Median Income
$78,625
5% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
60.0%
78% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.4%
5% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Eagleville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population40
Median Age69.8 yrs
Density41/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$78,625
Per Capita$59,958
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$688M
Housing
Ownership82.8%
Zillow$227,698
Housing Units49
Rent Burden29.2%
Health
Obesity30.4%
Uninsured12.5%
Smoking12.4%
Depression26.6%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
Rain18.9 in/yr
Elevation4,631 ft (1,412 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+60.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+38.5%
School Score4.24
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 25%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Eagleville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Eagleville receives an overall livability score of 4.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Eagleville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Eagleville is $78,625, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
Eagleville is a highly educated community / 60.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Eagleville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.9 inches, including 82.0 inches of snow.
Eagleville has a population of 40 with a density of 41 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 69.8 years, 79% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.5% female and 47.5% male. The city is predominantly White (87.5%), with 12.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 87.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40
Total Population
2023 Census
69.8yrs
Median Age
79% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Eagleville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Eagleville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Eagleville is $78,625, which is 5% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $59,958 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $980, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 426 business establishments, including 21 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Eagleville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $78,625 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $59,958 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $980 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $52,809 |
| Gini Index | 0.407 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 426 |
| County GDP | $688M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 21 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 26 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,717 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $227,698. Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 49 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $2,717 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.2% |
| Housing Units | 49 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,717 |
| 22% below US avg |
In Eagleville, 30.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). 28.1% have high blood pressure. 12.4% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 20.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 12.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,165. The dentist ratio is 1:1,419. 54.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Eagleville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.4% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.1% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.4% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.3% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 34.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.5% |
| Uninsured | 12.5% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,165 |
| Dentists | 1:1,419 |
| Mental Health | 1:243 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.8% |
| Dental Visits | 64.2% |
| Premature Death | 13,302/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Eagleville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 82.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 4,631 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
65°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 46.1°F |
| 15% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,631 ft (1,412 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 41/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.3190°N, 120.1146°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Modoc County County |
| Nearest Airport | Crater Lake/Klamath Regional (LMT) 102 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
18.9"
50% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
2.77"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 39.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 21.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,004 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.7. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 12, 2025.
| May 24, 2013 |
2 km NNE of Canyondam, California |
M5.7 |
149 km |
| May 11, 2023 |
Lake Almanor Earthquake |
M5.5 |
150 km |
| May 12, 2023 |
4km NW of Canyondam, CA |
M5.2 |
150 km |
| Sep 8, 2023 |
12 km NE of Burney, CA |
M5.0 |
128 km |
| Feb 10, 1993 |
28 km SW of Empire, Nevada |
M4.8 |
108 km |
| Sep 14, 2015 |
43 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.7 |
73 km |
| Jul 16, 2015 |
42 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.6 |
76 km |
| Jul 27, 2015 |
43 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.5 |
75 km |
| Jan 22, 2015 |
43 km E of Fort Bidwell, California |
M4.5 |
74 km |
| Aug 4, 2016 |
5 km WNW of Patton Village, California |
M4.5 |
130 km |
| May 10, 2005 |
10 km NW of Burney, California |
M4.4 |
144 km |
| Dec 20, 2000 |
12 km NNW of Burney, California |
M4.4 |
137 km |
| Dec 2, 1996 |
9 km N of Sutcliffe, Nevada |
M4.4 |
149 km |
| Jun 30, 2004 |
10 km NNE of New Pine Creek, Oregon |
M4.4 |
85 km |
| Jun 14, 1991 |
8 km SW of Hat Creek, California |
M4.4 |
138 km |
| Sep 8, 2023 |
12 km NE of Burney, CA |
M4.3 |
128 km |
| Jul 22, 2004 |
Oregon |
M4.3 |
86 km |
| Dec 20, 2000 |
11 km NNW of Burney, California |
M4.3 |
137 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
1 km NNE of Canyondam, California |
M4.2 |
149 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
2km NNE of Canyondam, CA |
M4.2 |
150 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
2 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 28, 1988 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 1988 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
3 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Medicine Lake (124 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Medicine Lake |
Shield |
2,412 m (7,913 ft) |
1060 |
124 km |
| Lassen Volcanic Center |
Stratovolcano |
3,187 m (10,456 ft) |
1917 |
149 km |
| Shasta |
Stratovolcano |
4,317 m (14,163 ft) |
1250 |
174 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RUSH (306,811 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
RUSH |
306,811 |
80 km |
| 2012 |
BARRY POINT |
91,487 |
91 km |
| 2020 |
W-5 COLD SPRINGS |
84,024 |
23 km |
| 2001 |
OBSERVATION |
67,432 |
65 km |
| 2012 |
LOST |
57,647 |
47 km |
| 2017 |
STEELE |
49,153 |
90 km |
| 1999 |
BADGER |
40,247 |
83 km |
| 2018 |
STONE |
39,455 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
COVE |
30,884 |
75 km |
| 2001 |
BLUE COMPLEX (BLUE) |
30,803 |
19 km |
| 1999 |
PINE |
24,124 |
90 km |
| 1996 |
AMBROSE COMPLEX (DAMON-LONG) |
24,090 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
BARREL |
23,077 |
69 km |
| 2020 |
GOLD |
21,623 |
65 km |
| 1984 |
TWIN |
21,476 |
70 km |
| 2018 |
WHALEBACK |
18,640 |
97 km |
| 2024 |
STOCKADE CANYON |
18,188 |
70 km |
| 2017 |
R-4 |
18,047 |
69 km |
| 1990 |
SHINN |
17,966 |
70 km |
| 1985 |
MIDDLEFRK |
15,950 |
64 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| April |
41°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| May |
49°F (10°C) |
2.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
57°F (14°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| July |
65°F (19°C) |
0.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
65°F (18°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| September |
58°F (15°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
Eagleville has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 31°F in December to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 18.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.8") and August the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Eagleville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166-$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221-$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111-$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886-$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83-$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166-$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443-$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111-$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66-$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55-$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166-$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428-$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443-$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089-$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554-$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535-$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214-$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886-$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221-$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107-$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83-$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55-$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32-$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77-$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77-$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32-$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43-$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66-$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89-$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83-$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328-$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33-$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664-$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554-$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221-$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443-$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535-$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55-$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111-$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $972 |
| Toddler | $774 |
| Preschool | $641 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $890 |
| Toddler | $826 |
| Preschool | $767 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Eagleville
What is the population of Eagleville?
Eagleville has a population of 40 residents and is located in California. The population density is 41 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 69.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.5% female and 47.5% male.
Is Eagleville expensive to live in?
Eagleville is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $78,625, 5% above the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Eagleville?
Eagleville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 65°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 18.9 inches, with 82.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Eagleville?
The job market in Eagleville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $980. There are 426 business establishments in the area, including 21 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Eagleville?
Schools in Eagleville have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 60.0% of adults in Eagleville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 38.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Eagleville?
The obesity rate in Eagleville is 30.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.4% of adults are smokers. 20.3% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 12.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 54.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,165.
What are the demographics of Eagleville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Eagleville is 87.5% White, 12.5% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 87.5% have health insurance coverage.