Bachelor's+
40.0%
19% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.1%
6% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Cottonwood Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population105
Median Age0.0 yrs
Density114/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$107M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$321,470
Housing Units13
Rent Burden24.5%
Health
Obesity34.1%
Uninsured32.4%
Smoking17.0%
Depression21.9%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Rain17.4 in/yr
Elevation2,485 ft (757 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+40.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.05
Community
2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Cottonwood a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cottonwood receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Cottonwood stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 40.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. School test scores average 4/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Cottonwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches, including 38.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Cottonwood has a population of 105 with a density of 114 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 0.0 years, 100% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.4% female and 47.6% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 67.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
105
Total Population
2023 Census
0.0yrs
Median Age
100% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cottonwood vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Cottonwood vs U.S. Average
The average weekly wage is $794, 45% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 83 business establishments, including 10 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cottonwood vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $794 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $48,767 |
| Gini Index | 0.512 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 83 |
| County GDP | $107M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 10 |
| Healthcare | 3 |
| Retail | 13 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $321,470. Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 13 total housing units in the city. 24.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 13 |
Property Tax
In Cottonwood, 34.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 29.3% have high blood pressure. 17.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.2% report binge drinking. 24.4% are physically inactive. 21.9% report depression. 16.9% experience frequent mental distress. 32.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:1,410. 23.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 2.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cottonwood vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.3% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.0% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.4% |
| Depression | 21.9% |
| Mental Distress | 16.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.2% |
| Short Sleep | 29.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 67.6% |
| Uninsured | 32.4% |
| 277% above US avg |
| Dentists | 1:1,410 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,388 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.5% |
| Dental Visits | 65.7% |
| Premature Death | 24,380/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 2.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 23.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3 |
Cottonwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 38.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. 74% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 2,485 feet.
Temperature
21°F Jan (-6°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 46.1°F |
| 15% below US avg |
| January Average | 21°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,485 ft (757 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 114/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.9704°N, 101.9041°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jackson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Rapid City Regional (RAP) 58 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
17.4"
54% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.09"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 73.5% |
| Unhealthy Days | 7 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0479 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 10.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 99.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
21 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 8, 2025.
| May 25, 2003 |
10 km SSW of Martin, South Dakota |
M4.0 |
99 km |
| Jan 28, 1990 |
8 km N of Manderson-White Horse Creek, South Dakota |
M4.0 |
88 km |
| Feb 6, 1996 |
13 km WNW of Hill City, South Dakota |
M3.7 |
146 km |
| May 30, 2024 |
38 km NNW of Pierre, South Dakota |
M3.7 |
134 km |
| Mar 9, 2025 |
7 km W of Fairburn, South Dakota |
M3.6 |
117 km |
| Dec 12, 2013 |
10 km WSW of Hermosa, South Dakota |
M3.5 |
115 km |
| Aug 9, 2011 |
2 km S of Fort Pierre, South Dakota |
M3.3 |
128 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
7 km N of Manderson-White Horse Creek, South Dakota |
M3.2 |
89 km |
| Aug 5, 2022 |
4 km ENE of Draper, South Dakota |
M3.2 |
113 km |
| Feb 7, 2007 |
11 km WSW of Wasta, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
55 km |
| Feb 20, 1993 |
21 km WSW of Cody, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| Jul 12, 1998 |
7 km E of Corn Creek, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
79 km |
| Jan 16, 2012 |
25 km E of Buffalo Gap, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
103 km |
| Jun 16, 2024 |
7 km NNE of Buffalo Gap, South Dakota |
M2.9 |
118 km |
| Jul 17, 2016 |
15 km NNE of Oelrichs, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
125 km |
| Apr 4, 2024 |
19 km SW of Interior, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
45 km |
| Mar 18, 1994 |
4 km SSW of Hot Springs, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
143 km |
| Jun 8, 2025 |
19 km NW of Wasta, South Dakota |
M2.6 |
61 km |
| Jun 16, 2021 |
15 km N of Quinn, South Dakota |
M2.6 |
23 km |
| Jul 7, 2024 |
11 km NNW of Merriman, Nebraska |
M2.6 |
106 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
165 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 5 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 6, 1963 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1956 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2010 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 2003 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1994 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF2 |
20 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1982 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1974 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1974 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1964 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1964 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 1959 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1953 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 2019 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2016 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF1 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2011 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: COTTONWOOD CA (41,775 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
COTTONWOOD CA |
41,775 |
8 km |
| 2006 |
WHITE OWL |
20,022 |
77 km |
| 1985 |
YELLOWBEAR |
19,212 |
73 km |
| 2024 |
POWER DAM ROAD |
15,047 |
93 km |
| 1987 |
GRASS CK3 |
11,125 |
96 km |
| 2000 |
DECKER |
10,883 |
78 km |
| 2000 |
GENO H. |
10,423 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
DRY CREEK CA |
8,123 |
82 km |
| 2002 |
COTTONWOOD |
6,696 |
77 km |
| 2022 |
TURKEY DAY |
5,998 |
86 km |
| 1985 |
WHITEBUTTE |
5,685 |
91 km |
| 2006 |
RED WATER |
5,407 |
55 km |
| 1992 |
WHITERIVER |
5,150 |
99 km |
| 2017 |
WANBLEE TIMBER |
4,982 |
49 km |
| 2003 |
PAPA |
4,746 |
66 km |
| 2000 |
HAYES |
4,627 |
86 km |
| 2012 |
TOWER |
4,599 |
95 km |
| 1985 |
GAME RANGE |
4,059 |
66 km |
| 1999 |
BIG BUFFALO CREEK |
3,981 |
22 km |
| 2000 |
NO FLESH |
3,828 |
57 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
24°F (-5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
3.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
2.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| September |
62°F (16°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
47°F (8°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| November |
33°F (1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.5 in |
|
Cottonwood has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 21°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.1") and January the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Cottonwood. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133-$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177-$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89-$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709-$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133-$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354-$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89-$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133-$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544-$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354-$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873-$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443-$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430-$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772-$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709-$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177-$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886-$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66-$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66-$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22-$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22-$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66-$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54-$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66-$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063-$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532-$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443-$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177-$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354-$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430-$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44-$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89-$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cottonwood
What is the population of Cottonwood?
Cottonwood has a population of 105 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 114 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 0.0 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.4% female and 47.6% male.
Is Cottonwood expensive to live in?
Cottonwood is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Cottonwood?
Cottonwood has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 21°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.4 inches, with 38.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How is the job market in Cottonwood?
The job market in Cottonwood is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $794. There are 83 business establishments in the area, including 10 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Cottonwood?
Schools in Cottonwood have an average test score of 4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 40.0% of adults in Cottonwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cottonwood?
The obesity rate in Cottonwood is 34.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.0% of adults are smokers. 24.4% are physically inactive. 21.9% of residents report depression. 32.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 23.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Cottonwood?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cottonwood is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 67.6% have health insurance coverage.