Bachelor's+
37.4%
11% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.9%
10% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
57.5%
364% higher than US avg
How Daphnedale Park Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population158
Median Age36.2 yrs
Density190/mi²
Male / Female70% / 30%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$26,219
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty57.5%
County GDP$688M
Housing
Ownership42.5%
Zillow$171,798
Housing Units54
Rent Burden29.2%
Health
Obesity28.9%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking15.0%
Depression25.6%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
Rain11.7 in/yr
Elevation4,422 ft (1,348 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+37.4%
High School+52.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.24
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 25%
Broadband42.5%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Daphnedale Park a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Daphnedale Park receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate. Daphnedale Park stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 57.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 37.4% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 52.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Daphnedale Park experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.7 inches, including 22.2 inches of snow.
Daphnedale Park has a population of 158 with a density of 190 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 36.2 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 30.4% female and 69.6% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 27.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
158
Total Population
2023 Census
36.2yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Daphnedale Park vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Daphnedale Park vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $26,219 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $980, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 57.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 426 business establishments, including 21 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Daphnedale Park vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $26,219 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $980 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $52,809 |
| Gini Index | 0.407 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 57.5% |
| 364% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 426 |
| County GDP | $688M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 21 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 26 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,717 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 20.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $171,798. Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 42.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 54 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $2,717 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 42.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 42.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 57.5% |
| Housing Units | 54 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,717 |
| 22% below US avg |
In Daphnedale Park, 28.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 28.4% have high blood pressure. 15.0% are current smokers. 16.3% report binge drinking. 22.3% are physically inactive. 25.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.9% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,165. The dentist ratio is 1:1,419. 54.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Daphnedale Park vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.9% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.4% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 6.8% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.0% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.3% |
| Depression | 25.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.9% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 32.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,165 |
| Dentists | 1:1,419 |
| Mental Health | 1:243 |
| Checkup Rate | 63.1% |
| Dental Visits | 53.6% |
| Premature Death | 13,302/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Daphnedale Park experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 22.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 4,422 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 47.6°F |
| 12% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,422 ft (1,348 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 190/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.5069°N, 120.5481°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Modoc County County |
| Nearest Airport | Crater Lake/Klamath Regional (LMT) 76 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.7"
69% below US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
1.47"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 39.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 21.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
971 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.1. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 12, 2025.
| Dec 4, 1993 |
20 km WNW of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M5.1 |
149 km |
| Sep 8, 2023 |
12 km NE of Burney, CA |
M5.0 |
105 km |
| Feb 10, 1993 |
28 km SW of Empire, Nevada |
M4.8 |
143 km |
| Sep 14, 2015 |
43 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.7 |
86 km |
| Jul 16, 2015 |
42 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.6 |
87 km |
| Jan 22, 2015 |
43 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.5 |
87 km |
| Jul 27, 2015 |
43 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.5 |
88 km |
| May 10, 2005 |
10 km NW of Burney, California |
M4.4 |
119 km |
| Jun 30, 2004 |
10 km NNE of New Pine Creek, Oregon |
M4.4 |
69 km |
| Jun 14, 1991 |
8 km SW of Hat Creek, California |
M4.4 |
119 km |
| Dec 20, 2000 |
12 km NNW of Burney, California |
M4.4 |
112 km |
| Sep 8, 2023 |
12 km NE of Burney, CA |
M4.3 |
105 km |
| Jan 19, 1994 |
15 km WNW of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M4.3 |
145 km |
| May 15, 2002 |
9 km W of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M4.3 |
138 km |
| Jul 22, 2004 |
Oregon |
M4.3 |
70 km |
| Jan 9, 1994 |
12 km WNW of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M4.3 |
141 km |
| Dec 20, 2000 |
11 km NNW of Burney, California |
M4.3 |
112 km |
| Nov 19, 2000 |
17 km WSW of Empire, Nevada |
M4.2 |
142 km |
| Jan 29, 2015 |
43 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.2 |
87 km |
| Aug 13, 2015 |
44 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.2 |
88 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
1 tornado (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 1958 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
3 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Medicine Lake (85 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Medicine Lake |
Shield |
2,412 m (7,913 ft) |
1060 |
85 km |
| Shasta |
Stratovolcano |
4,317 m (14,163 ft) |
1250 |
138 km |
| Lassen Volcanic Center |
Stratovolcano |
3,187 m (10,456 ft) |
1917 |
139 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: COUGAR PEAK (95,350 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
COUGAR PEAK |
95,350 |
100 km |
| 2012 |
BARRY POINT |
91,487 |
58 km |
| 2020 |
W-5 COLD SPRINGS |
84,024 |
57 km |
| 2020 |
CALDWELL |
81,870 |
80 km |
| 2001 |
OBSERVATION |
67,432 |
91 km |
| 2012 |
LOST |
57,647 |
87 km |
| 2017 |
STEELE |
49,153 |
50 km |
| 2014 |
BALD |
39,770 |
96 km |
| 2018 |
STONE |
39,455 |
40 km |
| 2017 |
COVE |
30,884 |
46 km |
| 2001 |
BLUE COMPLEX (BLUE) |
30,803 |
44 km |
| 1999 |
PINE |
24,124 |
48 km |
| 1996 |
AMBROSE COMPLEX (DAMON-LONG) |
24,090 |
59 km |
| 2005 |
BARREL |
23,077 |
75 km |
| 2020 |
GOLD |
21,623 |
55 km |
| 1990 |
SHINN |
17,966 |
95 km |
| 2014 |
COLEMAN |
14,999 |
77 km |
| 2019 |
TUCKER |
14,128 |
66 km |
| 2014 |
DAY |
13,750 |
69 km |
| 2012 |
LIKELY |
12,582 |
40 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
1.5 in |
Wettest |
| May |
53°F (11°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| June |
60°F (16°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
0.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.5 in |
Coldest |
Daphnedale Park has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 31°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.7 inches, with April being the wettest month (1.5") and August the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Daphnedale Park. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166-$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221-$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111-$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886-$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83-$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166-$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443-$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111-$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66-$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55-$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166-$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428-$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443-$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089-$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554-$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535-$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214-$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886-$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221-$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107-$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83-$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55-$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32-$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77-$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77-$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32-$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43-$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66-$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89-$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83-$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328-$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33-$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664-$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554-$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221-$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443-$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535-$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55-$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111-$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $972 |
| Toddler | $774 |
| Preschool | $641 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $890 |
| Toddler | $826 |
| Preschool | $767 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Daphnedale Park
What is the population of Daphnedale Park?
Daphnedale Park has a population of 158 residents and is located in California. The population density is 190 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 30.4% female and 69.6% male.
Is Daphnedale Park expensive to live in?
Daphnedale Park is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Daphnedale Park?
Daphnedale Park has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 11.7 inches, with 22.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Daphnedale Park?
The job market in Daphnedale Park is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $980. There are 426 business establishments in the area, including 21 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Daphnedale Park?
Schools in Daphnedale Park have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 37.4% of adults in Daphnedale Park hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 52.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Daphnedale Park?
The obesity rate in Daphnedale Park is 28.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 15.0% of adults are smokers. 22.3% are physically inactive. 25.6% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 54.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,165.
What are the demographics of Daphnedale Park?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Daphnedale Park is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 27.2% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.