Home Value
$201,700
28% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.5%
51% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.0%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.0%
11% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How East Point Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population447
Median Age33.1 yrs
Density486/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans4.1%
Economy
Per Capita$27,066
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,285M
Commute20 min
Housing
Home Value$201,700
Ownership93.5%
Zillow$255,403
Housing Units75
Rent Burden25.3%
Health
Obesity35.0%
Uninsured3.1%
Smoking15.4%
Depression24.5%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (16°C)
Rain58.7 in/yr
Elevation810 ft (247 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.5%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.53
Community
2024 VoteR 90% / D 9%
Commute20 min
Broadband62.0%
EV Stations10
Libraries6
Is East Point a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, East Point receives an overall livability score of 2.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. East Point has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
Unemployment stands at 4.0%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in East Point is $201,700, 28% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
16.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
East Point enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.7 inches.
East Point has a population of 447 with a density of 486 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 33.1 years, 15% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 60.4% female and 39.6% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 4.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 21.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
447
Total Population
2023 Census
33.1yrs
Median Age
15% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
East Point vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
East Point vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $27,066 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $996, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,308 business establishments, including 143 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: East Point vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $27,066 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $996 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,511 |
| Gini Index | 0.443 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.0% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,308 |
| County GDP | $4,285M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 143 |
| Healthcare | 215 |
| Retail | 361 |
| Manufacturing | 105 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,036 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.01% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.5% |
| Public Transit | 3.8% |
| Work from Home | 3.8% |
The median home value in East Point is $201,700, 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $255,403, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $299,900 with homes selling in an average of 351 days. Fair market rent ranges from $772 for a one-bedroom to $936 for a two-bedroom apartment. 93.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 75 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $2,036 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 25.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $201,700 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $255,403 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $299,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $299,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $178 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 351 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 1 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $716 |
| 1 Bedroom | $772 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $936 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,206 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,381 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 93.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 93.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 6.5% |
| Housing Units | 75 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,036 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.01% |
In East Point, 35.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 36.2% have high blood pressure. 15.4% are current smokers. 17.6% report binge drinking. 24.5% are physically inactive. 24.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. 3.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,081. The dentist ratio is 1:2,061. 47.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: East Point vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.0% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.2% |
| Asthma | 9.2% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.4% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.5% |
| Depression | 24.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.1% |
| Short Sleep | 36.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.9% |
| Uninsured | 3.1% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,081 |
| Dentists | 1:2,061 |
| Mental Health | 1:609 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.4% |
| Dental Visits | 59.2% |
| Premature Death | 11,853/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 47.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 215 |
East Point enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 810 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 59.9°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 810 ft (247 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 486/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.1912°N, 86.7923°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Cullman County County |
| Nearest Airport | Huntsville International-Carl T Jones Field (HSV) 31 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
58.7"
54% above US avg
Wettest Month (Feb)
5.86"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 75.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
85 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 25, 2025.
| Apr 29, 2003 |
8 km S of Valley Head, Alabama |
M4.6 |
112 km |
| Dec 8, 2001 |
5 km SW of Pleasant Groves, Alabama |
M3.9 |
77 km |
| Aug 19, 2004 |
8 km W of Brantleyville, Alabama |
M3.6 |
111 km |
| May 28, 1995 |
14 km WSW of Coker, Alabama |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| May 9, 2004 |
8 km WNW of Brantleyville, Alabama |
M3.3 |
108 km |
| Jul 15, 1995 |
21 km SSW of Berry, Alabama |
M3.3 |
113 km |
| Jun 23, 1990 |
12 km E of Vernon, Alabama |
M3.2 |
119 km |
| Sep 2, 1990 |
12 km NW of Fayette, Alabama |
M3.2 |
115 km |
| Mar 21, 2001 |
7 km ESE of Trenton, Georgia |
M3.2 |
144 km |
| May 6, 2010 |
11 km ENE of Whitesboro, Alabama |
M3.2 |
78 km |
| Apr 5, 1994 |
10 km N of Trenton, Georgia |
M3.2 |
147 km |
| May 10, 2020 |
7 km SSE of Sewanee, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
134 km |
| Jun 23, 1990 |
8 km N of Belk, Alabama |
M3.1 |
119 km |
| Jun 28, 2008 |
7 km WNW of Brookwood, Alabama |
M3.1 |
116 km |
| Apr 29, 2003 |
7 km E of Fort Payne, Alabama |
M3.1 |
109 km |
| May 2, 2003 |
8 km S of Valley Head, Alabama |
M3.1 |
114 km |
| May 4, 2007 |
4 km SSW of Jasper, Alabama |
M3.0 |
64 km |
| May 28, 2000 |
3 km NE of Fayette, Alabama |
M3.0 |
108 km |
| May 28, 2000 |
13 km S of Winfield, Alabama |
M3.0 |
104 km |
| May 4, 1994 |
2 km NNW of Addison, Alabama |
M3.0 |
37 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Opal (1995, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1995 |
Opal |
Category 1 |
234 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
803 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 294 fatalities, 3,407 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF5 |
78 km |
25 |
| Apr 8, 1998 |
EF5 |
100 km |
32 |
| Apr 4, 1977 |
EF5 |
76 km |
22 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
70 km |
28 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
61 km |
16 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
61 km |
22 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
88 km |
14 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
24 km |
6 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF4 |
51 km |
4 |
| Nov 24, 2001 |
EF4 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF4 |
74 km |
1 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF4 |
79 km |
22 |
| Nov 15, 1989 |
EF4 |
53 km |
21 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
94 km |
11 |
| Mar 6, 1967 |
EF4 |
65 km |
2 |
| Mar 11, 1963 |
EF4 |
34 km |
2 |
| Mar 5, 1963 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
34 km |
3 |
| Nov 17, 1957 |
EF4 |
48 km |
4 |
| Apr 15, 1956 |
EF4 |
79 km |
25 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (3,112 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,112 |
56 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
2,893 |
100 km |
| 2020 |
BK OWL CREEK |
2,838 |
46 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,822 |
45 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,764 |
49 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
39 km |
| 2011 |
GREEN TOWER |
2,653 |
38 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,642 |
97 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,602 |
40 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,442 |
53 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
2,394 |
57 km |
| 2015 |
BIG TREE |
2,288 |
60 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
2,264 |
51 km |
| 2010 |
BALLS MT. |
2,229 |
63 km |
| 2011 |
MUD CREEK FIRE |
2,224 |
92 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
2,160 |
41 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,143 |
63 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,114 |
40 km |
| 2021 |
BK LEOLA/WARREN |
2,007 |
50 km |
| 2024 |
BNK MILL CREEK RX |
1,959 |
49 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
5.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
44°F (7°C) |
5.9 in |
Wettest |
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
3.8 in |
Driest |
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
44°F (7°C) |
5.7 in |
|
East Point has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 41°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 58.7 inches, with February being the wettest month (5.9") and October the driest (3.8").
Average costs for common services in East Point. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133-$355) |
| Specialist Visit |
$311 ($178-$488) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$311) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,954 ($710-$4,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133-$355) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($44-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133-$444) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$533 ($355-$888) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$311) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$355 ($133-$710) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,216 ($3,552-$10,656) |
| Roof Repair |
$888 ($355-$1,776) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,992 ($4,884-$13,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,332 ($444-$3,108) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,320 ($4,440-$26,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,440 ($1,776-$8,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,332 ($710-$2,664) |
| Will Preparation |
$444 ($178-$888) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,220 ($888-$4,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($67-$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.64 ($2.66-$4.88) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.11 ($2.22-$4.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22-$4.88) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.00 ($2.66-$5.77) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.88 ($3.55-$6.66) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$444) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,776 ($1,066-$3,108) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.10-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,066 ($533-$2,220) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$888 ($444-$1,776) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$355 ($178-$622) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$888 ($355-$2,220) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,100 ($4,440-$26,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133-$444) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$355) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $584 |
| Toddler | $578 |
| Preschool | $546 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $632 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About East Point
What is the population of East Point?
East Point has a population of 447 residents and is located in Alabama. The population density is 486 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 60.4% female and 39.6% male.
Is East Point expensive to live in?
East Point is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $201,700 (28% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in East Point?
East Point enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 58.7 inches.
How is the job market in East Point?
East Point has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $996. There are 2,308 business establishments in the area, including 143 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 3.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in East Point?
The median home value in East Point is $201,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $255,403. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $299,900, with homes typically selling within 351 days. The homeownership rate is 93.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,036.
How are the schools in East Point?
Schools in East Point score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.5% of adults in East Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is East Point?
The obesity rate in East Point is 35.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.4% of adults are smokers. 24.5% are physically inactive. 24.5% of residents report depression. 3.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 47.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,081.
What is transportation like in East Point?
The average commute in East Point is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 92.5% of workers drive alone to work, 3.8% use public transit, and 3.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of East Point?
The racial and ethnic makeup of East Point is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 4.1% of the population are military veterans. 21.9% of residents have a disability. 96.9% have health insurance coverage.