Median Income
$23,607
69% lower than US avg
Home Value
$78,600
72% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$598
49% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
41.3%
233% higher than US avg
How Coquí comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,563
Median Age31.3 yrs
Density2,756/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Largest GroupWhite 18%
Veterans1.0%
Economy
C
Median Income$23,607
Per Capita$10,506
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty41.3%
Commute35 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$78,600
Rent$598
Ownership68.0%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units1,440
Rent Burden21.6%
Crime
F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K
Health
Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp78°F (26°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain50.0 in/yr
Sunny Days351/yr
Elevation31 ft (9 m)
Education
Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+6.9%
School Score5.70
Community
Commute35 min
Broadband66.9%
Is Coquí comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Coquí comunidad receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Coquí comunidad has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Coquí comunidad is $23,607, 69% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. The poverty rate of 41.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Coquí comunidad is $78,600, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $598 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Coquí comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F. Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 351 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 50.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Coquí comunidad has a population of 2,563 with a density of 2,756 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 31.3 years, 20% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.9% female and 43.1% male. The city is predominantly White (17.9%), with 7.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 3.3% of residents, while 96.7% speak Spanish. 1.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 86.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
31.3yrs
Median Age
20% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Coquí comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
3.3%
96% below US avg
Spanish
96.7%
622% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Coquí comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Coquí comunidad is $23,607, which is 69% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $10,506 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $594, 59% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 41.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 231 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 2.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Coquí comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $23,607 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $10,506 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $594 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 41.3% |
| 233% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 231 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 34.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.3% |
The median home value in Coquí comunidad is $78,600, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $598 (49% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,440 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. 21.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $78,600 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $598 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 21.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,440 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
In Coquí comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.
Health Metrics: Coquí comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
Coquí comunidad has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, Coquí comunidad receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Coquí comunidad vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,771.8/100K |
| 629% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 9,039.3/100K |
| 361% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Coquí comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 351 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 50.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 31 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
74°F Jan (24°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 78.3°F |
| 45% above US avg |
| January Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 351 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 31 ft (9 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,756/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 17.9793°N, 66.2256°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Salinas Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.0"
32% above US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
7.36"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
18,406 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
62 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
133 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
66 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
101 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
64 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
58 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
53 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
137 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
53 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
83 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
84 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
131 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
70 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
63 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
84 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
122 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
14 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.0 |
52 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
7 km SE of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.0 |
48 km |
| Jan 18, 1999 |
42 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.0 |
144 km |
| Feb 4, 2020 |
15 km SSE of Guánica, Puerto Rico |
M5.0 |
71 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
25 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 5 |
259 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
237 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
71 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
128 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
25 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
134 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
256 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
42 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
205 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
179 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
275 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
200 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
114 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
152 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
257 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
26 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
137 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
51 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
257 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
111 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
16 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
43 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
49 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
57 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
18 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2000 |
EF0 |
49 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1999 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1999 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1999 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1995 |
EF0 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jul 28, 1959 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1867 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
15.2 m |
24 |
132 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
130 km |
| 1868 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
1.5 m |
— |
120 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
62 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
116 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
7 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
8 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
4 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
10 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
11 km |
| 2013 |
PUERTO NEGRO |
631 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
86 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
74°F (24°C) |
1.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
76°F (25°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
77°F (25°C) |
1.1 in |
Driest |
| April |
78°F (26°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| May |
80°F (27°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| June |
82°F (28°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
5.1 in |
Warmest |
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| October |
81°F (27°C) |
7.4 in |
Wettest |
| November |
79°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
77°F (25°C) |
2.0 in |
|
Coquí comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 8°F / from 74°F in January to 82°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 41.7 inches, with October being the wettest month (7.4") and March the driest (1.1").
Average costs for common services in Coquí comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Coquí comunidad
What is the population of Coquí comunidad?
Coquí comunidad has a population of 2,563 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 2,756 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.9% female and 43.1% male.
Is Coquí comunidad expensive to live in?
Coquí comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $23,607, 69% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $78,600 (72% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $598 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Coquí comunidad safe?
Public safety is a concern in Coquí comunidad, with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Coquí comunidad receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Coquí comunidad?
Coquí comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 74°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 351 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 50.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Coquí comunidad?
The job market in Coquí comunidad is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $594. There are 231 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 35 minutes, and 2.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Coquí comunidad?
The median home value in Coquí comunidad is $78,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $598. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.0%.
How are the schools in Coquí comunidad?
Schools in Coquí comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Coquí comunidad?
The obesity rate in Coquí comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).
What is transportation like in Coquí comunidad?
The average commute in Coquí comunidad is 35 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 92.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Coquí comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Coquí comunidad is 17.9% White, 7.6% Black or African American. 3.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 96.7% speak Spanish. 1.0% of the population are military veterans. 86.1% have health insurance coverage.