Median Income
$58,967
22% lower than US avg
Home Value
$130,500
54% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
5.9%
82% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.7%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Easton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population305
Median Age47.4 yrs
Density517/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans12.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$58,967
Per Capita$25,729
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty0.0%
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$130,500
Ownership58.6%
Zillow$371,528
Housing Units134
Rent Burden13.6%
Health
Obesity39.7%
Uninsured20.3%
Smoking15.4%
Depression25.5%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
Rain37.1 in/yr
Elevation942 ft (287 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+5.9%
High School+97.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute29 min
Broadband83.8%
EV Stations3
Is Easton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Easton receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Easton offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Easton is $58,967, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Easton is $130,500, 54% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
5.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Easton experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches, including 20.7 inches of snow.
Easton has a population of 305 with a density of 517 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 47.4 years, 22% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40% female and 60% male. The city is predominantly White (98.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 12.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 23.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 79.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
305
Total Population
2023 Census
47.4yrs
Median Age
22% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Easton is $58,967, which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,729 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 2.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $58,967 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,729 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 91.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.9% |
The median home value in Easton is $130,500, 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $371,528, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 134 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1968. 13.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $130,500 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $371,528 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.4% |
| Housing Units | 134 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
Property Tax
In Easton, 39.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 31.5% have high blood pressure. 15.4% are current smokers. 18.5% report binge drinking. 25.0% are physically inactive. 25.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 20.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Easton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.7% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.5% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.4% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.0% |
| Depression | 25.5% |
| Mental Distress | 18.0% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 39.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.7% |
| Uninsured | 20.3% |
| 136% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.6% |
| Dental Visits | 60.0% |
Food & Exercise
Easton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches. The area receives 20.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 942 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-4°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.4°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 942 ft (287 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 517/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7224°N, 94.6396°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.1"
2% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.22"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
129 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SSE of Riverton, Iowa |
M3.5 |
127 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
67 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
91 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
69 km |
| Mar 31, 1993 |
2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
109 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
108 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
552 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 409 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
38 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
74 km |
2 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
93 km |
3 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
57 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
77 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1984 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI (964 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI |
964 |
68 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
70 km |
| 2016 |
SQR BM SL DESOTO 2016 WUI RX |
866 |
68 km |
| 1988 |
NORTH POOL |
698 |
68 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
645 |
67 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 6 |
625 |
66 km |
| 2002 |
SCRDGRS 6 |
536 |
66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-4°C) |
1.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Easton has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 26°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (1.0").
Average costs for common services in Easton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Easton
What is the population of Easton?
Easton has a population of 305 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 517 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40% female and 60% male.
Is Easton expensive to live in?
Easton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $58,967, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $130,500 (54% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Easton?
Easton has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 37.1 inches, with 20.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Easton?
The job market in Easton is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 2.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Easton?
The median home value in Easton is $130,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $371,528. The homeownership rate is 58.6%.
How are the schools in Easton?
Schools in Easton score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 5.9% of adults in Easton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Easton?
The obesity rate in Easton is 39.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.4% of adults are smokers. 25.0% are physically inactive. 25.5% of residents report depression. 20.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Easton?
The average commute in Easton is 29 minutes. 91.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Easton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Easton is 98.4% White, 1% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 12.9% of the population are military veterans. 23.3% of residents have a disability. 79.7% have health insurance coverage.