Median Income
$50,465
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$123,500
56% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.9%
20% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$714
39% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.9%
64% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.9%
20% lower than US avg
How Collinsville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population7,645
Median Age39.2 yrs
Density973/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 72%
Veterans3.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,465
Per Capita$25,151
Unemployment5.9%
Poverty9.9%
Commute18 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$123,500
Rent$714
Ownership59.8%
Zillow$167,700
Housing Units3,648
Rent Burden27.8%
Health
Obesity42.3%
Uninsured4.8%
Smoking19.1%
Depression26.0%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain47.4 in/yr
Elevation828 ft (252 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.9%
High School+85.3%
Graduate+10.1%
School Score5.58
Community
2024 VoteR 38% / D 61%
Commute18 min
Broadband84.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Collinsville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Collinsville receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Collinsville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Collinsville is $50,465, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.9% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 9.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Collinsville is $123,500, 56% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $714 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
26.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Collinsville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches, including 9.4 inches of snow.
Collinsville has a population of 7,645 with a density of 973 people per square mile, spread across 7.9 square miles. The median age is 39.2 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.7% female and 46.3% male. The city is predominantly White (71.7%), with 8.5% Hispanic, 17.8% Black, 2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.4% of residents, while 13.4% speak Spanish. 3.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
7,645
Total Population
2023 Census
39.2yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Collinsville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.4%
11% above US avg
Spanish
13.4%
0% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Collinsville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Collinsville is $50,465, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,151 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $836, 42% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 959 business establishments, including 41 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Collinsville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,465 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,151 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $836 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $50,699 |
| Gini Index | 0.514 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.9% |
| 64% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.9% |
| 20% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 959 |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 41 |
| Healthcare | 105 |
| Retail | 81 |
| Manufacturing | 19 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,850 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.31% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.8% |
The median home value in Collinsville is $123,500, 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $167,700, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $175,000 with homes selling in an average of 293 days. Homes sell for 96.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $714 (39% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 3,648 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $2,850 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $123,500 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $167,700 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $175,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $175,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $101 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Days on Market | 293 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.6% |
| Price Drops | 47.1% |
| Inventory | 17 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $714 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.2% |
| Housing Units | 3,648 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,850 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.31% |
In Collinsville, 42.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 37.4% have high blood pressure. 19.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.4% report binge drinking. 31.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 4.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 81.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Collinsville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.3% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.4% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 8.9% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.1% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.4% |
| Depression | 26.0% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 16.6% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.2% |
| Uninsured | 4.8% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Mental Health | 1:194 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.6% |
| Dental Visits | 55.3% |
| Premature Death | 19,661/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 81.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 105 |
Collinsville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 9.4 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 828 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 56.0°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 828 ft (252 m) |
| Area | 7.9 sq mi (20.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 973/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.7210°N, 79.9116°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Martinsville city County |
| Nearest Airport | Danville Regional (DAN) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.4"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
5.09"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 9.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 83.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 72.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
25 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 8, 2023.
| Apr 22, 1991 |
14 km ESE of Falling Spring, West Virginia |
M3.5 |
138 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia |
M3.4 |
140 km |
| Sep 13, 2017 |
11 km NE of Peterstown, West Virginia |
M3.2 |
109 km |
| Dec 4, 2001 |
9 km W of Alderson, West Virginia |
M3.1 |
134 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Cave Spring, Virginia |
M3.0 |
59 km |
| Jan 22, 1995 |
0 km WNW of Pulaski, Virginia |
M2.9 |
86 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 |
3 km E of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
103 km |
| Jul 15, 2021 |
10 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
100 km |
| May 12, 2017 |
6 km SSW of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
103 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
73 km |
| Aug 18, 2000 |
2 km SSE of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.7 |
52 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
14 km SE of Falling Spring, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
136 km |
| Nov 25, 2009 |
14 km S of Arrington, Virginia |
M2.7 |
131 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
77 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
118 km |
| Mar 4, 2019 |
13 km E of Meadow Bridge, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
143 km |
| Mar 28, 2001 |
2 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.6 |
103 km |
| Nov 15, 1995 |
5 km ENE of Shady Spring, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
149 km |
| Jul 11, 2006 |
9 km SSE of Rupert, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
144 km |
| Jul 8, 2023 |
Virginia-North Carolina border region |
M2.6 |
73 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
4 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Isabel (2003, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
197 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
283 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 2 |
201 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 1 |
249 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
199 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 7 fatalities, 214 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2010 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1998 |
EF3 |
36 km |
2 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
97 km |
2 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1985 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 24, 1969 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2022 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2022 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
73 km |
1 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Oct 27, 2010 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ANGEL (4,129 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
ANGEL |
4,129 |
72 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,518 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
BULL MOUNTAIN |
3,300 |
26 km |
| 2008 |
LITTLE CUBA |
3,017 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
PATTERSON MTN |
2,443 |
98 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
2,038 |
99 km |
| 1995 |
COVE |
1,675 |
79 km |
| 2021 |
PATTERSON MOUNTAIN RX |
1,584 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
BLACKHORSE |
1,537 |
79 km |
| 1999 |
FORT LEWIS MTN. |
1,525 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,388 |
91 km |
| 1999 |
PURGATORY MTN. |
1,366 |
93 km |
| 1995 |
JOHNS |
1,293 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,287 |
96 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,250 |
97 km |
| 2010 |
FENWICK |
1,224 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
VAF220152 |
1,173 |
78 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,171 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
QUARRY |
1,168 |
77 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,130 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Collinsville has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 36°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.4 inches, with September being the wettest month (5.1") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Collinsville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152-$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202-$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101-$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809-$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76-$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152-$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404-$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101-$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61-$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51-$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152-$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044-$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404-$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561-$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506-$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055-$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022-$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809-$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202-$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011-$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76-$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51-$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03-$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53-$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53-$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03-$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04-$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61-$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81-$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51-$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76-$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213-$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30-$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607-$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506-$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202-$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404-$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055-$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51-$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101-$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $558 |
| Toddler | $411 |
| Preschool | $411 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $403 |
| Toddler | $325 |
| Preschool | $325 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Collinsville
What is the population of Collinsville?
Collinsville has a population of 7,645 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 973 people per square mile, spread across 7.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.2 years. The population is 53.7% female and 46.3% male.
Is Collinsville expensive to live in?
Collinsville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $50,465, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $123,500 (56% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $714 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Collinsville?
Collinsville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.4 inches, with 9.4 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Collinsville?
The unemployment rate in Collinsville is 5.9%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $836. There are 959 business establishments in the area, including 41 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 3.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Collinsville?
The median home value in Collinsville is $123,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $167,700. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $175,000, with homes typically selling within 293 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $714. Fair market rent is $1,181 for a 1-bedroom and $1,369 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.8%. The average annual property tax is $2,850.
How are the schools in Collinsville?
Schools in Collinsville score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.9% of adults in Collinsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.3% have completed high school. 10.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Collinsville?
The obesity rate in Collinsville is 42.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.1% of adults are smokers. 31.4% are physically inactive. 26.0% of residents report depression. 4.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 81.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Collinsville?
The average commute in Collinsville is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Collinsville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Collinsville is 71.7% White, 17.8% Black or African American, 8.5% Hispanic or Latino, 2% Asian. 87.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 13.4% speak Spanish. 3.5% of the population are military veterans. 15.9% of residents have a disability. 95.2% have health insurance coverage.