Conceição das Alagoas, Brazil

Minas Gerais · Brazil

Conceição das Alagoas is a small city in Minas Gerais, Brazil with a population of 28,381. Elevation: 1,683 ft (513 m). Average temperature: 75°F (24°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

28,381 Population 55/sq mi density
1,683 ft Elevation 513 meters
75°F Avg Temperature 24°C
48.0 in Annual Rain
America / Sao Paulo Timezone

Discover Conceição das Alagoas, Brazil

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

About Conceição das Alagoas

Conceição das Alagoas

Conceição das Alagoas is a Brazilian municipality located in the west of the state of Minas Gerais. Its population as of 2020 was estimated to be 28,346 people living in a total area of 1,348 km2. The city belongs to the mesoregion of Triângulo Mineiro and Alto Paranaíba and to the micro-region of Uberaba. It became a municipality in 1938.

People

Population28,381
Density55/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp75°F (24°C)
Rain48.0 in/yr
Elevation1,683 ft (513 m)
Population28,381
Population Density55 / sq mi
Elevation1,683 ft (513 m)
Coordinates-19.9147°, -48.3883°
TimezoneAmerica/Sao_Paulo
Country🇧🇷 Brazil
State / ProvinceMinas Gerais
Average Temperature75°F (24°C)
January Average75°F (24°C)
July Average69°F (20°C)
Annual Precipitation48.0 inches (1,219 mm)
Annual Snowfall0.0 inches (0 cm)

About Conceição das Alagoas

Conceição das Alagoas is a small city in Brazil (Minas Gerais) with a population of 28,381. The city sits at an elevation of 1,683 feet (513 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 75°F (24°C). Temperatures range from 75°F in January to 69°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 48.0 inches. The timezone is America/Sao_Paulo.

Climate in Conceição das Alagoas

Conceição das Alagoas has an average annual temperature of 24.8°C (77°F). The hottest month is Sep (28.1°C), the coldest is Jun (21.4°C). Average annual precipitation is 1101 mm.

Month Avg °C / °F Min / Max °C Rain (mm)
Jan 25.7°C / 78°F 18.8° / 33.8° 202.4
Feb 25.4°C / 78°F 19.2° / 33.7° 192.0
Mar 25.1°C / 77°F 18.5° / 32.8° 130.0
Apr 24.1°C / 75°F 14.4° / 32.5° 59.0
May 21.9°C / 71°F 9.7° / 31.6° 23.5
Jun 21.4°C / 71°F 10.8° / 30.9° 5.8
Jul 21.7°C / 71°F 9.9° / 32.2° 2.9
Aug 23.9°C / 75°F 11.8° / 35.4° 7.9
Sep 28.1°C / 83°F 16.5° / 39.7° 29.1
Oct 27.5°C / 81°F 18.5° / 38.8° 122.5
Nov 26.4°C / 80°F 16.5° / 36.9° 128.9
Dec 25.9°C / 79°F 19° / 34.9° 196.8
Conceição das Alagoas has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 48.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 1,683 feet.

Temperature

75°F Jan (24°C) 69°F Jul (20°C)
Annual Average75.2°F
39% above Brazil avg
January Average75°F (24°C)
July Average69°F (20°C)

Geography

Elevation1,683 ft (513 m)
Area517.6 sq mi (1,340.5 km²)
Population Density55/sq mi
Coordinates19.9147°S, 48.3883°W
TimezoneAmerica/Sao_Paulo

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 48.0"
26% above Brazil avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Jan) 10.98"
Driest Month (Aug) 0.71"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M4.2 on Jun 18, 2024.

Jun 18, 2024 12 km NE of Frutal, Brazil M4.2 50 km
May 22, 1998 51 km SE of Uberlândia, Brazil M4.1 86 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 75°F (24°C) 11.0 in Wettest
February 76°F (24°C) 8.6 in
March 76°F (24°C) 7.6 in
April 74°F (23°C) 3.6 in
May 70°F (21°C) 1.6 in
June 68°F (20°C) 0.9 in Coldest
July 69°F (20°C) 0.8 in
August 72°F (22°C) 0.7 in Driest
September 74°F (24°C) 2.1 in
October 76°F (24°C) 5.1 in Warmest
November 76°F (24°C) 7.5 in
December 76°F (24°C) 10.3 in

Conceição das Alagoas has a seasonal temperature swing of 9°F / from 68°F in June to 76°F in October. Total annual precipitation is 59.7 inches, with January being the wettest month (11.0") and August the driest (0.7").

View full weather details →

Schools in Conceição das Alagoas

4 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
E M Honorina Barbosa - - - -
Escola Estadual Herculegio Antônio Borges - - - -
Escola Estadual José Alexandre Miziara - - - -
Escola Municipal Carlos Luz - - - -
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Conceição das Alagoas

3 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
Supersom FM 97.1 MHz ZYC813 (Uberaba - MG) música popular brasileira, sertanejo AAC 128 kbps
Sete Colinas FM 101.7 musicas, notícias AAC 128 kbps
Cultura FM 104.9 MHz ZYC799 (Uberaba - MG) música popular brasileira, sertanejo raiz AAC+ 128 kbps

Bus Stations in Conceição das Alagoas

1 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Estação Rodoviária

Gas Stations in Conceição das Alagoas

3 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

BR #4226963939
BR #6434939
Garimpo Auto Posto

Airports Near Conceição das Alagoas

45 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Chafei Amsei AirportBATMedium Airport
Mário de Almeida Franco AirportUBAMedium Airport
Antenor Duarte Vilela Airport-Small Airport
Diplomata Airstrip-Small Airport
Doutor Heráclito da Motta Luiz Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Água Comprida Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Bananeira Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Barreiro Grande Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Boa Esperança Airstrip-Small Airport
Fazenda Boa Fé Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Brumado Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Califórnia Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Campo Alto Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Campo Grande Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Continental Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Cruzeiro Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Fortaleza Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Inhumas do Chapadão Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Mata Velha Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Naisa Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Nossa Senhora Aparecida Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Paloma Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Paraíso Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Posses do Rio Grande Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Renascença Airstrip-Small Airport
Fazenda Rio das Pedras Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda São João Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda São Sebastião Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda São Vicente Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Treis Coringas Airport-Small Airport
Fazenda Vale Verde Airport-Small Airport
Filial Campo Florido Airport-Small Airport
Frutal Airport-Small Airport
Ituverava Airport-Small Airport
Junqueira Airport-Small Airport
Nova Ponte Airport-Small Airport
Santa Marta Airport-Small Airport
São Joaquim da Barra Airport-Small Airport
Usina Cerradão Airport-Small Airport
Usina Colorado Airport-Small Airport
Usina Delta I Airport-Small Airport
Usina Mandu Airport-Small Airport
Usina Vale do Tijuco Airport-Small Airport
Vale dos Dinassauros Airport-Small Airport
Volta Grande Airport-Small Airport

Quick Facts

Timezone
America/Sao_Paulo

🇧🇷 About Brazil

Capital Brasilia
Population 209,469,333
Area 8,511,965 km²
GDP (USD) $2,191,131,869,706
GDP per capita $10,378
HDI 0.760
Life expectancy 75.9 years
Internet users 84.2%
Urban population 87.6%
Currency BRL (Real)
Languages Portuguese
Calling code +55
TLD .br
Driving side right

Public Holidays in Brazil

15 public holidays this year

Date Holiday Local Name
Jan 1 New Year's Day Confraternização Universal
Feb 16 Carnival Carnaval
Feb 17 Carnival Carnaval
Apr 3 Good Friday Sexta-feira Santa
Apr 5 Easter Sunday Domingo de Páscoa
Apr 21 Tiradentes Dia de Tiradentes
May 1 Labour Day Dia do Trabalhador
Jun 4 Corpus Christi Corpus Christi
Jul 9 Constitutionalist Revolution of 1932 Revolução Constitucionalista de 1932
Sep 7 Independence Day Dia da Independência
Oct 12 Our Lady of Aparecida Nossa Senhora Aparecida
Nov 2 All Souls' Day Dia de Finados
Nov 15 Republic Proclamation Day Proclamação da República
Nov 20 Black Awareness Day Dia da Consciência Negra
Dec 25 Christmas Day Natal

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Conceição das Alagoas.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Conceição das Alagoas

What is the population of Conceição das Alagoas?

Conceição das Alagoas has a population of 28,381 residents and is located in Brazil. The population density is 55 people per square mile, spread across 517.6 square miles.

What is the weather like in Conceição das Alagoas?

Conceição das Alagoas has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 75°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 48.0 inches.

Nearby Cities

Compare Conceição das Alagoas with another city:

Want every data point for Conceição das Alagoas?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile