Home Value
$252,900
10% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
169/100K
56% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
39.0%
16% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
29.0%
10% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.1%
10% lower than US avg
How Danville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population359
Median Age60.6 yrs
Density349/mi²
Male / Female38% / 62%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans7.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$52,546
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty11.1%
County GDP$1,641M
Commute27 min
Housing
Home Value$252,900
RentN/A
Ownership51.5%
Zillow$323,900
Housing Units258
Rent Burden24.1%
Crime
F
Violent169/100K
Property877/100K
Health
Obesity29.0%
Uninsured5.6%
Smoking11.6%
Depression27.7%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI31 (Good)
Rain40.3 in/yr
Sunny Days251/yr
Elevation1,419 ft (433 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+39.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+14.8%
School Score5.71
Community
2024 VoteR 42% / D 54%
Commute27 min
Broadband98.3%
EV Stations3
Libraries14
Is Danville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Danville receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Danville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 11.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Danville is $252,900, 10% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Danville is below the national average at 169 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 877 per 100,000, 55% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 39.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Danville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. With 251 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches, including 87.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.
Danville has a population of 359 with a density of 349 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 60.6 years, 56% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 62.4% female and 37.6% male. The city is predominantly White (99.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.9% of residents, while 8.1% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are veterans. 23.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
60.6yrs
Median Age
56% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.9%
17% above US avg
Spanish
8.1%
40% below US avg
The median household income in Danville is N/A. Per capita income is $52,546 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,065, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,220 business establishments, including 84 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 53.2% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $52,546 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,065 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,915 |
| Gini Index | 0.454 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.1% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,220 |
| County GDP | $1,641M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 84 |
| Healthcare | 121 |
| Retail | 137 |
| Manufacturing | 52 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,286 |
| 108% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.88% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 44.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 53.2% |
The median home value in Danville is $252,900, 10% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $323,900, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,203 for a one-bedroom to $1,487 for a two-bedroom apartment. 51.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 258 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $7,286 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $252,900 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $323,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,124 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,203 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,487 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,922 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,111 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 51.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 51.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 48.5% |
| Housing Units | 258 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,286 |
| 108% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.88% |
In Danville, 29.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 26.5% have high blood pressure. 11.6% are current smokers. 21.0% report binge drinking. 18.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 27.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. 5.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,267. The dentist ratio is 1:1,274. 55.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Danville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 29.0% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.6% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.5% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 5.1% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.6% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.6% |
| Depression | 27.7% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 11.1% |
| Short Sleep | 32.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 5.6% |
| 35% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,267 |
| Dentists | 1:1,274 |
| Mental Health | 1:232 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.3% |
| Dental Visits | 67.4% |
| Premature Death | 8,885/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 55.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 121 |
Danville has a violent crime rate of 169 per 100,000 residents, 56% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 877 per 100,000, 55% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Danville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Danville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 168.8/100K |
| 56% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 877.5/100K |
| 55% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Danville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 251 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches. The area receives 87.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31. The city sits at an elevation of 1,419 feet.
Temperature
19°F Jan (-7°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 45.5°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 19°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 251 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,419 ft (433 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 349/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.4103°N, 72.1416°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Caledonia County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mount Washington Regional (HIE) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.3"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.57"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 31.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 70.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
46 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 18, 2024.
| Apr 20, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M5.3 |
124 km |
| Oct 16, 2012 |
5 km W of Hollis Center, Maine |
M4.7 |
149 km |
| Aug 21, 1996 |
12 km N of Livermore, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
68 km |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
8 km N of Lisbon, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
23 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Saint-Édouard, Canada |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| Apr 20, 2002 |
5 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.7 |
123 km |
| Jan 17, 2000 |
4 km NNE of Dixfield, Maine |
M3.6 |
136 km |
| Oct 6, 1992 |
1 km SW of Canterbury, New Hampshire |
M3.4 |
129 km |
| Jun 9, 1998 |
3 km N of Dannemora, New York |
M3.3 |
131 km |
| Aug 20, 1995 |
4 km S of Chambly, Canada |
M3.3 |
143 km |
| Sep 26, 2010 |
2 km SW of Canterbury, New Hampshire |
M3.2 |
129 km |
| May 6, 2020 |
9 km SE of Bedford, Canada |
M3.1 |
94 km |
| May 24, 2002 |
6 km N of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.1 |
122 km |
| Nov 20, 1994 |
4 km WNW of Norway, Maine |
M3.0 |
124 km |
| Jun 25, 2002 |
6 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.0 |
124 km |
| Apr 15, 2010 |
7 km WNW of Valcourt, Canada |
M3.0 |
126 km |
| Apr 25, 2023 |
4 km SW of Center Sandwich, New Hampshire |
M2.9 |
88 km |
| Feb 4, 2022 |
0 km SSW of Gorham, New Hampshire |
M2.9 |
77 km |
| Mar 9, 1999 |
7 km NW of Dannemora, New York |
M2.9 |
137 km |
| Nov 9, 2009 |
southern Quebec, Canada |
M2.9 |
131 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
241 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 1 |
284 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
61 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 16 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1973 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1970 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1966 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1963 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1961 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1957 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2024 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2022 |
EF1 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2021 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 2011 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2009 |
EF1 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Aug 13, 1999 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1995 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1993 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
19°F (-7°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| February |
17°F (-8°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
40°F (5°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| June |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
64°F (18°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| September |
56°F (13°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
33°F (1°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
21°F (-6°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Danville has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 17°F in February to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.5 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Danville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$245 ($147–$392) |
| Specialist Visit |
$343 ($196–$539) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$196 ($98–$343) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,156 ($784–$4,900) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($74–$196) |
| Dental Filling |
$245 ($147–$392) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($25–$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49–$118) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$294 ($147–$490) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$588 ($392–$980) |
| Battery Replacement |
$196 ($98–$343) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$147) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$392 ($147–$784) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,860 ($3,920–$11,760) |
| Roof Repair |
$980 ($392–$1,960) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,820 ($5,390–$14,700) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,470 ($490–$3,430) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,700 ($4,900–$29,400) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,900 ($1,960–$9,800) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,470 ($784–$2,940) |
| Will Preparation |
$490 ($196–$980) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,450 ($980–$4,900) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$147 ($74–$245) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($25–$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.02 ($2.94–$5.39) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.43 ($2.45–$4.90) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.72 ($2.45–$5.39) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.41 ($2.94–$6.37) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.39 ($3.92–$7.35) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$245) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($29–$147) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$118) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$147) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$196 ($74–$490) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,960 ($1,176–$3,430) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.84–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$245) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,176 ($588–$2,450) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$980 ($490–$1,960) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$392 ($196–$686) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$980 ($392–$2,450) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,250 ($4,900–$29,400) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$196) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$294 ($147–$490) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$196 ($98–$392) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Danville
What is the population of Danville?
Danville has a population of 359 residents and is located in Vermont. The population density is 349 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 60.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 62.4% female and 37.6% male.
Is Danville expensive to live in?
Danville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98 (baseline: 100). The median home value is $252,900 (10% below the U.S. median).
Is Danville safe?
Danville is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 169 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 877 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Danville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Danville?
Danville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 19°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 251 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 40.3 inches, with 87.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 31.
How is the job market in Danville?
The job market in Danville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,065. There are 1,220 business establishments in the area, including 84 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 53.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Danville?
The median home value in Danville is $252,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $323,900. The homeownership rate is 51.5%. The average annual property tax is $7,286.
How are the schools in Danville?
Schools in Danville score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 39.0% of adults in Danville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 14.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Danville?
The obesity rate in Danville is 29.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.6% of adults are smokers. 18.6% are physically inactive. 27.7% of residents report depression. 5.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 55.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,267.
What is transportation like in Danville?
The average commute in Danville is 27 minutes. 44.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 53.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Danville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Danville is 99.7% White. 91.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.1% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are military veterans. 23.3% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.