Cuci, Romania
Neamț County · Romania
Cuci is a small town in Neamț County, Romania with a population of 712. Elevation: 617 ft (188 m). Average temperature: 53°F (12°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Cuci, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 712 |
| Population Density | 25 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 617 ft (188 m) |
| Coordinates | 46.8282°, 27.1979° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Neamț County |
| Average Temperature | 53°F (12°C) |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 23.8 inches (605 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 36.4 inches (92 cm) |
About Cuci
Cuci is a small town in Romania (Neamț County) with a population of 712. The city sits at an elevation of 617 feet (188 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 53°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 37°F in January to 73°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 23.8 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 53.1°F |
| 2% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 617 ft (188 m) |
| Area | 28.3 sq mi (73.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 25/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.8282°N, 27.1979°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F (3°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 29°F (-1°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 49°F (9°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 58°F (15°C) | 2.5 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 3.4 in | Wettest |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 3.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (19°C) | 2.2 in | |
| September | 59°F (15°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 49°F (9°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 37°F (3°C) | 1.2 in | |
| December | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.1 in |
Cuci has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 29°F in February to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.4") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Cuci
5 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| USV Radio -Universitatea Stefan cel Mare Suceava | music, student radio | MP3 320 kbps | |
| Radio Doxologia | - | MP3 64 kbps | |
| Radio Iasi Fm | music, news | AAC+ 128 kbps | |
| Rock Now Radio | classic rock, rock | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Terranova Radio | ambient, music | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Cuci
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Ion Ionescu de la Brad" Documentary Exhibition | ||||
| "Paul Ţarălungă" Museum Complex | ||||
| Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| Muzeul „Paul Țarălungă” |
Ski Resorts Near Cuci
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtia Gura Bustei - Viișoara | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Cuci
11 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Bacău George Enescu International Airport | BCM | Large Airport |
| Iaşi International Airport | IAS | Large Airport |
| Aerodromul Girov | - | Small Airport |
| Amicii Dabija Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Iaşi Sud | - | Small Airport |
| Mărgineni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Onesti Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
| Sarata Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Timișești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Viișoara Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Zanesti Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Cuci
What is the population of Cuci?
Cuci has a population of 712 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 25 people per square mile, spread across 28.3 square miles.
What is the weather like in Cuci?
Cuci has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.8 inches, with 36.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Cuci?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile