Median Income
$42,778
43% lower than US avg
Home Value
$110,200
61% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
279/100K
27% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.3%
46% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$808
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.2%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
18.7%
51% higher than US avg
How Danville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population42,239
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density987/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 41%
Veterans8.4%
Economy
B
Median Income$42,778
Per Capita$27,537
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty18.7%
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$110,200
Rent$808
Ownership49.0%
Zillow$152,032
Housing Units22,291
Rent Burden27.4%
Crime
F
Violent279/100K
Property3,650/100K
Murder19.9/100K
Assault169/100K
Burglary448/100K
Health
Obesity42.2%
Uninsured13.1%
Smoking20.6%
Depression23.3%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain47.1 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation561 ft (171 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.3%
High School+85.0%
Graduate+7.0%
School Score4.50
Community
2024 VoteR 39% / D 60%
Commute21 min
Broadband76.1%
EV Stations14
Libraries2
Is Danville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Danville receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Danville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Danville is $42,778, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. The poverty rate of 18.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Danville is $110,200, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $808 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Danville is below the national average at 279 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,650 per 100,000, 86% above the national average.
Education
18.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Danville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Danville has a population of 42,239 with a density of 987 people per square mile, spread across 43.9 square miles. The median age is 40.8 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.1% female and 45.9% male. The city is predominantly Black (50.4%), with 40.7% White, 1.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.5% of residents, while 5.5% speak Spanish. 8.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 19.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.8yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.5%
20% above US avg
Spanish
5.5%
59% below US avg
The median household income in Danville is $42,778, which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,537 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $960, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 18.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,831 business establishments, including 154 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $42,778 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,537 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $960 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $48,497 |
| Gini Index | 0.494 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 18.7% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,831 |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 154 |
| Healthcare | 180 |
| Retail | 279 |
| Manufacturing | 35 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,464 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.24% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.0% |
| Public Transit | 1.6% |
| Work from Home | 8.0% |
The median home value in Danville is $110,200, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $152,032, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $808 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $738 for a one-bedroom to $914 for a two-bedroom apartment. 49.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 22,291 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1961. The average annual property tax is $2,464 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $110,200 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $152,032 |
| Median List Price | $190,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $190,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $127 |
| Homes Sold | 18 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.0% |
| Price Drops | 15.8% |
| Inventory | 171 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $808 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,145 |
| Rent Burden | 27.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $630 |
| 1 Bedroom | $738 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $914 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,263 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,415 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 49.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 49.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 51.0% |
| Housing Units | 22,291 |
| Median Year Built | 1961 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,464 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.24% |
In Danville, 42.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.7% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 42.6% have high blood pressure. 20.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 12.5% report binge drinking. 34.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.0% experience frequent mental distress. 13.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:898. The dentist ratio is 1:845. 90.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Danville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.2% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.7% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 42.6% |
| Asthma | 12.7% |
| COPD | 9.2% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 4.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.6% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 12.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.3% |
| Depression | 23.3% |
| Mental Distress | 21.0% |
| Physical Distress | 16.7% |
| Short Sleep | 45.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.9% |
| Uninsured | 13.1% |
| 52% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:898 |
| Dentists | 1:845 |
| Mental Health | 1:242 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.4% |
| Dental Visits | 52.6% |
| Premature Death | 17,833/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 90.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 180 |
Danville has a violent crime rate of 279 per 100,000 residents, 27% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 169.2 per 100,000, robbery at 62.2, rape at 27.4. The murder rate is 19.9 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,650 per 100,000, 86% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,998, burglary at 448, vehicle theft at 204 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Danville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Danville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 278.7/100K |
| 27% below US avg |
| Murder | 19.9/100K |
| 216% above US avg |
| Rape | 27.4/100K |
| Robbery | 62.2/100K |
| Assault | 169.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,650.1/100K |
| 86% above US avg |
| Burglary | 447.9/100K |
| Theft | 2,998.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 204.0/100K |
| Arson | 24.9/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 242 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Danville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 561 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.6°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 561 ft (171 m) |
| Area | 43.9 sq mi (113.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 987/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.5833°N, 79.4081°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Danville city County |
| Nearest Airport | Danville Regional (DAN) 4 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.1"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.57"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 68.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 88.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 55.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.0 on May 6, 2025.
| Oct 21, 1998 |
13 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.8 |
127 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Cave Spring, Virginia |
M3.0 |
91 km |
| May 6, 2025 |
8 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.0 |
129 km |
| Jan 22, 1995 |
0 km WNW of Pulaski, Virginia |
M2.9 |
133 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 |
3 km E of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Jul 15, 2021 |
10 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| May 12, 2017 |
6 km SSW of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
118 km |
| Aug 18, 2000 |
2 km SSE of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.7 |
82 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
71 km |
| Nov 25, 2009 |
14 km S of Arrington, Virginia |
M2.7 |
119 km |
| Mar 28, 2001 |
2 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.6 |
149 km |
| Jul 8, 2023 |
Virginia-North Carolina border region |
M2.6 |
120 km |
| Jun 17, 2023 |
2 km N of Pembroke, Virginia |
M2.6 |
138 km |
| Mar 26, 2019 |
8 km E of Archdale, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
84 km |
| Mar 28, 2011 |
2 km S of Pulaski, Virginia |
M2.5 |
131 km |
| Sep 3, 2001 |
Virginia |
M2.5 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
6 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Isabel (2003, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
153 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
254 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 2 |
280 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
167 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
240 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 1 |
259 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
220 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 12 fatalities, 344 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 27, 1988 |
EF4 |
99 km |
4 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Mar 28, 2010 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1998 |
EF3 |
55 km |
2 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
60 km |
2 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1985 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 24, 1969 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2022 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
36 km |
1 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Oct 27, 2010 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
8 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BULL MOUNTAIN (3,300 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
BULL MOUNTAIN |
3,300 |
72 km |
| 2008 |
BLACKHORSE |
1,537 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
VAF220152 |
1,173 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
QUARRY |
1,168 |
98 km |
| 2021 |
GRINDSTONE |
1,106 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
TOTIERS FERRY |
1,075 |
53 km |
| 2002 |
BUCK MTN |
905 |
84 km |
| 2008 |
HIGHWAY 1 |
766 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (3°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
65°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Danville has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 38°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.6") and November the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Danville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152–$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202–$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101–$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809–$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152–$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404–$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101–$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61–$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51–$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152–$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044–$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404–$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561–$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506–$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055–$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022–$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809–$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202–$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011–$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76–$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03–$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53–$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53–$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03–$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04–$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61–$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81–$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51–$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76–$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213–$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607–$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506–$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202–$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404–$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055–$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51–$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101–$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $603 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $520 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $403 |
| Toddler | $325 |
| Preschool | $325 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Danville
What is the population of Danville?
Danville has a population of 42,239 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 987 people per square mile, spread across 43.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.8 years. The population is 54.1% female and 45.9% male.
Is Danville expensive to live in?
Danville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $42,778, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $110,200 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $808 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Danville safe?
Danville is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 279 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,650 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Danville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Danville?
Danville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.1 inches, with 4.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Danville?
The job market in Danville is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $960. There are 1,831 business establishments in the area, including 154 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 8.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Danville?
The median home value in Danville is $110,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $152,032. For renters, the median monthly rent is $808. Fair market rent is $738 for a 1-bedroom and $914 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 49.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,464.
How are the schools in Danville?
Schools in Danville have an average test score of 4.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 18.3% of adults in Danville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.0% have completed high school. 7.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Danville?
The obesity rate in Danville is 42.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.6% of adults are smokers. 34.3% are physically inactive. 23.3% of residents report depression. 13.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 90.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:898.
What is transportation like in Danville?
The average commute in Danville is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77% of workers drive alone to work, 1.6% use public transit, and 8.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Danville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Danville is 40.7% White, 50.4% Black or African American, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino. 94.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.5% speak Spanish. 8.4% of the population are military veterans. 19.2% of residents have a disability. 90.9% have health insurance coverage.