Sign In Register

Country Club Estates, GA

Georgia · Glynn County · Brunswick-St. Simons Metro

Country Club Estates is a small city in Georgia with a population of 9,575. Residents earn $59,387 per year, which is 21% below the national average.

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
9,575 Population 2,068/sq mi density
$59,387 Median Income $31,178 per capita
$166,800 Home Value $250,684 Zillow
$1,069 Median Rent 24.7% income on rent
69°F Avg Temperature 301 sunny days/yr
1,414 Violent Crime/100K 7,554 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$59,387 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$166,800 home value, $1,069/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,414 violent crimes/100K (272% above avg)
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Country Club Estates, GA

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $59,387
21% lower than US avg
Home Value $166,800
41% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 1,414/100K
272% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+ 13.6%
60% lower than US avg
Median Rent $1,069
8% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 39.8%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment 4.0%
11% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 18.4%
48% higher than US avg

How Country Club Estates Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population9,575
Median Age32.8 yrs
Density2,068/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Largest GroupWhite 49%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$59,387
Per Capita$31,178
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty18.4%
County GDP$6,274M
Commute18 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$166,800
Rent$1,069
Ownership40.3%
Zillow$250,684
Housing Units4,053
Rent Burden24.7%

Crime

F
Violent1,414/100K
Property7,554/100K

Health

Obesity39.8%
Uninsured16.2%
Smoking17.8%
Depression20.1%
Heart Disease6.3%

Climate

Avg Temp69°F (21°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Rain45.4 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation2 ft (1 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.6%
High School+83.8%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.58

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 37%
Commute18 min
Broadband78.1%
EV Stations20
Libraries2

Is Country Club Estates a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Country Club Estates receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Country Club Estates has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Country Club Estates is $59,387, 21% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 18.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Country Club Estates is $166,800, 41% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,069 per month. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Safety & Crime

With 1,414 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 7,554 per 100,000, 285% above the national average.

Education

13.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.

Climate & Weather

Country Club Estates enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Country Club Estates has a population of 9,575 with a density of 2,068 people per square mile, spread across 4.8 square miles. The median age is 32.8 years, 16% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.4% female and 42.6% male. The city is predominantly White (49.3%), with 39.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.9% of residents, while 10.1% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 8.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 75.2% have health insurance coverage.

Population

9,575
Total Population
2,068
People / sq mi
32.8yrs
Median Age
16% below US avg
4.8mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 42.6%
Female 57.4%

Race & Ethnicity

Country Club Estates vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 89.9%
15% above US avg
Spanish 10.1%
25% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Country Club Estates vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Country Club Estates is $59,387, which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,178 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,038, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 18.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,330 business establishments, including 310 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.3, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 1.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Country Club Estates vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$59,387
21% below US avg
Per Capita Income$31,178
Avg Weekly Wage$1,038
IRS Avg AGI$85,404
Gini Index0.495 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment4.0%
11% above US avg
Poverty Rate18.4%
48% above US avg
Establishments (County)3,330
County GDP$6,274M

Business (County)

Restaurants310
Healthcare285
Retail450
Manufacturing52

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$5,468
56% above US avg
Cost of Living96.30 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate3.28%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time18.2 min
Drive Alone83.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home1.9%

Walkability

The median home value in Country Club Estates is $166,800, 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $250,684, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 88.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,069 (8% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,023 for a one-bedroom to $1,203 for a two-bedroom apartment. 40.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 4,053 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $5,468 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$166,800
41% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$250,684
Median List Price$301,750

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median List Price$301,750
$/Sq Ft$193
Homes Sold3
Sale-to-List Ratio88.6%
Price Drops33.3%
Inventory21

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$1,069
8% below US avg
Rent Burden24.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$979
1 Bedroom$1,023
2 Bedrooms$1,203
3 Bedrooms$1,524
4 Bedrooms$1,775

Ownership & Property

Homeownership40.3%
Owner-Occupied40.3%
Renter-Occupied59.7%
Housing Units4,053
Median Year Built1980

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$5,468
56% above US avg
Effective Rate3.28%
In Country Club Estates, 39.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 41.9% have high blood pressure. 17.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.8% report binge drinking. 31.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 20.1% report depression. 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 16.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,926. The dentist ratio is 1:1,891. 73.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.1 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Country Club Estates vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity39.8%
24% above US avg
Diabetes15.2%
Heart Disease6.3%
High Blood Pressure41.9%
Asthma11.1%
COPD7.6%
Cancer6.1%
Stroke4.2%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking17.8%
27% above US avg
Binge Drinking14.8%
Physical Inactivity31.6%
Depression20.1%
Mental Distress19.7%
Physical Distress15.4%
Short Sleep43.9%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate75.2%
Uninsured16.2%
88% above US avg
Primary Care1:1,926
Dentists1:1,891
Mental Health1:620
Checkup Rate78.3%
Dental Visits53.6%
Premature Death11,817/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.1/10
Exercise Access73.7%
Healthcare Facilities285
Country Club Estates has a violent crime rate of 1,414 per 100,000 residents, 272% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 7,554 per 100,000, 285% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 16 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Country Club Estates receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Country Club Estates vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent1,414.0/100K
272% above US avg

Property Crime

Total Property7,554.1/100K
285% above US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)16
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Country Club Estates enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. The city sits at an elevation of 2 feet, near sea level.

Temperature

53°F Jan (12°C) 84°F Jul (29°C)
Annual Average69.2°F
28% above US avg
January Average53°F (12°C)
July Average84°F (29°C)
Sunny Days301 days/yr

Geography

Elevation2 ft (1 m)
Area4.8 sq mi (12.3 km²)
Population Density2,068/sq mi
Coordinates31.2070°N, 81.4627°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyGlynn County County
Nearest AirportWright Army Air Field (Fort Stewart)/Midcoast Regional (LIY)
49 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 45.4"
20% above US avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Aug) 6.85"
Driest Month (Nov) 2.52"

Air Quality

AQI Median44.0
RatingGood

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0394 ppm
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)8.2 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Moderate
Risk Score83.7 / 100
Social Vulnerability77.0 / 100
Community Resilience93.3 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Relatively High
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Moderate
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Moderate
Winter Weather Very Low
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Very Low
Coastal Flood Relatively High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M3.6 on Jul 13, 2003.

Jul 13, 2003 6 km N of Cobbtown, Georgia M3.6 141 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Hurricane History

20 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 4).

Year Name Category Closest
2024 Helene Category 4 175 km
2024 Debby Category 1 236 km
2023 Idalia Category 4 132 km
2022 Ian Category 1 236 km
2020 Isaias Category 1 168 km
2019 Dorian Category 3 169 km
2018 Michael Category 1 251 km
2016 Matthew Category 3 83 km
2016 Hermine Category 1 263 km
2014 Arthur Category 1 228 km
2004 Gaston Category 1 256 km
2004 Charley Category 1 120 km
1999 Floyd Category 3 234 km
1999 Dennis Category 2 295 km
1999 Irene Category 1 168 km
1996 Bertha Category 2 272 km
1989 Hugo Category 4 235 km
1985 Kate Category 1 196 km
1985 Bob Category 1 95 km
1984 Diana Category 3 160 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)

Tornado History

230 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 179 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 11, 2008 EF4 23 km 0
Dec 2, 2018 EF3 48 km 0
Nov 18, 1968 EF3 80 km 0
Mar 9, 2024 EF2 48 km 0
May 23, 2017 EF2 97 km 0
Dec 2, 2009 EF2 81 km 0
Oct 27, 2009 EF2 92 km 0
Mar 22, 2005 EF2 61 km 0
Aug 12, 2004 EF2 88 km 0
Apr 9, 1998 EF2 76 km 4
Oct 26, 1997 EF2 99 km 0
Oct 2, 1994 EF2 54 km 0
Feb 27, 1984 EF2 42 km 0
Mar 16, 1976 EF2 80 km 0
May 12, 1974 EF2 92 km 2
May 12, 1974 EF2 73 km 0
Nov 9, 1973 EF2 95 km 0
Jan 15, 1971 EF2 92 km 0
Jan 15, 1971 EF2 67 km 0
Feb 25, 1970 EF2 97 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: BIG TURNAROUND COMPLEX (FLOYDS ISLAND PRAIRIE) (215,381 ac, 2007).

Year Name Acres Distance
2007 BIG TURNAROUND COMPLEX (FLOYDS ISLAND PRAIRIE) 215,381 86 km
2011 HONEY PRAIRIE 147,065 99 km
2011 CRAVENS HAMMOCK 142,688 93 km
2007 SWEAT FARM ROAD 52,495 92 km
2011 GA-19 (SAW FLY RD) 19,730 70 km
2011 DURDIN PRAIRIE 19,487 79 km
1999 HICKORY IS 14,656 92 km
2008 UNNAMED 12,186 93 km
2007 UNNAMED 10,963 90 km
2008 UNNAMED 10,163 88 km
2011 RACEPOND 7,951 73 km
2000 GA-2 7,319 84 km
2001 CRAVENS IS 6,412 92 km
2002 NO.1WILD 5,355 91 km
2014 UNNAMED 5,150 97 km
1998 HONEYSCRUB 4,678 95 km
2008 UNNAMED 4,021 94 km
2011 ELIM CHURCH RD. FIRE 3,850 61 km
2001 UNNAMED 3,827 27 km
1990 MOTHERS DAY 3,761 91 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 53°F (12°C) 3.9 in Coldest
February 54°F (12°C) 3.7 in
March 61°F (16°C) 4.1 in
April 66°F (19°C) 2.7 in
May 74°F (23°C) 3.2 in
June 79°F (26°C) 5.4 in
July 84°F (29°C) 5.6 in Warmest
August 81°F (27°C) 6.9 in Wettest
September 78°F (25°C) 6.5 in
October 69°F (21°C) 3.4 in
November 61°F (16°C) 2.5 in Driest
December 54°F (12°C) 3.0 in

Country Club Estates has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 53°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.8 inches, with August being the wettest month (6.9") and November the driest (2.5").

View full weather details →
Country Club Estates is located in Glynn County. It is classified as Metro / under 250K, part of a metropolitan area. 13.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 60% below the national average of 33.7%. 83.8% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.6 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 62.8% of the vote, a 26-point margin. 78.1% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 20 EV charging stations. There are 2 public libraries serving the community. 285 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 83.8% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 62.8%
D 36.8%

Winner: Republican by 26 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)16
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+13.6%
60% below US avg
High School+83.8%
Graduate Degree+4.1%
School Test Score5.58
C Education Grade (2.1/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 3Metro / under 250K
Population Density2,068/sq mi
Total Area4.8 sq mi
CountyGlynn County County

Services

Broadband Access78.1%
Avg Download Speed126.9 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed15.5 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations20
Alt Fuel Stations20
Public Libraries2
Healthcare Facilities285
Restaurants310
Retail Stores450

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute18.2 min
Drive Alone83.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home1.9%
Average costs for common services in Country Club Estates. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $241 ($144–$385)
Specialist Visit $337 ($193–$530)
Urgent Care Visit $193 ($96–$337)
Emergency Room Visit $2,119 ($770–$4,815)
Dental Cleaning $125 ($72–$193)
Dental Filling $241 ($144–$385)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $43 ($24–$72)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $72 ($48–$116)
Brake Pad Replacement $289 ($144–$482)
Tire Rotation $39 ($19–$72)
New Tires (Set of 4) $578 ($385–$963)
Battery Replacement $193 ($96–$337)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $96 ($58–$144)
Electrician (Per Hour) $87 ($48–$135)
HVAC Repair $385 ($144–$770)
HVAC System Install $6,741 ($3,852–$11,556)
Roof Repair $963 ($385–$1,926)
Roof Replacement $8,667 ($5,297–$14,445)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,445 ($482–$3,371)
Divorce (Contested) $14,445 ($4,815–$28,890)
DUI Defense $4,815 ($1,926–$9,630)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,445 ($770–$2,889)
Will Preparation $482 ($193–$963)
Trust Preparation $2,408 ($963–$4,815)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $24 ($14–$43)
Women's Haircut $53 ($29–$96)
Hair Coloring (Full) $144 ($72–$241)
Manicure $24 ($14–$43)
Pedicure $39 ($24–$63)
Massage (1 Hour) $77 ($48–$125)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.95 ($2.89–$5.30)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.37 ($2.41–$4.82)
Loaf of Bread $3.66 ($2.41–$5.30)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.33 ($2.89–$6.26)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.30 ($3.85–$7.22)
Rice (per lb) $0.96 ($0.58–$1.73)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $135 ($77–$241)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $67 ($29–$144)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $67 ($39–$116)
Internet (Monthly) $67 ($39–$96)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $63 ($29–$96)
Cable TV (Monthly) $82 ($48–$144)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $193 ($72–$482)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,926 ($1,156–$3,371)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $67 ($29–$125)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.70–$24)
Car Registration (Annual) $96 ($29–$241)
Driver's License Renewal $29 ($14–$72)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,156 ($578–$2,408)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $963 ($482–$1,926)
After-School Care (Monthly) $385 ($193–$674)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $48 ($24–$96)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $963 ($385–$2,408)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $12,038 ($4,815–$28,890)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $58 ($29–$96)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $96 ($48–$193)
Dog Grooming $58 ($29–$96)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $39 ($19–$72)
Dog Spay/Neuter $289 ($144–$482)
Cat Spay/Neuter $193 ($96–$385)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$619
Toddler$576
Preschool$553
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$563
Toddler$485
Preschool$489
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Glynn County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Accommodation & Food Services 7,622 366 $31,389 1.97
Health Care & Social Assistance 6,487 335 $66,272 1.07
Retail Trade 5,066 457 $34,810 1.19
Administrative & Waste Services 2,463 231 $44,353 0.99
Manufacturing 2,138 84 $79,616 0.61
Transportation & Warehousing 1,752 76 $57,697 0.97
Construction 1,528 315 $57,948 0.69
Other Services 1,450 214 $43,421 1.13
Arts & Entertainment 1,434 86 $36,609 2.01
Professional & Technical Services 1,326 344 $73,165 0.45
Educational Services 940 34 $21,973 1.07
Finance & Insurance 700 167 $83,921 0.41
Real Estate 675 184 $56,689 1.02
Information & Technology 265 42 $63,082 0.33
Management of Companies 112 14 $70,851 0.16
Unclassified 89 179 $67,582 1.50

Radio Stations near Country Club Estates

1 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
WSSI pop music AAC+ 32 kbps

Campgrounds Near Country Club Estates

1 campgrounds found near Country Club Estates.

NameRatingSitesPrice
Cumberland Island National Seashore Camping Permits 4.7/5 31 $9–$40

National Parks Near Country Club Estates

16 national parks and monuments found near Country Club Estates.

ParkTypeFee
Amelia Island State Park State Park Free
Big Talbot Island State Park State Park Free
Crooked River State Park State Park Free
Cumberland Island National Seashore National Seashore $15
Fort Clinch State Park State Park Free
Fort Frederica National Monument National Monument Free
Fort George Island Cultural State Park State Park Free
Fort Mcallister State Park State Park Free
Fort Pulaski National Monument National Monument $10
Gordonia Alatamaha State Park State Park Free
Gordonia-Alatamaha State Park State Park Free
Jekyll Island State Park State Park Free
Laura Walker State Park State Park Free
Little Talbot Island State Park State Park Free
Skidaway Island State Park State Park Free
Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve Ecological & Historic Preserve Free

Museums in Country Club Estates

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
COASTAL GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION610 BEACHVIEW DRIVE9126384666$1,260,984
ARTHUR J MOORE METHODIST MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM100 ARTHUR J MOORE DR9126384050
BRUNSWICK HISTORY MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM40 WEST POTOMAC STREET3018347100
COASTAL LANDMARK PRESERVATION SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION9122656700
FARM AT OATLAND NORTHHISTORIC PRESERVATION9125806774
FORT FREDERICA NATIONAL MONUMENTHISTORIC PRESERVATION9126383639
FORT KING GEORGE MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM9124374770
GLYNN COUNTY SPORTS HALL OF FAMEGENERAL MUSEUM
HISTORIC BRUNSWICK SEAPORTHISTORIC PRESERVATION
HOFWYL-BROADFIELD PLANTATION STATE HISTORIC SITEHISTORIC PRESERVATION9122647333
LOWER ALTAMAHA HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION9124374770
ST. SIMONS ISLAND LIGHT MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM610 BEACHVIEW DRIVE9126384666

Libraries in Country Club Estates

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
THREE RIVERS REGIONAL LIBRARY SYSTEM280 S. MAHOGANY ST.0.0457,625
MARSHES OF GLYNN LIBRARIES208 GLOUCESTER STREET0.0217,992

EV Charging Stations in Country Club Estates

NameAddressNetworkLevel 2DC FastConnectorsAccess
Federal Law Enforcement Training Center Glynco1131 Chapel Crossing RdNon-Networked1J1772private
FLETC BLDG 101Tucson Ave Bldg-101-Station A - LeftChargePoint Network2J1772public
FLETC BLDG 101 BTucson Ave Bldg-101-Station B -RightChargePoint Network2J1772public
FLETC BLDG 200Tucson Ave Bldg-200- FMDChargePoint Network2J1772public
FLETC BLDG 401 A314 Ethridge Dr Bldg-401-Station A-LeftChargePoint Network2J1772public

Cell Towers in Country Club Estates

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
Myers Hill RoadTOWER152
.3 KM SOUTH OF HWY 82 ON MASSIE CAUSEWAY (82421)GTOWER126
200 Old Brookman Road (153697)GTOWER100
JCT 251 & US17 TRN S 1 MI JCT 17 & 99 8 MI TO KELL TRN S 1.5 MI (153442)GTOWER98
4721 GEORGIA HWY 99 (61598)LTOWER79

Bridges in Country Club Estates

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Tee BeamConcrete19758132,900F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19894614,000G
SlabConcrete19894614,000G
Tee BeamConcrete19558112,700F
Tee BeamConcrete19558112,700G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete2017853,180G
Tee BeamConcrete1955811,690F
SlabConcrete continuous1954461,690F
SlabConcrete continuous1954461,690F

Superfund Sites Near Country Club Estates

1 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
GA PACIFIC BRUNSWICK CELLULOSE, INC1400 WEST NINTH STREETGLYNN

Airports Near Country Club Estates

26 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Jacksonville International AirportJAXLarge Airport
Brunswick Golden Isles AirportBQKMedium Airport
St Simons Island AirportSSIMedium Airport
Barbour Island AirportSmall Airport
Brantley County AirportSmall Airport
Davis FieldSmall Airport
Daystar Strip AirportSmall Airport
Eagle Neck AirportSmall Airport
Evans UAS StripSmall Airport
Fernandina Beach Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Flying-A-Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Heath Green Skyranch AirportSmall Airport
High Point AirportSmall Airport
Hilliard AirparkSmall Airport
Jekyll Island AirportSmall Airport
Jesup Wayne County AirportSmall Airport
Lewis AirportSmall Airport
Liberty County AirportSmall Airport
MidCoast Regional Airport at Wright Army AirfieldLIYSmall Airport
Nassau AirportSmall Airport
Patterson Island AirportSmall Airport
Readdick FieldSmall Airport
Sapelo Island AirportSmall Airport
St Marys AirportSmall Airport
Stafford AirportSmall Airport
Townsend Air StripSmall Airport

Police Stations in Country Club Estates

2 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
157 Public Safety Boulevard
Brunswick Police Department206 Mansfield Street
Georgia State Patrol Post 35 - Jekyll Island901 Jekyll Island Causeway

Grocery Stores in Country Club Estates

22 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
BD FoodsConvenience Store6090 Altama Ave
Cost Kutter 493Supermarket72 Altama Village Dr
DOLLAR GENERAL 14387Other20 Higginbotham Rd
DOLLAR GENERAL 1588Other5598 Altama Ave
Dollar General 23382Other940 Canal Road
Dollar General 30556Other420 Glynn Isle
DOLLARTREE 10618Other3487 Cypress Mill Rd
Family Dollar 4826Other4420 Altama Ave
Friendly Express 48Convenience Store4230 US Highway 17 N
Jack RabbitConvenience Store4902 Us Highway 17 N
Murphy USA 7753Convenience Store136 Altama Connector
One Stop 43Convenience Store3915 Darien Hwy
Parker's Altama 202Convenience Store5693 Altama Ave
PUBLIX 431Supermarket171 Village at Glynn Pl
Shucks Seafood MarketSpecialty Store107 Altama Connector
Simply CrabsFarmers and Markets6110 Altama Ave
Sunoco Food Mart #1 1Convenience Store4528 Altama Ave
Target Store T-2301Super Store200 Glynn Isle
VenbaiConvenience Store5900 Altama Ave
WALGREEN 7848Other4575 Altama Ave
Walmart 639Super Store150 ALTAMA CONNECTOR
Walmart Neighborhood Market 2840Super Store11 Glynn Plz

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Country Club Estates.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Country Club Estates

What is the population of Country Club Estates?

Country Club Estates has a population of 9,575 residents and is located in Georgia. The population density is 2,068 people per square mile, spread across 4.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.4% female and 42.6% male.

Is Country Club Estates expensive to live in?

Country Club Estates has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.3 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $59,387, 21% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $166,800 (41% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,069 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Country Club Estates safe?

Public safety is a concern in Country Club Estates, with a violent crime rate of 1,414 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 7,554 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Country Club Estates receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Country Club Estates?

Country Club Estates enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 53°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.

How is the job market in Country Club Estates?

Country Club Estates has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,038. There are 3,330 business establishments in the area, including 310 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 1.9% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Country Club Estates?

The median home value in Country Club Estates is $166,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $250,684. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,069. Fair market rent is $1,023 for a 1-bedroom and $1,203 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 40.3%. The average annual property tax is $5,468.

How are the schools in Country Club Estates?

Schools in Country Club Estates score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.6% of adults in Country Club Estates hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.8% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Country Club Estates?

The obesity rate in Country Club Estates is 39.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.8% of adults are smokers. 31.6% are physically inactive. 20.1% of residents report depression. 16.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 73.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,926.

What is transportation like in Country Club Estates?

The average commute in Country Club Estates is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 83.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.9% work from home.

What are the demographics of Country Club Estates?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Country Club Estates is 49.3% White, 39.4% Black or African American. 89.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 10.1% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 8.1% of residents have a disability. 75.2% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Country Club Estates with another city: