Median Income
$46,913
38% lower than US avg
Home Value
$65,900
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.8%
71% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$760
35% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.7%
14% lower than US avg
How Deep Run Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population548
Median Age65.2 yrs
Density193/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans13.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$46,913
Per Capita$33,125
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty10.7%
County GDP$3,627M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$65,900
Rent$760
Ownership80.6%
Zillow$148,693
Housing Units250
Rent Burden32.8%
Health
Obesity38.2%
Uninsured3.8%
Smoking18.2%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI34 (Good)
Rain53.0 in/yr
Elevation108 ft (33 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.8%
High School+83.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.74
Community
2024 VoteR 53% / D 46%
Commute17 min
Broadband77.6%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Deep Run a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Deep Run receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Deep Run offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Deep Run is $46,913, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 10.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Deep Run is $65,900, 77% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $760 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
9.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Deep Run enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34.
Deep Run has a population of 548 with a density of 193 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age is 65.2 years, 68% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.5% female and 50.5% male. The city is predominantly White (84.9%), with 9.1% Hispanic, 2.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.4% of residents. 13.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 43.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
548
Total Population
2023 Census
65.2yrs
Median Age
68% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.4%
22% above US avg
Spanish
2.7%
80% below US avg
The median household income in Deep Run is $46,913, which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,125 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $963, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,412 business establishments, including 98 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $46,913 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,125 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $963 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,120 |
| Gini Index | 0.467 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.7% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,412 |
| County GDP | $3,627M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 98 |
| Healthcare | 176 |
| Retail | 221 |
| Manufacturing | 45 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,312 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.03% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Deep Run is $65,900, 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $148,693, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $192,000 with homes selling in an average of 179 days. Monthly rent averages $760 (35% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 250 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1986. The average annual property tax is $3,312. 32.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $65,900 |
| 77% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $148,693 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $192,000 |
| Median List Price | $283,300 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $192,000 |
| Median List Price | $283,300 |
| $/Sq Ft | $128 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 179 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 8 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $760 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.4% |
| Housing Units | 250 |
| Median Year Built | 1986 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,312 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.03% |
In Deep Run, 38.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 35.4% have high blood pressure. 18.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.3% report binge drinking. 28.6% are physically inactive. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 3.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,765. The dentist ratio is 1:1,762. 78.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Deep Run vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.2% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.4% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 8.1% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.2% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.6% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 14.6% |
| Short Sleep | 37.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.2% |
| Uninsured | 3.8% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,765 |
| Dentists | 1:1,762 |
| Mental Health | 1:566 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.0% |
| Dental Visits | 57.6% |
| Premature Death | 14,785/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 176 |
Deep Run enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34. 96% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 108 feet.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.2°F |
| 13% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 108 ft (33 m) |
| Area | 2.8 sq mi (7.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 193/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.1414°N, 77.7162°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lenoir County County |
| Nearest Airport | Kinston Regional Jetport At Stallings Field (ISO) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.0"
39% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
6.60"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 34.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 95.8% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 89.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.9 on Feb 11, 2014.
| Aug 6, 1994 |
4 km SSW of Bayboro, North Carolina |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Feb 11, 2014 |
7 km NW of Hobucken, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
100 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
25 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
246 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
156 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
138 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 3 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
138 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
111 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
111 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
125 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
160 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
295 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
174 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
98 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
175 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
72 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
205 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
62 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
75 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
19 km |
| 1994 |
Gordon |
Category 1 |
245 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
238 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
495 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 37 fatalities, 979 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
22 km |
16 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
50 km |
3 |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 2008 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
18 km |
0 |
| Mar 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1972 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 18, 1969 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Mar 17, 1965 |
EF3 |
48 km |
2 |
| Nov 8, 1957 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1953 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (77,768 ac, 1986).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
77,768 |
73 km |
| 2011 |
JUNIPER ROAD |
31,511 |
69 km |
| 1994 |
FISH DAY |
21,772 |
68 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,944 |
52 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
5,807 |
81 km |
| 2009 |
CAROLINA BAY |
3,056 |
83 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
2,970 |
64 km |
| 1992 |
GREAT LAKE |
2,843 |
66 km |
| 2020 |
CRO BRIERY BRANCH C-5/6 RX |
2,783 |
65 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
2,642 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,462 |
65 km |
| 2020 |
TRAM ROAD/GRASSY ROAD |
2,076 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,027 |
79 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
2,024 |
94 km |
| 2013 |
WOODPECKER FIRE |
2,015 |
78 km |
| 2010 |
BURNCOMP27 |
1,894 |
78 km |
| 2020 |
CRO PETTIFORD CREEK - C-29/30/31 RX |
1,878 |
78 km |
| 2020 |
CRO HUNTERS CREEK C-37 RX |
1,616 |
69 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,602 |
63 km |
| 2020 |
CRO MILLIS ROAD C-28/26 RX |
1,584 |
79 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
45°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
69°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
6.6 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
6.1 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
5.9 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Deep Run has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 43°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (6.6") and February the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Deep Run. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141-$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189-$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94-$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754-$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141-$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377-$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94-$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141-$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772-$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377-$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187-$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472-$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715-$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886-$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754-$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189-$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943-$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83-$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36-$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36-$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83-$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77-$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132-$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566-$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472-$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189-$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377-$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715-$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94-$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $735 |
| Toddler | $684 |
| Preschool | $566 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $642 |
| Toddler | $564 |
| Preschool | $521 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Deep Run
What is the population of Deep Run?
Deep Run has a population of 548 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 193 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 65.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.5% female and 50.5% male.
Is Deep Run expensive to live in?
Deep Run is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $46,913, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $65,900 (77% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $760 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Deep Run?
Deep Run enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 53.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 34.
How is the job market in Deep Run?
The job market in Deep Run is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $963. There are 1,412 business establishments in the area, including 98 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Deep Run?
The median home value in Deep Run is $65,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $148,693. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $192,000, with homes typically selling within 179 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $760. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 80.6%. The average annual property tax is $3,312.
How are the schools in Deep Run?
Schools in Deep Run have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 9.8% of adults in Deep Run hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.6% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Deep Run?
The obesity rate in Deep Run is 38.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.2% of adults are smokers. 28.6% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 3.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 78.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,765.
What is transportation like in Deep Run?
The average commute in Deep Run is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 93.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Deep Run?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Deep Run is 84.9% White, 2.4% Black or African American, 9.1% Hispanic or Latino. 95.4% of residents speak only English at home. 13.3% of the population are military veterans. 43.1% of residents have a disability. 96.2% have health insurance coverage.