El Castellar, Spain
Aragon · Spain
El Castellar is a small town in Aragon, Spain with a population of 0. Elevation: 4,081 ft (1,244 m). Average temperature: 49°F (9°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover El Castellar, Spain
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population Density | 0 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 4,081 ft (1,244 m) |
| Coordinates | 40.3653°, -0.8173° |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
| Country | 🇪🇸 Spain |
| State / Province | Aragon |
| Average Temperature | 49°F (9°C) |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (20°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 14.6 inches (372 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 4.3 inches (11 cm) |
About El Castellar
El Castellar is a small town in Spain (Aragon) with a population of 0. The city sits at an elevation of 4,081 feet (1,244 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 49°F (9°C). Temperatures range from 37°F in January to 67°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 14.6 inches. The timezone is Europe/Madrid.
Climate in El Castellar
El Castellar has an average annual temperature of 12.5°C (55°F). The hottest month is Jul (22.6°C), the coldest is Jan (4°C). Average annual precipitation is 360 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 49.0°F |
| 9% below Spain avg | |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,081 ft (1,244 m) |
| Area | 218.3 sq mi (565.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 0/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.3653°N, 0.8173°W |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F (3°C) | 1.2 in | |
| February | 36°F (2°C) | 1.1 in | Driest |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 44°F (7°C) | 2.0 in | |
| May | 52°F (11°C) | 2.9 in | Wettest |
| June | 61°F (16°C) | 2.2 in | |
| July | 67°F (20°C) | 1.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (19°C) | 1.5 in | |
| September | 59°F (15°C) | 1.7 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 2.0 in | |
| November | 41°F (5°C) | 1.3 in | |
| December | 36°F (2°C) | 1.4 in | Coldest |
El Castellar has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 36°F in December to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 19.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.9") and February the driest (1.1").
Radio Stations near El Castellar
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RNE - Radio 5 Teruel | local news, news | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in El Castellar
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinopolis -Región Ambarina | ||||
| Museo de la Guerra Civil y Oficina de Turismo | ||||
| Museo Gonzalvo | ||||
| Museo Micológico |
Libraries in El Castellar
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Municipal | 0.0 |
Castles in El Castellar
1 castles within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Ski Resorts Near El Castellar
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estación esquí Javalambre | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estación de esquí de Valdelinares | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near El Castellar
13 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Teruel Airport | TEV | Medium Airport |
| Aeroclub Alto Palancia | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo Benagéber | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo de Casinos | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo forestal de Ademuz | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo forestal de La Yesa | - | Small Airport |
| Aerodromo Vistabella del Maestrat | - | Small Airport |
| Campillos Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Club Fenix ULM | - | Small Airport |
| La Llosa Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Olocau Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Torremocha de Jiloca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Vicente Huerta Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in El Castellar
2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Ermita de Santa Bárbara | |
| Iglesia Parroquial de San Miguel |
Quick Facts
🇪🇸 About Spain
Public Holidays in Spain
32 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for El Castellar.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About El Castellar
What is the weather like in El Castellar?
El Castellar has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.6 inches, with 4.3 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for El Castellar?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile