Median Income
$64,028
15% lower than US avg
Home Value
$142,900
49% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
163/100K
57% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.7%
36% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,056
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.0%
44% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.1%
14% higher than US avg
How Duryea Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,054
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density914/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 81%
Veterans5.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$64,028
Per Capita$31,605
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty14.1%
County GDP$13,421M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$142,900
Rent$1,056
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$191,765
Housing Units2,267
Rent Burden28.9%
Crime
F
Violent163/100K
Property2,138/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault122/100K
Burglary530/100K
Health
Obesity36.2%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.9%
Heart Disease6.9%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain38.7 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation553 ft (169 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.7%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+8.3%
School Score5.70
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute24 min
Broadband82.2%
EV Stations7
Libraries10
Is Duryea a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Duryea receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Duryea offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Duryea is $64,028, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.0%. 14.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Duryea is $142,900, 49% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,056 per month. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Duryea is below the national average at 163 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,138 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
21.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Duryea experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches, including 45.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Duryea has a population of 5,054 with a density of 914 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 39.7 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.7% female and 54.3% male. The city is predominantly White (80.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.9% of residents. 5.5% of the population are veterans. 16.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.7yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.9%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.1%
77% below US avg
The median household income in Duryea is $64,028, which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,605 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,033, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 14.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 5,565 business establishments, including 552 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 14.5% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $64,028 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,605 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,033 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,947 |
| Gini Index | 0.456 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.1% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,565 |
| County GDP | $13,421M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 552 |
| Healthcare | 776 |
| Retail | 804 |
| Manufacturing | 216 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,552 |
| 87% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.59% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.5% |
| Work from Home | 14.5% |
The median home value in Duryea is $142,900, 49% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $191,765, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,056 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,267 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1957. The average annual property tax is $6,552 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $142,900 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $191,765 |
| Median List Price | $260,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $260,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $133 |
| Homes Sold | 13 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.6% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 8 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,056 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.9% |
| Housing Units | 2,267 |
| Median Year Built | 1957 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,552 |
| 87% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.59% |
In Duryea, 36.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.9% of residents, above the national average. 31.9% have high blood pressure. 26.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.1% report binge drinking. 29.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 16.7% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,212. The dentist ratio is 1:1,239. 91.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Duryea vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.2% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.9% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 8.2% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.2% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.9% |
| 92% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.7% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 37.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.6% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,212 |
| Dentists | 1:1,239 |
| Mental Health | 1:325 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.3% |
| Dental Visits | 58.4% |
| Premature Death | 9,256/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 91.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 776 |
Duryea has a violent crime rate of 163 per 100,000 residents, 57% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 122.2 per 100,000, robbery at 20.4, rape at 20.4. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,138 per 100,000, 9% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,527, burglary at 530, vehicle theft at 81 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 21 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Duryea receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Duryea vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 162.9/100K |
| 57% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 20.4/100K |
| Robbery | 20.4/100K |
| Assault | 122.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,138.5/100K |
| 9% above US avg |
| Burglary | 529.5/100K |
| Theft | 1,527.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 81.5/100K |
| Arson | 40.7/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 21 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Duryea experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches. The area receives 45.1 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 553 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.3°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 553 ft (169 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 914/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.3513°N, 75.7761°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lackawanna County County |
| Nearest Airport | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International (AVP) 3 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.7"
2% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0423 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 17.0 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.28 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.23 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 85.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
22 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Jun 10, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
112 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
116 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
116 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
113 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
100 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
140 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
118 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
113 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
116 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
111 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
78 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
114 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
149 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
112 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
124 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
1 km NW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Aug 14, 2015 |
3 km SE of Mendham, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
121 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
134 km |
| Jan 15, 1992 |
5 km NNE of Tuxedo Park, New York |
M2.5 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Gloria (1985, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 1 |
224 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
230 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 100 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF3 |
38 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2023 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
13 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 2017 |
EF2 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2014 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2010 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 2006 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Nov 8, 1996 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
107 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
8 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: 16 MILE (7,896 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
16 MILE |
7,896 |
55 km |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
19 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
22 km |
| 2020 |
SEVEN PINES |
790 |
43 km |
| 2015 |
RAZOR FIRE |
728 |
64 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
27 km |
| 2016 |
BEAR TOWN |
649 |
50 km |
| 1999 |
WORTHINGTO |
514 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| February |
25°F (-4°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Duryea has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 25°F in February to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Duryea. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Duryea
What is the population of Duryea?
Duryea has a population of 5,054 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 914 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.7 years. The population is 45.7% female and 54.3% male.
Is Duryea expensive to live in?
Duryea has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $64,028, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $142,900 (49% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,056 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Duryea safe?
Duryea is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 163 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,138 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Duryea receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Duryea?
Duryea has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 38.7 inches, with 45.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Duryea?
The job market in Duryea is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,033. There are 5,565 business establishments in the area, including 552 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 14.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Duryea?
The median home value in Duryea is $142,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $191,765. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,056. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.1%. The average annual property tax is $6,552.
How are the schools in Duryea?
Schools in Duryea score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 21.7% of adults in Duryea hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.6% have completed high school. 8.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Duryea?
The obesity rate in Duryea is 36.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.9% of adults are smokers. 29.7% are physically inactive. 91.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,212.
What is transportation like in Duryea?
The average commute in Duryea is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 70.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Duryea?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Duryea is 80.8% White. 96.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.1% speak Spanish. 5.5% of the population are military veterans. 16.6% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.