November being the wettest month (4.1") and August the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Cliffdell. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$268 ($161-$428) |
| Specialist Visit |
$375 ($214-$589) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$214 ($107-$375) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,354 ($856-$5,350) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$139 ($80-$214) |
| Dental Filling |
$268 ($161-$428) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$48 ($27-$80) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$80 ($54-$128) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$321 ($161-$535) |
| Tire Rotation |
$43 ($21-$80) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$642 ($428-$1,070) |
| Battery Replacement |
$214 ($107-$375) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$107 ($64-$161) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$96 ($54-$150) |
| HVAC Repair |
$428 ($161-$856) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,490 ($4,280-$12,840) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,070 ($428-$2,140) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,630 ($5,885-$16,050) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,605 ($535-$3,745) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,050 ($5,350-$32,100) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,350 ($2,140-$10,700) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,605 ($856-$3,210) |
| Will Preparation |
$535 ($214-$1,070) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,675 ($1,070-$5,350) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16-$48) |
| Women's Haircut |
$59 ($32-$107) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$161 ($80-$268) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16-$48) |
| Pedicure |
$43 ($27-$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$86 ($54-$139) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.39 ($3.21-$5.89) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.75 ($2.68-$5.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.07 ($2.68-$5.89) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.82 ($3.21-$6.96) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.89 ($4.28-$8.03) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.07 ($0.64-$1.93) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$150 ($86-$268) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$75 ($32-$161) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$75 ($43-$128) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$75 ($43-$107) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$70 ($32-$107) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$91 ($54-$161) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$214 ($80-$535) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,140 ($1,284-$3,745) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$75 ($32-$139) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.56-$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$107 ($32-$268) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$32 ($16-$80) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,284 ($642-$2,675) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,070 ($535-$2,140) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$428 ($214-$749) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27-$107) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,070 ($428-$2,675) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,375 ($5,350-$32,100) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$64 ($32-$107) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$107 ($54-$214) |
| Dog Grooming |
$64 ($32-$107) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$43 ($21-$80) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$321 ($161-$535) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$214 ($107-$428) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,547 |
| Toddler | $1,078 |
| Preschool | $1,078 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,066 |
| Toddler | $889 |
| Preschool | $889 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cliffdell
What is the population of Cliffdell?
Cliffdell has a population of 29 residents and is located in Washington. The population density is 16 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 60.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 17.2% female and 82.8% male.
Is Cliffdell expensive to live in?
Cliffdell is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $79,688, 6% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $117,500 (58% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Cliffdell?
Cliffdell has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 24.7 inches, with 20.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Cliffdell?
The unemployment rate in Cliffdell is 6.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,063. There are 258 business establishments in the area, including 26 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Cliffdell?
The median home value in Cliffdell is $117,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $393,392. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $6,198.
How are the schools in Cliffdell?
Schools in Cliffdell score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Cliffdell hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cliffdell?
The obesity rate in Cliffdell is 34.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.7% of adults are smokers. 19.7% are physically inactive. 24.3% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 61.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Cliffdell?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cliffdell is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 51.7% of the population are military veterans. 65.5% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.