Median Income
$100,250
33% higher than US avg
Home Value
$55,600
80% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.4%
87% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.2%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Dennis Acres Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population55
Median Age50.5 yrs
Density1,375/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 56%
Veterans3.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$100,250
Per Capita$27,162
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Commute15 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$55,600
Ownership65.0%
Zillow$322,804
Housing Units30
Rent Burden14.4%
Health
Obesity37.2%
Uninsured7.3%
Smoking16.3%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
Rain45.6 in/yr
Elevation1,040 ft (317 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.4%
High School+62.2%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute15 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations31
Is Dennis Acres a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Dennis Acres receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Dennis Acres offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Dennis Acres is $100,250, which is significantly higher than the national average / 33% above $75,149. This places Dennis Acres among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Dennis Acres is $55,600, 80% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 0.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
4.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 62.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Dennis Acres enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches, including 8.1 inches of snow.
Dennis Acres has a population of 55 with a density of 1,375 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 50.5 years, 30% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.1% female and 50.9% male. The city is predominantly White (56.4%), with 43.6% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 54.5% of residents, while 40.4% speak Spanish. 3.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 12.7% of residents have a disability. 92.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
55
Total Population
2023 Census
50.5yrs
Median Age
30% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Dennis Acres vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
54.5%
31% below US avg
Spanish
40.4%
201% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Dennis Acres vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Dennis Acres is $100,250, which is 33% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,162 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Dennis Acres vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $100,250 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,162 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 15.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.8% |
The median home value in Dennis Acres is $55,600, 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $322,804, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 30 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. 14.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $55,600 |
| 80% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $322,804 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 35.0% |
| Housing Units | 30 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
In Dennis Acres, 37.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 32.1% have high blood pressure. 16.3% are current smokers. 17.5% report binge drinking. 26.5% are physically inactive. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.8% experience frequent mental distress. 7.3% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Dennis Acres vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.2% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.1% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.3% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.5% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 37.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.7% |
| Uninsured | 7.3% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.4% |
| Dental Visits | 61.2% |
Food & Exercise
Dennis Acres enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. The area receives 8.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,040 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 58.1°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,040 ft (317 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,375/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.0467°N, 94.5055°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.6"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.56"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.8 on Mar 23, 2024.
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
143 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 |
9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
113 km |
| Jan 14, 2016 |
7 km W of Talala, Oklahoma |
M2.7 |
127 km |
| Sep 3, 2015 |
6 km WSW of Vera, Oklahoma |
M2.6 |
146 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
80 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
81 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
642 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 226 fatalities, 2,211 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
8 km |
158 |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF4 |
57 km |
21 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
67 km |
4 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
25 km |
3 |
| Sep 27, 1959 |
EF4 |
70 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
38 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
63 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 2005 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
31 km |
7 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
58 km |
5 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
40 km |
5 |
| Apr 19, 2000 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1995 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Mar 26, 1983 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,424 ac, 2004).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
4,424 |
88 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
3,427 |
20 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,160 |
87 km |
| 2021 |
BRUSH CREEK |
2,814 |
78 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,661 |
87 km |
| 2002 |
ROUNDTPCOX |
2,248 |
77 km |
| 2021 |
EAST FORK |
2,134 |
86 km |
| 2021 |
BIG CREEK |
2,123 |
86 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,043 |
85 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
1,996 |
88 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,992 |
89 km |
| 2024 |
EAST FORK RX |
1,956 |
86 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,956 |
81 km |
| 2013 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,888 |
81 km |
| 2022 |
ROCK CREEK |
1,867 |
81 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
1,774 |
89 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
1,539 |
96 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
1,523 |
37 km |
| 2010 |
NO TORCH |
1,356 |
81 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,346 |
73 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
6.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Dennis Acres has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 35°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.6") and January the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Dennis Acres. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Dennis Acres
What is the population of Dennis Acres?
Dennis Acres has a population of 55 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,375 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.1% female and 50.9% male.
Is Dennis Acres expensive to live in?
Dennis Acres is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $100,250, 33% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $55,600 (80% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 0.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Dennis Acres?
Dennis Acres enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.6 inches, with 8.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Dennis Acres?
The job market in Dennis Acres is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 15 minutes, and 2.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Dennis Acres?
The median home value in Dennis Acres is $55,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $322,804. The homeownership rate is 65.0%.
How are the schools in Dennis Acres?
Schools in Dennis Acres score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.4% of adults in Dennis Acres hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 62.2% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Dennis Acres?
The obesity rate in Dennis Acres is 37.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.3% of adults are smokers. 26.5% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 7.3% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Dennis Acres?
The average commute in Dennis Acres is 15 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Dennis Acres?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Dennis Acres is 56.4% White, 43.6% Hispanic or Latino. 54.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 40.4% speak Spanish. 3.7% of the population are military veterans. 12.7% of residents have a disability. 92.7% have health insurance coverage.