Median Income
$68,958
8% lower than US avg
Home Value
$321,400
14% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
531/100K
40% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.9%
53% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,627
40% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.6%
11% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.5%
25% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.3%
90% lower than US avg
How Desert View Highlands Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,389
Median Age35.0 yrs
Density7,702/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 50%
Veterans3.4%
Economy
A
Median Income$68,958
Per Capita$24,268
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty1.3%
County GDP$1,002,965M
Commute36 min
Housing
A
Home Value$321,400
Rent$1,627
Ownership50.0%
Zillow$499,748
Housing Units1,090
Rent Burden40.1%
Crime
F
Violent531/100K
Property2,035/100K
Health
Obesity28.6%
Uninsured14.8%
Smoking11.8%
Depression20.4%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain7.3 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation2,718 ft (828 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.9%
High School+69.2%
Graduate+2.4%
School Score4.63
Community
2024 VoteR 32% / D 65%
Commute36 min
Broadband90.0%
EV Stations35
Libraries258
Is Desert View Highlands a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Desert View Highlands receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, a high uninsured rate, long commute times. Desert View Highlands has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Desert View Highlands is $68,958, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 1.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Desert View Highlands is $321,400, 14% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,627 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 531 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,035 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
15.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Desert View Highlands enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 7.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Desert View Highlands has a population of 3,389 with a density of 7,702 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 35.0 years, 10% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48% female and 52% male. The city is predominantly White (50%), with 2.1% Hispanic, 13.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 45.4% of residents, while 54.6% speak Spanish. 3.4% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 89.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.0yrs
Median Age
10% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Desert View Highlands vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
45.4%
42% below US avg
Spanish
54.6%
307% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Desert View Highlands vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Desert View Highlands is $68,958, which is 8% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,268 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,607, 12% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 1.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 572,385 business establishments, including 24,882 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 12.1% of workers work from home.
Income: Desert View Highlands vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $68,958 |
| 8% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,268 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,607 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $97,528 |
| Gini Index | 0.498 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.3% |
| 90% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 572,385 |
| County GDP | $1,002,965M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 24,882 |
| Healthcare | 37,635 |
| Retail | 29,130 |
| Manufacturing | 10,448 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $10,469 |
| 199% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.26% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 36.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.5% |
| Public Transit | 3.4% |
| Work from Home | 12.1% |
The median home value in Desert View Highlands is $321,400, 14% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $499,748, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 94.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,627 (40% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 50.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,090 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $10,469 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 40.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $321,400 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $499,748 |
| Median List Price | $414,999 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $414,999 |
| $/Sq Ft | $386 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.6% |
| Price Drops | 40.0% |
| Inventory | 10 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,627 |
| 40% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 40.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 50.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 50.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,090 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $10,469 |
| 199% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.26% |
In Desert View Highlands, 28.6% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 28.3% have high blood pressure. 11.8% are current smokers. 16.4% report binge drinking. 27.2% are physically inactive. 20.4% report depression. 17.6% experience frequent mental distress. 14.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,326. The dentist ratio is 1:1,032. 98.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Desert View Highlands vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.6% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.3% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 4.8% |
| Cancer | 5.4% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.8% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.2% |
| Depression | 20.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 36.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.7% |
| Uninsured | 14.8% |
| 72% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,326 |
| Dentists | 1:1,032 |
| Mental Health | 1:209 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.8% |
| Dental Visits | 59.2% |
| Premature Death | 6,746/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 98.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 37,635 |
Desert View Highlands has a violent crime rate of 531 per 100,000 residents, 40% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,035 per 100,000, 4% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 817 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 1,001 federally declared disasters. Overall, Desert View Highlands receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Desert View Highlands vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 530.9/100K |
| 40% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,034.6/100K |
| 4% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 817 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 1,001 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Desert View Highlands enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 7.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. The city sits at an elevation of 2,718 feet.
Temperature
47°F Jan (8°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 63.6°F |
| 18% above US avg |
| January Average | 47°F (8°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,718 ft (828 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 7,702/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.5903°N, 118.1535°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Los Angeles County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bob Hope (BUR) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
7.3"
81% below US avg
Wettest Month (Feb)
1.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0482 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 17.4 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.32 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.32 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 100.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 55.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very High |
| Wildfire |
Very High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
10,510 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.1. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 28, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2019 |
Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence |
M7.1 |
141 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
Northridge, California, earthquake |
M6.7 |
55 km |
| Jul 4, 2019 |
Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence |
M6.4 |
137 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
The 1992 Big Bear, California Earthquake |
M6.3 |
129 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
1km ENE of Granada Hills, California |
M5.9 |
47 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
The 1991 Sierra Madre, California Earthquake |
M5.8 |
39 km |
| Sep 20, 1995 |
16km NNE of Ridgecrest, California |
M5.8 |
138 km |
| Jul 11, 1992 |
12km NW of California City, California |
M5.7 |
69 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
7km ENE of Running Springs, CA |
M5.6 |
109 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
7km NNE of Simi Valley, California |
M5.6 |
58 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
11km SSE of Big Bear Lake, California |
M5.5 |
129 km |
| Jun 4, 2020 |
17km S of Searles Valley, CA |
M5.5 |
132 km |
| Feb 28, 1990 |
The 1990 Upland, California Earthquake |
M5.5 |
65 km |
| Jul 5, 2019 |
16km W of Searles Valley, CA |
M5.4 |
140 km |
| Aug 17, 1995 |
17km N of Ridgecrest, California |
M5.4 |
139 km |
| Nov 27, 1992 |
10km NNW of Big Bear City, California |
M5.3 |
118 km |
| Dec 4, 1992 |
10km SE of Lucerne Valley, California |
M5.3 |
118 km |
| Mar 18, 1997 |
20km ENE of Barstow, California |
M5.3 |
129 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
1km N of Big Bear Lake, California |
M5.3 |
120 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
10km ESE of Piru, California |
M5.2 |
55 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
83 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 50 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 1, 1983 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1982 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1982 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1966 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1966 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1954 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 2023 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jan 19, 2010 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jan 9, 1998 |
EF1 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1997 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1997 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1997 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jan 14, 1993 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
| Dec 7, 1992 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Dec 7, 1992 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1992 |
EF1 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 1986 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 1983 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1982 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1982 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.1 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1930 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
3.1 m |
1 |
77 km |
| 1994 |
WEST COAST, USA |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
57 |
55 km |
| 1855 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
55 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Golden Trout Creek (197 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Golden Trout Creek |
Volcanic field |
2,886 m (9,469 ft) |
-5550 |
197 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: STATION (165,368 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
STATION |
165,368 |
29 km |
| 2006 |
DAY |
159,713 |
75 km |
| 2020 |
BOBCAT |
115,728 |
36 km |
| 2003 |
SIMI |
107,756 |
65 km |
| 2018 |
WOOLSEY |
97,962 |
80 km |
| 2003 |
OLD |
90,180 |
88 km |
| 2003 |
PIRU |
63,920 |
66 km |
| 1999 |
WILLOW |
63,525 |
100 km |
| 2003 |
GRAND PRIX |
50,799 |
77 km |
| 1985 |
FERNDALE |
46,724 |
93 km |
| 2016 |
SAND |
41,561 |
29 km |
| 2007 |
BUCKWEED |
41,332 |
28 km |
| 1993 |
GREEN MEADOWS |
38,115 |
92 km |
| 2002 |
WILLIAMS |
37,505 |
56 km |
| 2007 |
RANCH |
37,009 |
53 km |
| 2016 |
BLUE CUT |
36,856 |
66 km |
| 2013 |
POWERHOUSE |
32,329 |
29 km |
| 2020 |
LAKE |
30,971 |
39 km |
| 2008 |
FREEWAY COMPLEX |
29,350 |
83 km |
| 1993 |
STECKEL |
26,202 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
47°F (8°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| February |
49°F (9°C) |
1.7 in |
Wettest |
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
0.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
0.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| October |
63°F (17°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest |
Desert View Highlands has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 45°F in December to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 8.7 inches, with February being the wettest month (1.7") and June the driest (0.0").
Average costs for common services in Desert View Highlands. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166–$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221–$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111–$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886–$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83–$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166–$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443–$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111–$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66–$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55–$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166–$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428–$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443–$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089–$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554–$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535–$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214–$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886–$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221–$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107–$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83–$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55–$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32–$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77–$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77–$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32–$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43–$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66–$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89–$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83–$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328–$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33–$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664–$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554–$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221–$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443–$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535–$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55–$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111–$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,113 |
| Toddler | $956 |
| Preschool | $974 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,231 |
| Toddler | $997 |
| Preschool | $960 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Desert View Highlands
What is the population of Desert View Highlands?
Desert View Highlands has a population of 3,389 residents and is located in California. The population density is 7,702 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.0 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48% female and 52% male.
Is Desert View Highlands expensive to live in?
Desert View Highlands is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $68,958, 8% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $321,400 (14% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,627 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Desert View Highlands safe?
The violent crime rate in Desert View Highlands is 531 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,035 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Desert View Highlands receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Desert View Highlands?
Desert View Highlands enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 47°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 7.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in Desert View Highlands?
Desert View Highlands has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,607. There are 572,385 business establishments in the area, including 24,882 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 36 minutes, and 12.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Desert View Highlands?
The median home value in Desert View Highlands is $321,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $499,748. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,627. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 50.0%. The average annual property tax is $10,469.
How are the schools in Desert View Highlands?
Schools in Desert View Highlands have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 15.9% of adults in Desert View Highlands hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.2% have completed high school. 2.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Desert View Highlands?
The obesity rate in Desert View Highlands is 28.6% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.8% of adults are smokers. 27.2% are physically inactive. 20.4% of residents report depression. 14.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 98.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,326.
What is transportation like in Desert View Highlands?
The average commute in Desert View Highlands is 36 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.5% of workers drive alone to work, 3.4% use public transit, and 12.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Desert View Highlands?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Desert View Highlands is 50% White, 13.2% Black or African American, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino. 45.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 54.6% speak Spanish. 3.4% of the population are military veterans. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 89.7% have health insurance coverage.